Graduates of Northern Illinois University earn about $5,199 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,704. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,505.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,655. Four years after completion, the median earnings for the university sit at $64,583, which lands in the 64th percentile nationally.
That figure is below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $1,027. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 65th percentile, a position that shows earnings above the model's expectation alongside a median that trails the peer group.
Graduates of Northern Illinois University earn about $5,199 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion stand at $64,583, which is below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,027.
The earnings cohort includes 4,500 completers. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $47,579 and an upside scenario reaching $84,667.
An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The median earnings sit in the 64th percentile nationally.
The return picture is mixed: graduates beat the model's expectations but the median sits below the peer median.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Northern Illinois University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,583, at the 64th percentile nationally. That is $1,027 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #517 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $5,199 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 72nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,704.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,505. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,655.
The fields that shape the earnings picture include engineering, computer science, and business, alongside large programs in psychology and health professions. Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $47,579 and the upside scenario is $84,667.
An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Earnings at Northern Illinois University vary widely with the program a student chooses. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $47,579 on the downside to $84,667 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $64,583.
The highest-earning programs exceed even the upside scenario. Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $93,962 four years after completion, from 35 degrees awarded a year. Computer Science is close behind at $93,438, with 132 degrees awarded.
The value case at Northern Illinois University rests on a net price that sits well below the peer median, combined with earnings that exceed what the model expects. For the lowest income band, families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $10,126.
The highest band, over $110,000, averages $21,834, a spread of $11,708 between the two ends. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,162 in federal student loans.
That is $2,086 above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $252 a month.