Cost & financial aid brief

Montclair State University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Montclair State University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Montclair State University is $28,305. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $15,678 and required fees of $1,176 for the 2026-27 academic year, with on-campus food and housing at $16,862.

Out-of-state students face a higher published tuition of $26,394. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients actually pay—is $15,566.

That is $68 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $15,634. Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $12,739.

Azimuth ranks the university #434 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places Montclair State University in the 69th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. By family income, average net prices stretch from $10,880 in the lowest band to $25,573 in the highest.

The for aid recipients is $15,566, below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $68. Completers who borrowed carry median federal student debt of $22,000, above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,924.

Average net prices by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the average net price is $10,880; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $11,532; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $16,388; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $22,058; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $25,573.

Pell Grant recipients make up 47.0% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,693.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$10,880
$30–48K
$11,532
$48–75K
$16,388
$75–110K
$22,058
$110K+
$25,573

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $15,566. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 45% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but the pattern differs across family incomes. The average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $10,880, rising to $11,532 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $16,388 for $48,001–$75,000, $22,058 for $75,001–$110,000, and $25,573 for those over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,693, showing that aid is concentrated among lower-income families.

Montclair State University publishes a cost of attendance of $28,305. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $10,880; for families earning $48,001–$75,000, it is $16,388; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $25,573.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,693. Azimuth ranks the university #434 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 45% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $12,739. The average net price across all aid recipients is $15,566, which is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $68.

The median federal student debt at completion is $22,000. About 82.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is above the peer median of $20,076 by $1,924. Median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $24,693.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $250 a month if repaid over ten years.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among the 82.3% of federal aid recipients who take federal loans, the median federal student debt at completion is $22,000. That median runs above the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,924.

Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median Parent PLUS loan of $24,693. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 58% of a 2,300-graduate bachelor's cohort borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $39,728 per borrower.

Of those graduates, 56% held federal loans averaging $20,586, and the cohort included 15% with private loans averaging $44,836.

For Montclair State University, earnings scenarios tied to the university's mix of fields land at $61,351 in a typical case, $46,546 in a downside case, and $74,938 in an upside case. Among graduates who are working and not enrolled, the median earnings four years after completion are $61,351, a level in the 55th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,501 more than expects for similar students, an outcome that ranks in the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. At completion, borrowers hold a median federal student debt of $22,000, a level above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The estimated monthly payment is $250.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $24,693. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $250.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$24,693
Estimated parent payment
$314/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00018.5%High pressure
$100,0008.3%Caution
$150,0003.9%Safe
$200,0002.6%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$22,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$24,693

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$250/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$314/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$564/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $61,351, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

8.0% of income above the allowance · Good

  1. Excellent Under 8%
  2. Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.