Research brief & institution hub

Mercyhurst University

PAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #1096 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Overall, Azimuth puts Mercyhurst University in the 25th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Mercyhurst University is a private nonprofit university in Erie, Pennsylvania, where the degree mix is led by Business and Military Technologies. Affordability is the strongest , around the average, while mobility is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes the gap to what it cannot explain, which subtracts from earnings, while the factors it measures add to them.

Return is modestly below average. What the lowest-income band pays on average sits below the published cost, and the highest-income band pays a different amount on average.

Access is around the average, and Pell students complete at a rate below the cohort as a whole. The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools.

Most graduates are estimated to go into the workforce rather than on to further study. The largest program is also the best-paid, which is unusual; outside of that program, the largest departments are not the highest-earning ones.

Mercyhurst University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
81.0%
Six-year completion[2]
60.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$57,293

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$17,197
Median student debt[4]
$25,305
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$25,932

Mercyhurst University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Mercyhurst University is a private nonprofit university in Erie, Pennsylvania, enrolling 2,191 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the bottom quarter of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 81.0% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among full-time first-year students, 79.8% return for a second year and 60.2% finish within six years.

Both figures run below the peer medians of 83.4% and 68.8%, respectively. An estimated 18.1% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes a first-time full-time cohort that does not represent the whole student body.

Three of the four pillars sit near the middle of the field, with affordability the strongest and return and access close behind. Mobility is the weakest pillar by a wide margin, sitting far below the others.

Mercyhurst University has an uneven Azimuth profile: affordability is its strongest pillar, while mobility is its weakest. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth places affordability in the 48th percentile, access in the 47th percentile, and return in the 41st percentile.

Azimuth puts mobility in the 3rd percentile within that cohort. Affordability and access sit relatively close, but the much lower mobility reading leaves a mixed overall profile.

31.3% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access that captures the share of students qualifying for federal need-based aid. Azimuth ranks Mercyhurst University #783 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The access pillar reflects both the share of students who receive Pell Grants and how those students progress. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 38.7%, 21.5 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole.

That distance between the two completion measures is the central fact shaping this pillar. Azimuth ranks the university #1,420 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that coincides with the completion gap for Pell students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Mercyhurst University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#1,096

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 3
Access & reach
National percentile: 47
Affordability
National percentile: 48
Return on investment
National percentile: 41

01 / Mercyhurst University briefing

Mercyhurst University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Mercyhurst University offers a lower average cost after aid than its comparable institutions, though its published charges are much higher before grants and scholarships. Its published cost of attendance is $59,557, an average across living arrangements.

Published tuition and fees are $45,770, and room and board is $14,540. For aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $19,444.

Average aid savings against the sticker price are $40,113. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371, and Mercyhurst University sits $7,927 below that figure.

Azimuth places the university in the 48th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower peer-relative net price and sizeable average aid savings point toward a more favorable after-aid cost picture than the published charge alone.

The published cost of attendance at Mercyhurst University is $59,557 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #731 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,626 for families earning under $30,000, $22,429 for those earning $30,001 to $48,000, $17,197 for the $48,001 to $75,000 band, $21,665 for the $75,001 to $110,000 band, and $16,748 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,878.

Aid saves the average recipient $40,113 off the sticker price, bringing the across all aid recipients to $19,444. Tuition and fees are $45,770.

That average net price is $7,927 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,305 in federal student loans, $1,106 above the peer median of $24,199.

94.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $25,932 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $288 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$17,197

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Mercyhurst University

Federal borrowing is widespread at Mercyhurst University, with 94.0% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. For borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $25,305 at completion.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199 in federal debt. Mercyhurst’s median is $1,106 above that benchmark.

Parent PLUS borrowers are a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $25,932.

For Mercyhurst University, median earnings four years after completion are $57,293 among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That level is in the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It sits $10,957 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 26th percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $47,354 on the downside to $86,141 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $57,293. Borrowers who finish hold a median of $25,305 in federal loans, $1,106 above the peer median of $24,199.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $288 a month if repaid over ten years. Earnings and debt sit on opposite sides of their peer medians, leaving the investment picture mixed.

Parent borrowing stands apart from student federal loans: parent borrowers have median Parent PLUS borrowing of $25,932. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $288 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,305
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$25,932

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$288/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$329/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Mercyhurst University briefing

Mercyhurst University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Mercyhurst University's strongest pillar is affordability; return is uneven. Azimuth puts its return pillar in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between graduate earnings and the model's expectation for similar students, is in the 26th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $450. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,110.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $822. Median earnings are $57,293 four years after completion, in the 40th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, with Mercyhurst $10,957 below it. The model result and peer comparison both point below.

At Mercyhurst University, graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $57,293, a figure Azimuth places in the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort includes 786 completers. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is modeled rather than a direct comparison with another student group.

The earnings scenarios, based on program mix, run from a downside of $47,354 to an upside of $86,141; the typical scenario matches the observed median. An estimated 23.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The scenario range and graduate-study estimate give context alongside the observed median.

With affordability as its strongest Azimuth pillar, Mercyhurst University has median earnings of $57,293 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That figure sits in the 40th percentile.

Comparable institutions, meaning those in the same type and size, have a peer median of $68,250; the university’s median is $10,957 below it. Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 26th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $450.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,110. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $822.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix run from $47,354 in the downside case to $86,141 in the upside case. Azimuth ranks the university #870 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations is the largest listed program, awarding 86 degrees in an academic year; its completers had median earnings of $86,597 four years after completion.

Program choice accounts for a broad modeled range, from a downside earnings scenario of $47,354 to an upside scenario of $86,141 four years after completion. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups.

The value question at Mercyhurst University turns on whether a moderate price for a private university offsets earnings that sit below the model's expectation. Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students.

The average net price is $19,444, and aid covers about 67% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The lowest band, for families earning under $30,000, averages $22,626, and the highest, for families earning over $110,000, averages $16,748.

The spread between the two ends is $5,878. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,305 in federal student loans, $1,106 above the peer median of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $288 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $25,932 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$450
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$8,110
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$7,660

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Mercyhurst University briefing

Mercyhurst University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Mercyhurst University admitted 81.0% of applicants, so the reported outcome shows that most people in the applicant pool for that year received an offer. That rate is higher than the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions
Admission rate
81.0%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / Mercyhurst University briefing

What are the largest majors at Mercyhurst University?[12]

At Mercyhurst University, four-year earnings vary markedly across programs, separating higher-earning options from more moderate ones. Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations recorded median earnings of $86,597 four years after completion, alongside 86 degrees awarded.

Health Sciences followed with $83,812 in median earnings and 19 degrees awarded. The more moderate figures among large programs appear in Criminal Justice, with median earnings of $54,902 and 35 degrees awarded, and Design and Applied Arts, with $45,411 and 22 degrees awarded.

These fields show why the schoolwide earnings figure can conceal substantially different outcomes by program.

Program outcomes vary widely at Mercyhurst University, making the field choice especially important for interpreting the school-level earnings picture.

The bachelor's degrees at Mercyhurst University are concentrated in a few professional fields, led by Business at 20.4% of degrees awarded and Military Technologies at 16.9%. Health Professions is the third-largest family, accounting for 11.2%.

The university has 18 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations, with 86 degrees awarded, followed by Criminal Justice at 35 and Biology at 33.

The highest-earning program is also the largest: Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations graduates earn a median of $86,597 four years after completion. That is a benchmark ratio of 1.14x against the national median for its field.

Accounting, a much smaller program with 11 degrees awarded, reports nearly identical earnings at $86,596. Health Sciences graduates earn $83,812, and the program has a benchmark ratio of 1.37x against the national median for its field, from 19 degrees awarded.

The earnings picture is mixed: the largest program is the highest earner, but the next highest earners are smaller programs, including Accounting and Health Sciences. The large programs Special Education and Teaching and Design and Applied Arts show earnings below the national median for their fields. Across all programs, 15.0% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations 86 degrees awarded
$86,597
Criminal Justice and Corrections 35 degrees awarded
$54,902
Biology, General 33 degrees awarded
$65,000
Special Education and Teaching 29 degrees awarded
$49,638
Design and Applied Arts 22 degrees awarded
$45,411
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management 21 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Mercyhurst University briefing

How does Mercyhurst University serve students from different backgrounds?

For the first-time full-time cohort, Pell recipients complete within six years at 38.7%, compared with an overall six-year graduation rate of 60.2%. Their completion rate is below the overall rate by 21.5 percentage points, a difference that frames the school’s mobility picture.

Azimuth places Mercyhurst University's mobility pillar in the 3rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stands in the 26th percentile.

Graduates earn about $7,660 less than the model expects for similar students. The completion gap and modeled earnings both point to a weak mobility result.

Mercyhurst University offers a relatively open entry point, admitting 81.0% of applicants across an undergraduate enrollment of 2,191 undergraduates. Pell Grant recipients account for 31.3% of undergraduates.

An estimated 18.1% of undergraduates enter as transfers or part-time students. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the university’s access pillar falls in the 47th percentile.

These figures describe admissions, financial access, and transfer entry from different angles.

06 / Mercyhurst University briefing

What colleges are similar to Mercyhurst University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Mercyhurst University.

Admissions peerVilla Maria College86.6% admitted
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityVilla Maria College
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$41,151-$16,142 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$13,494-$5,950 vs Mercyhurst University · lower cost
Admission rate81.0%86.6%
Higher-admission alternativeWestminster College92.6% admitted
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityWestminster College
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$54,065-$3,228 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$19,859+$415 vs Mercyhurst University · higher cost
Admission rate81.0%92.6%
Nearby alternativeWestminster CollegeNearby option · PA
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityWestminster College
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$54,065-$3,228 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$19,859+$415 vs Mercyhurst University · higher cost
Admission rate81.0%92.6%
Higher-earnings alternativeD'Youville University$84,182 earnings
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityD'Youville University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$84,182+$26,889 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$20,433+$989 vs Mercyhurst University · higher cost
Admission rate81.0%81.4%
Lower-cost alternativeYoungstown State University$12,767 average net price
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversityYoungstown State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$56,047-$1,246 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$12,767-$6,677 vs Mercyhurst University · lower cost
Admission rate81.0%84.5%
Explore Youngstown State University →
Similar profileSusquehanna UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Mercyhurst University
MeasureMercyhurst UniversitySusquehanna University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,293$58,506+$1,213 vs Mercyhurst University
Average annual net price$19,444$28,819+$9,375 vs Mercyhurst University · higher cost
Admission rate81.0%81.4%
Explore Susquehanna University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings