Career outcomes brief

Monmouth University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Monmouth University graduates earn?

The reported median is $68,968 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $718 per year.

Return at Monmouth University sits in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled show median earnings of $68,968 four years after completion, in the 74th percentile.

That is $718 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $1,806 more than expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 61st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,717.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,911. Within the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $201.

Monmouth University has a broad modeled earnings range across its program mix. The downside scenario is $57,505 and the upside scenario is $83,227, both measured four years after completion; these are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, program medians four years after completion are $111,422 in Computer Engineering, $103,184 in Nursing, and $95,960 in Computer and Information Sciences. Those program figures give the modeled range a concrete shape: earnings differ considerably across fields.

An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Since four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, further study is part of the context for reading the reported earnings median.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$68,968
Rank for difference from expectations
62nd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Monmouth University reported median
$68,968
Peer schools comparable schools · $718 below Monmouth University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $1,806 below Monmouth University
$67,162

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $57,505 to $83,227, around the reported median of $68,968. Compare the lower scenario with Monmouth University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$57,505
Median · reported
$68,968
Higher estimate
$83,227

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Monmouth University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Monmouth University graduates’ reported earnings are $1,806 above that expectation, the 62nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Monmouth University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,717
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,911
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$1,806

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Monmouth University report the highest earnings?

Monmouth University shows a sharp spread in program earnings four years after completion, led by Computer Engineering at $111,422. That field awarded 5 degrees.

Nursing posted $103,184 with 26 degrees awarded, while Computer and Information Sciences recorded $95,960 across 29 degrees awarded. Among the larger programs, Communication and Media Studies sits at a more moderate $58,759 four years after completion and awarded 99 degrees.

The technical and nursing fields sit at the higher end of the reported range, whereas this communication field shows a lower earnings level among the programs shown.

Business makes up 30.7% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and earnings differ substantially across the university’s larger fields. Across 18 fields with earnings data, Business Administration and Management awarded 346 degrees and had median earnings of $78,591 four years after completion.

Communication and Media Studies awarded 99 degrees, with median earnings of $58,759 at that point. Health Sciences awarded 84 degrees and had median earnings of $75,353 four years after completion.

Education awarded 60 degrees and recorded $63,068 in median earnings. Psychology also awarded 60 degrees, with median earnings of $57,159.

The spread among these large fields makes the intended field central to the earnings picture.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$111,422
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$103,184
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$95,960
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$78,591
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
$75,353
Mathematics
$68,774
Criminal Justice and Corrections
$67,842
Chemistry
$66,895

Explore Monmouth University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a wide range by field: $57,505 in the downside scenario, $68,968 in the typical scenario, and $83,227 in the upside scenario. Computer Engineering reaches $111,422 four years after completion, while Psychology is at $57,159, anchoring the spread in named fields.

The earnings picture at Monmouth University is above the middle of the national nonprofit four-year college cohort. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $68,968 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,623 completers. Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students.

The typical earnings scenario matches the reported median, with a downside scenario of $57,505 and an upside scenario of $83,227. An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Above-expected earnings and the scenario range point to a favorable early-career picture, though some graduates are modeled to continue their education.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.