Cost & financial aid brief

Mount Saint Mary's University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Mount Saint Mary's University cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, Mount Saint Mary's University's average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,413, well below its published cost of attendance. The standard budget is $66,726, with $49,564 in tuition and fees and $15,518 for room and board.

Financial aid savings average $45,313 against that published price. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions, is $22,347.

Mount Saint Mary's University's average is $934 below that benchmark. Azimuth ranks the university #846 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The below-peer net price and average aid savings point in the same direction on cost.

The affordability sits at the 40th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, the weakest of the four pillars for Mount Saint Mary's University. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,413.

That is $934 below the median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size). By income band, the lowest-income families average $23,849, while the highest-income families average $18,762.

The spread between the two ends is $5,087. Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,949 in federal student loans, which is $949 above the peer median of $25,000.

Prices vary irregularly by family income rather than moving in one direction. The average net price is $23,849 for the lowest family-income band, $13,718 for the next-lowest band, $17,876 for the middle band, $30,247 for the next-highest band, and $18,762 for the highest band.

57.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. Across the endpoints, the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,087.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$23,849
$30–48K
$13,718
$48–75K
$17,876
$75–110K
$30,247
$110K+
$18,762

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $21,413. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Average aid substantially reduces the published price, but net prices across income bands do not form a simple income ladder. Against a cost of attendance of $66,726, the for aid recipients is $21,413, leaving $45,313 in average financial aid savings.

Aid covers about 68% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The band averages are $23,849 for the lowest-income group, $13,718 for the next-lowest group, $17,876 for the middle group, $30,247 for the next-highest group, and $18,762 for the highest group.

This pattern shows uneven aid targeting across bands rather than a steady income gradient. The large average discount coexists with uneven pricing by family income.

Mount Saint Mary's University has a published cost of attendance of $66,726, with aid-recipient costs varying sharply by family-income band. Average net price is $23,849 for the lowest-income band, $13,718 for the lower-middle band, $17,876 for the middle band, $30,247 for the upper-middle band, and $18,762 for the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,087, a difference between band averages. Azimuth ranks the university #846 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 68% of the published cost, offsetting $45,313 from the sticker price on average. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,413 across all aid recipients.

That figure is $934 below the peer median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Published tuition and fees are $49,564, and room and board are listed at $15,518.

The aid offset and lower peer comparison point in the same direction, though family-band averages do not follow a simple income pattern. Federal-loan borrowers who completed leave with median federal student loan debt of $25,949, and 94.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is $949 above the $25,000 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $295 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $23,250.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is widespread at Mount Saint Mary's University: 94.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, median federal student debt is $25,949.

That median is $949 above the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $23,250.

At Mount Saint Mary's University, earnings sit well above both the peer median and expectation. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,546, in the 88th percentile nationally.

That is $23,631 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $30,325 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that sits in the 99th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a downside case of $50,354 and an upside case reaching $119,050. Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,949 in federal student loans, $949 above the $25,000 median for comparable institutions.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated monthly payment of $295.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $23,250. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $295 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$23,250
Estimated parent payment
$295/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00017.4%High pressure
$100,0007.8%Caution
$150,0003.7%Safe
$200,0002.4%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,949
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$23,250

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$295/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$295/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$590/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $79,546, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.