Research brief & institution hub

Monmouth University

NJMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #848 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Overall, Monmouth University sits in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Monmouth University is a private nonprofit university in West Long Branch, New Jersey, where the degree mix is led by Business and Health Professions. Return is the strongest , above average, while affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The typical graduate earns above the median at comparable schools, so the raw and adjusted results point the same way.

The model attributes part of the gap to the factors it measures, which adds, while the unexplained remainder subtracts. Affordability is the weakest pillar, and the net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it.

Pell students complete at a rate that is a fraction of a point above the overall cohort, and mobility is above average. The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller. The highest-earning field awards a handful of degrees a year against hundreds in the largest.

Monmouth University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
89.0%
Six-year completion[2]
71.9%
Four-year earnings[3]
$68,968

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$25,331
Median student debt[4]
$27,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$49,390

Monmouth University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Monmouth University is a private nonprofit university in West Long Branch, New Jersey, enrolling 3,684 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 89.0% of applicants, a rate well above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Of students who start full time, 79.9% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate is 71.9%, which sits above the peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 18.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so a notable share of the student body did not start at Monmouth University.

The four pillars are spread wide apart. Return is the highest of the four, with mobility and access sitting between it and affordability, the lowest. The gap between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide.

Return is the clearest bright spot in Monmouth University’s Azimuth profile, though affordability pulls the overall picture in another direction. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, return is in the 72nd percentile, the university’s strongest pillar; mobility is in the 57th percentile, and access is in the 44th percentile.

Affordability, the weakest pillar, is in the 9th percentile. The stronger return reading and weak affordability reading pull in different directions.

30.4% of undergraduates at Monmouth University receive Pell Grants. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores among enrolled students who provided them ranged from 1,140 to 1,310, and ACT scores from 24 to 29.

Azimuth ranks the university #821 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 72.3%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate (71.9%).

For mobility, Azimuth ranks Monmouth University #630. Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Monmouth University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#848

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 57
Access & reach
National percentile: 44
Affordability
National percentile: 9
Return on investment
National percentile: 72

01 / Monmouth University briefing

Monmouth University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Monmouth University publishes a cost of attendance of $62,904, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $46,552 and room and board are $17,698.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships reduce that sticker price by $31,916, leaving an average net price of $30,988. That net price is $3,617 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,290 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 9th percentile, the weakest of the four pillars for this school.

For aid recipients, Monmouth University presents a wide range of prices across family-income bands against a published cost of attendance of $62,904 (an average across living arrangements). The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $18,924 in the lowest family-income band; $19,404 in the next band; $25,331 in the middle band; $33,773 in the next-highest band; and $39,015 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,091. Azimuth ranks the university #1,290 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $31,916. Across all aid recipients, the is $30,988, which is $3,617 above the peer median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published tuition and fees are $46,552. Aid offsets much of the sticker price on average, though the net price remains above the comparable-institution median.

Among federal student loan borrowers who complete, median debt is $27,000, and 93.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. That median is $2,801 above the peer median debt of $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. Among parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $49,390.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$25,331

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Monmouth University

At Monmouth University, 93.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, so borrowing is a central part of the cost picture. For federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $27,000.

The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, with Monmouth's median $2,801 above that figure. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $49,390.

Monmouth University presents a mixed investment picture: earnings measures sit in stronger territory, while borrowing is above its peer benchmark. Four years after completion, federally aided completers working and not enrolled have median earnings of $68,968.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers another positive measure.

Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places that measure in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios range from $57,505 in the downside scenario to $83,227 in the upside scenario, with $68,968 as the typical scenario. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $27,000, compared with $24,199 at comparable institutions of the same type and size; it is $2,801 above the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. The earnings measures and debt comparison point in different directions.

Parent borrowing adds a separate consideration alongside federal student loans. For parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing was $49,390.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$27,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$49,390

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$307/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$628/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Monmouth University briefing

Monmouth University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return at Monmouth University sits in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled show median earnings of $68,968 four years after completion, in the 74th percentile.

That is $718 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 61st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,717.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,911. Within the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $201.

The earnings picture at Monmouth University is above the middle of the national nonprofit four-year college cohort. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $68,968 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,623 completers. Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students.

The typical earnings scenario matches the reported median, with a downside scenario of $57,505 and an upside scenario of $83,227. An estimated 28.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Above-expected earnings and the scenario range point to a favorable early-career picture, though some graduates are modeled to continue their education.

Monmouth University has median earnings of $68,968 four years after completion, placing it in the 74th percentile and above the comparable-institution midpoint. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, leaving the university $718 above it.

Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are in the 61st percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,717. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,911.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $201. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $57,505 on the downside to $83,227 on the upside.

Azimuth ranks the university #411 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer comparison and overall model result point in the same direction, despite the model’s different allocations within the gap.

Computer Engineering is the highest-earning listed field, with 5 degrees awarded and median earnings of $111,422 four years after completion. Its earnings are 1.02x the national median for its field.

Nursing recorded 26 degrees awarded and $103,184 in median earnings; Business Administration and Management had 346 degrees awarded and $78,591; and Communication and Media Studies had 99 degrees awarded and $58,759. The figures show a wide earnings spread across fields, including between the largest program and the highest-earning field.

Monmouth University has a broad modeled earnings range across its program mix. The downside scenario is $57,505 and the upside scenario is $83,227, both measured four years after completion; these are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, program medians four years after completion are $111,422 in Computer Engineering, $103,184 in Nursing, and $95,960 in Computer and Information Sciences. Those program figures give the modeled range a concrete shape: earnings differ considerably across fields.

Monmouth University offers positive earnings beyond expectations, though both price and borrowing are higher than at comparable institutions. , the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students: Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $30,988. That is above the $27,371 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $3,617.

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, which is an average rather than a personal quote. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $27,000, above the peer median of $24,199 by $2,801.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and higher-than-peer costs pull the return picture in different directions.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,717
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,911
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$1,806

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Monmouth University briefing

Monmouth University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Monmouth University admitted 89.0% of applicants in the reported cycle, a rate that provides a broad entry point for applicants considering this private nonprofit university. The figure is above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
89.0%
Approximate lower endpoint
1140
Reported average
1223
Approximate upper endpoint
1310

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Monmouth University briefing

What are the largest majors at Monmouth University?[12]

Monmouth University shows a sharp spread in program earnings four years after completion, led by Computer Engineering at $111,422. That field awarded 5 degrees.

Nursing posted $103,184 with 26 degrees awarded, while Computer and Information Sciences recorded $95,960 across 29 degrees awarded. Among the larger programs, Communication and Media Studies sits at a more moderate $58,759 four years after completion and awarded 99 degrees.

The technical and nursing fields sit at the higher end of the reported range, whereas this communication field shows a lower earnings level among the programs shown.

Business makes up 30.7% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and earnings differ substantially across the university’s larger fields. Across 18 fields with earnings data, Business Administration and Management awarded 346 degrees and had median earnings of $78,591 four years after completion.

The spread among these large fields makes the intended field central to the earnings picture.

Monmouth University awards bachelor's degrees across 18 programs with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is anchored by Business, which accounts for 30.7% of degrees awarded.

Health Professions is the second-largest family at 9.8%, followed by Communication & Journalism at 8.8%. The largest single program is Business Administration and Management, at 346 degrees awarded a year.

Graduates earn a median of $78,591 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.15x against the national median for its field. Communication and Media Studies and Health Sciences follow, with 99 and 84 degrees awarded respectively.

The highest-earning programs are much smaller. Computer Engineering graduates report the top median at $111,422, from just 5 degrees a year.

Nursing is next at $103,184, with 26 degrees awarded. The pattern is one of concentrated strength in a few professional fields.

The largest program, Business Administration and Management, also appears on the highest-earning list, and Health Sciences and Nursing add to a cluster of health and business programs with earnings above the national median for their fields. Across all programs, 11.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Business Administration, Management and Operations 346 degrees awarded
$78,591
Communication and Media Studies 99 degrees awarded
$58,759
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General 84 degrees awarded
$75,353
Education, General 60 degrees awarded
$63,068
Psychology, General 60 degrees awarded
$57,159
Biology, General 41 degrees awarded
$66,114

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Monmouth University briefing

How does Monmouth University serve students from different backgrounds?

At Monmouth University, completion and modeled earnings point in a favorable direction for mobility. The first-time full-time cohort has a six-year graduation rate of 71.9%, and Pell recipients complete within six years at 72.3%, above the overall rate by 0.4 percentage points.

Azimuth puts the mobility pillar in the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, are in the 61st percentile.

Graduates earn about $1,806 more than the model expects for similar students. The completion and earnings measures point the same way.

Monmouth University admits a large share of applicants, making entry relatively open within its undergraduate population. The admission rate is 89.0%, and undergraduate enrollment is 3,684 undergraduates.

Pell Grant recipients account for 30.4% of undergraduates, while an estimated 18.6% enter as transfers or part-time students. Azimuth puts the access pillar in the 44th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Admission, Pell participation, and transfer entry describe several routes into the university.

06 / Monmouth University briefing

What colleges are similar to Monmouth University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Monmouth University.

Admissions peerIona University86.9% admitted
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversityIona University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$69,776+$808 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$29,188-$1,800 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%86.9%
Higher-admission alternativeAmerican International College99.6% admitted
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversityAmerican International College
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$71,565+$2,597 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$23,274-$7,714 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%99.6%
Nearby alternativeSaint Peter's UniversityNearby option · NJ
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversitySaint Peter's University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$64,352-$4,616 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$12,199-$18,789 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%90.3%
Explore Saint Peter's University →
Higher-earnings alternativeSaint Joseph's University - Philadelphia$84,010 earnings
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversitySaint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$84,010+$15,042 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$29,689-$1,299 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%88.8%
Explore Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Brooklyn College$3,103 average net price
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversityCUNY Brooklyn College
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$62,833-$6,135 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$3,103-$27,885 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%58.4%
Explore CUNY Brooklyn College →
Similar profileUniversity of HartfordMatched across several measures
Comparison with Monmouth University
MeasureMonmouth UniversityUniversity of Hartford
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,968$69,078+$110 vs Monmouth University
Average annual net price$30,988$30,282-$706 vs Monmouth University · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%95.8%
Explore University of Hartford →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings