Research brief & institution hub

New Mexico State University-Main Campus

NMLarge public institution · Overall rank #235 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

An 84th percentile composite standing in Azimuth’s national view.

Who it’s a good fit for

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a public university in Las Cruces, New Mexico, where the degree mix is led by Business, Engineering, and Health Professions. Affordability is among the highest we track, the strongest of the four , while return is around the average, the weakest.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes the gap to the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—which adds to expected earnings, while a remainder it does not explain subtracts.

The earnings advantage holds against what the model expects. The net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest.

Pell students complete at a rate that is below the overall rate, and mobility is above average, while access is well above average. The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the highest-earning fields are in engineering, while the largest individual programs include health professions and other fields.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
89.0%
Six-year completion[2]
55.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$54,874

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$9,861
Median student debt[4]
$17,095
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$10,166

New Mexico State University-Main Campus rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

New Mexico State University-Main Campus enrolls 11,946 undergraduates at a public university in Las Cruces, New Mexico. Its overall standing sits well above the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (the 84th percentile).

The admission rate is 89.0%, above the peer median of 78.1% for comparable institutions of the same type and size. The first-year retention rate is 73.4%, below the peer median of 83.1% for comparable institutions.

For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 55.2%, which is also below the peer median of 65.0% for comparable institutions. An estimated 23.7% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so a substantial share of undergraduates did not begin here.

The four pillars are spread wide. Affordability is the strongest and return the weakest, with access and mobility sitting between them but much closer to affordability.

That spread leaves New Mexico State University-Main Campus with an uneven profile, with one pillar near the top of the distribution and another near the middle.

Affordability is the clearest strength at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, even as return is its least favorable pillar. Azimuth places affordability in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, with access in the 84th percentile and mobility in the 75th percentile.

Return stands in the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. High affordability sits alongside solid access and mobility, while return presents the more mixed part of the profile.

Enrolled students who submitted SAT scores posted a middle 50% range of 870 to 1,110; those who submitted ACT scores posted 17 to 24. Pell Grants go to 38.5% of undergraduates.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #239 for access. The six-year completion rate for Pell recipients is 31.2%, a level that sits 24.0 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (55.2%).

Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #370 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

New Mexico State University-Main Campus rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#235

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 75
Access & reach
National percentile: 84
Affordability
National percentile: 95
Return on investment
National percentile: 49

Top-ranked majors

  1. Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General#4
  2. Graphic Communications#14
  3. Visual and Performing Arts, General#28

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

New Mexico State University-Main Campus cost & financial aid[6][7]

For aid recipients, New Mexico State University-Main Campus presents a lower average net price than its published cost of attendance might suggest. The published cost of attendance is $23,274.

In-state tuition and fees are $8,183, and out-of-state tuition and fees are $25,307. Room and board add $12,282.

, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $8,889, as financial aid offsets $14,385 from the sticker price. Aid covers about 62% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

At comparable institutions of the same type and size, the peer median net price, the middle value for those institutions, is $15,634. This public university's average net price is $6,745 below that median.

Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #69 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower net price and peer comparison point in the same direction for aid recipients.

Costs look comparatively low across the income bands, beginning with a published cost of attendance of $23,274. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $6,648 in the lowest family-income band; it is $7,424 in the lower-middle band, $9,861 in the middle band, $13,146 in the upper-middle band, and $14,049 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,401. Azimuth ranks New Mexico State University-Main Campus #69 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 62% of the published cost, offsetting $14,385 and leaving an average net price of $8,889. In-state tuition and fees are $8,183, while out-of-state tuition and fees are $25,307.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $15,634; the university’s average is $6,745 below that figure. That aid and the below-peer net price both point toward lower costs after grants and scholarships for aid recipients.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $17,095, and 46.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $20,076, with the university’s median $2,981 below it.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years. Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $10,166.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$9,861

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at New Mexico State University-Main Campus

For federal-loan borrowers who complete at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, the median debt is $17,095, a level below the comparable-institution benchmark. Federal loans are used by 46.1% of federal aid recipients, so these figures do not describe every completer.

The peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $20,076; the university's median is below it by $2,981. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $10,166.

Earnings and borrowing offer a mixed investment picture at New Mexico State University-Main Campus. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $54,874, which Azimuth places in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places earnings beyond expectations in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios from the program mix range from $40,233 in a downside scenario to $86,837 in an upside scenario, with $54,874 as the typical scenario. Borrowers complete with median federal debt of $17,095, below the $20,076 peer median by $2,981.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years. Higher-than-expected earnings and lower borrowing point in the same direction.

For parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $10,166, a figure separate from student federal loan debt. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$17,095
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$10,166

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$194/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$129/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

New Mexico State University-Main Campus career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $54,874. That places the university in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, $10,736 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 72nd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,735. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,293. Azimuth places the return pillar at the 49th percentile.

At New Mexico State University-Main Campus, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $54,874 four years after completion. That is $10,736 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places the figure in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 72nd percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a wide range: a typical scenario of $54,874, a downside scenario of $40,233, and an upside scenario of $86,837. An estimated 27.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

For graduates of New Mexico State University-Main Campus, the return picture is mixed: they earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. This is earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, and it stands in the 72nd percentile.

Median earnings are $54,874 four years after completion, placing the university in the 32nd percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610, with the university below that figure by $10,736.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix run from $40,233 in the downside scenario to $86,837 in the upside scenario.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,735. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,293.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,068. The model comparison and peer comparison point in different directions.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering leads the listed fields, with 68 degrees awarded and median earnings of $96,510 four years after completion. The largest listed program, Nursing, awarded 153 degrees and has median earnings of $78,951 four years after completion.

The program figures range from the large nursing field to higher-earning engineering and computing fields.

Earnings vary widely by program at New Mexico State University-Main Campus, with earnings scenarios ranging from $40,233 on the downside to $86,837 on the upside. These scenarios model outcomes from the program mix rather than observed groups.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus offers a lower-price, lower-debt profile than comparable institutions. For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $8,889, below the $15,634 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Federal student loan borrowers who completed have median debt of $17,095, below the $20,076 peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $194 a month if repaid over ten years.

Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, have median borrowing of $10,166. The lower cost figures and above-expected earnings point the same way.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$7,735
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$2,293
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$5,442

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

New Mexico State University-Main Campus acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

New Mexico State University-Main Campus admitted 89.0% of applicants, an admission outcome that leaves room for many applicants to be considered. That rate is above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size), so its admission pattern sits above its peer midpoint.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
89.0%
Approximate lower endpoint
870
Reported average
1011
Approximate upper endpoint
1110

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

What are the largest majors at New Mexico State University-Main Campus?[12]

The highest-earning programs at New Mexico State University-Main Campus are concentrated in engineering, and they are not the largest programs by degrees awarded. Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering graduates earn a median of $96,510 four years after completion, from 68 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth ranks it #31 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Nursing is the largest single program, with 153 degrees awarded and median earnings of $78,951.

That figure for a high-volume program sits well below the engineering fields. Criminal Justice and Liberal Arts and General Studies are the next largest, awarding 149 and 129 degrees respectively, with earnings at $49,834 and $43,872.

The pattern is one of moderate earnings in the largest programs and a cluster of higher-earning, smaller engineering fields. Computer and Information Sciences is the exception that bridges the two, with 106 degrees awarded and median earnings of $94,024, ranking #77 nationally.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus has 32 bachelor's programs with an Azimuth national rank. Azimuth ranks Engineering Technologies/Technicians #4 within its field, with 47 degrees awarded and median earnings of $81,690 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering #31 within its field, with median earnings of $96,510 four years after completion, the highest on the campus, from 68 degrees a year. Computer and Information Sciences also earns strongly, at $94,024.

Azimuth ranks it #77 within its field, with 106 degrees a year. The largest program is Nursing, at 153 degrees a year.

Azimuth ranks it #252 within its field, and graduates earn $78,951 four years out.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus awards bachelor's degrees across 32 ranked programs, with earnings data published for 40. The largest program families are Business, Engineering, and Health Professions, which together account for over a third of all degrees awarded.

Nursing is the single largest program at 153 degrees awarded, followed by Criminal Justice at 149 and Liberal Arts and General Studies at 129. The highest-ranked program is Engineering Technologies/Technicians, which awards 47 degrees a year and ranks #1 in New Mexico within its field.

Graphic Communications ranks #14 nationally and #1 in New Mexico within its field, with 43 degrees awarded. The highest-earning programs are concentrated in engineering.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering leads at $96,510, with 68 degrees awarded. Computer and Information Sciences is both high-earning and sizable, with 106 degrees awarded and median earnings of $94,024; Azimuth ranks it #77 nationally within its field.

Mechanical Engineering rounds out the top earners at $85,742 from 108 degrees awarded. The pattern is one of strength in engineering and technical fields, with the highest-ranked and highest-earning programs overlapping heavily. 28.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 153 degrees awarded
$78,951
Criminal Justice and Corrections 149 degrees awarded
$49,834
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 129 degrees awarded
$43,872
Biology, General 122 degrees awarded
$52,567
Psychology, General 113 degrees awarded
$45,637
Mechanical Engineering 108 degrees awarded
$85,742

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

How does New Mexico State University-Main Campus serve students from different backgrounds?

Mobility here combines completion data with earnings beyond expectations. Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 55.2%, while Pell recipients complete at 31.2%, below the overall rate by 24.0 percentage points. Graduates earn about $5,442 more than the model expects for similar students.

, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Higher-than-expected earnings sit alongside a lower Pell completion rate.

With 11,946 undergraduates, New Mexico State University-Main Campus admits 89.0% of applicants, pointing to a broadly accessible entry point. Pell Grant recipients make up 38.5% of undergraduates, and an estimated 23.7% enter as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth puts the access pillar in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The admission pattern, Pell presence, and transfer share all describe a university serving several routes into undergraduate study.

06 / New Mexico State University-Main Campus briefing

What colleges are similar to New Mexico State University-Main Campus?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Admissions peerUniversity of the Incarnate Word98.1% admitted
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusUniversity of the Incarnate Word
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$63,004+$8,130 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$22,775+$13,886 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · higher cost
Admission rate89.0%98.1%
Explore University of the Incarnate Word →
Higher-admission alternativeThe University of Texas at El Paso99.9% admitted
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusThe University of Texas at El Paso
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$58,771+$3,897 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$9,403+$514 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · higher cost
Admission rate89.0%99.9%
Explore The University of Texas at El Paso →
Nearby alternativeThe University of Texas at El PasoNearby option · TX
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusThe University of Texas at El Paso
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$58,771+$3,897 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$9,403+$514 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · higher cost
Admission rate89.0%99.9%
Explore The University of Texas at El Paso →
Higher-earnings alternativeCalifornia State University-East Bay$72,596 earnings
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusCalifornia State University-East Bay
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$72,596+$17,722 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$9,320+$431 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · higher cost
Admission rate89.0%97.4%
Explore California State University-East Bay →
Lower-cost alternativeTrinity International University-Illinois$2,835 average net price
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusTrinity International University-Illinois
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$51,985-$2,889 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$2,835-$6,054 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · lower cost
Admission rate89.0%100.0%
Similar profileTarleton State UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with New Mexico State University-Main Campus
MeasureNew Mexico State University-Main CampusTarleton State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,874$57,758+$2,884 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Average annual net price$8,889$20,783+$11,894 vs New Mexico State University-Main Campus · higher cost
Admission rate89.0%89.6%
Explore Tarleton State University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings