Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $73,337, in the 81st percentile. That is $16,036 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $14,389 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,021.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,368. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,687.
Azimuth places the return pillar in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Purdue University Northwest graduates who received federal aid and are working four years after completion earn a median of $73,337. That result comes from a cohort of 2,012 completers who are working and not enrolled.
Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that median falls at the 81st percentile. Graduates earn about $14,389 more than the model expects for similar students.
That gap is the distance between actual pay and the model's expectation for similar students. It places the university at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $46,550 on the downside to $89,747 on the upside, with typical earnings at $73,337. An estimated 24.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Purdue University Northwest who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $73,337 in the federal data. That figure falls in the 81st percentile, sitting $16,036 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks Purdue University Northwest #223 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,389 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the earnings gap at the 91st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,021.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,368. Within the measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $2,687.
The degree program mix centers on health professions, engineering technologies and business, the largest degree families at the university. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix rather than observed outcomes, span from a downside of $46,550 to an upside of $89,747.
An estimated 24.9% of graduates continue on to graduate study, an estimate based on the program mix.
Earnings at Purdue University Northwest vary widely by field, a pattern captured by the earnings scenarios four years after completion. The downside earnings scenario sits at $46,550, the typical scenario at $73,337, and the upside scenario reaches $89,747.
That spread reflects the range of outcomes across the university's 25 programs with published data. The highest-earning programs show the upper end: Electrical Engineering graduates earn a median of $96,206, Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $91,229, and Nursing graduates earn $88,935.
The large Nursing program, which awarded 603 degrees, sits among the top earners and ranks #84 nationally in its field.
The average net price at Purdue University Northwest is $6,079, which is $7,989 below the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That average is what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships.
Borrowers who finish hold a median of $21,229 in federal student loans, a figure that is level with the peer median. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $241 a month.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $14,984 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $14,389 more than the model expects for similar students. The net price sits below the peer median, and the median debt is close to it.