Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,459, in the 92nd percentile. That figure is $16,209 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $8,170 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,109.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,061. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $226.
Azimuth places the return pillar at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The strongest pillar for Pepperdine University is return on investment. Four years after completion, the median earnings of graduates reach $84,459, placing the university in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
That figure runs above the median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $16,209. The earnings cohort includes 1,013 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
Graduates earn about $8,170 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 79th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical outcome of $84,459, with a downside scenario of $55,137 and an upside scenario reaching $95,850.
An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The combination of a median earnings figure well above the peer benchmark and higher-than-expected earnings points to a strong return for graduates.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $84,459. That is $16,209 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 92nd percentile for raw earnings.
Azimuth ranks Pepperdine University #133 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $8,170 more than the model expects for similar students.
That gap sits at the 79th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,109.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,061. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $226, which is consistent with a degree mix that leans toward business and communication rather than technical fields.
Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $55,137 and the upside is $95,850. An estimated 29.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios at Pepperdine University span from a downside of $55,137 to an upside of $95,850, with the typical scenario at $84,459. That range reflects the variation in program-level outcomes four years after completion across the university's 11 programs with published data.
The highest-earning programs illustrate this spread: Economics completers earn a median of $104,943, International Business graduates reach $100,595, and Business Administration and Management graduates earn $91,227. The largest program, Business Administration and Management, awards 218 degrees and sits at the upper end of the range, while fields like Psychology land closer to the downside scenario.
At Pepperdine University, graduates earn about $8,170 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $23,510, which runs below the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $267 a month. The average price aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—the average net price—is $58,098, which is above the median for comparable institutions (the peer median) of $27,371.
Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $41,309. For aid recipients, the net price varies by family income: families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $50,560, while those in the $30,001–$48,000 band see $42,674, the $48,001–$75,000 band $51,063, the $75,001–$110,000 band $61,851, and families earning over $110,000 face $65,081.
The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,521. Strong earnings alongside a net price that runs above the peer median reflect a mixed value picture: the return is high, but the upfront cost is substantial.