Career outcomes brief

Quincy University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Quincy University graduates earn?

The reported median is $59,724 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $3,809 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,724. That is at the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and $3,809 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $4,401 less than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the university at the 24th percentile for return. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,983. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,384.

The modeled earnings range is broad, making field choice especially relevant at Quincy University. The downside earnings scenario is $49,706 and the upside scenario is $74,664; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups of graduates.

Program medians four years after completion reach $78,599 in Nursing, $62,841 in Liberal Arts and General Studies, and $58,745 in Management Science. Those field-level figures help explain the span between the earnings scenarios.

An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so this estimate matters when reading the reported median.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$59,724
Rank for difference from expectations
38th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Quincy University reported median
$59,724
Peer schools comparable schools · $3,809 below Quincy University
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,401 above Quincy University
$64,125

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Quincy University students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
63.0%
Completed within six years
44.0%
Pell recipients completed within six years
29.0%

Source: Quincy University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,706 to $74,664, around the reported median of $59,724. Compare the lower scenario with Quincy University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$49,706
Median · reported
$59,724
Higher estimate
$74,664

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Quincy University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Quincy University graduates’ reported earnings are $4,401 below that expectation, the 38th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Quincy University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$2,983
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$7,384
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$4,401

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Quincy University report the highest earnings?

Quincy University shows a clear spread across its largest fields, with Nursing at the higher end four years after completion. Its median earnings were $78,599, with 20 degrees awarded in an academic year.

Liberal Arts and General Studies also sat toward the higher end, at $62,841 with 7 degrees awarded. More moderate figures appear in Management Science, which recorded $58,745 and 24 degrees awarded.

Finance posted $58,139 across 15 degrees awarded. The contrast between the higher and moderate figures means that the earnings picture varies substantially by field four years after completion.

Program choice matters at Quincy University: earnings data cover 5 bachelor’s fields, and Business accounts for 27.9% of bachelor’s degrees awarded. Management Science awarded 24 degrees, with median earnings of $58,745 four years after completion.

Nursing awarded 20 degrees and had median earnings of $78,599 four years after completion. Finance awarded 15 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $58,139 four years after completion.

Accounting awarded 7 degrees and had median earnings of $55,610 four years after completion. Liberal Arts and General Studies awarded 7 degrees, with median earnings of $62,841 four years after completion. The available figures show a wide range across these fields.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$78,599
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
$62,841
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
$58,745
Finance and Financial Management Services
$58,139
Accounting and Related Services
$55,610

Explore Quincy University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $49,706, the typical outcome at $59,724, and the upside at $74,664. Nursing, the highest-earning program, has median earnings of $78,599 four years after completion; among the largest programs with published earnings, Accounting is lowest at $55,610. The spread shows how much earnings can vary by field.

Quincy University posts middle-range graduate earnings, though its modeled earnings comparison is less favorable. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $59,724 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 291 completers. A typical earnings scenario modeled from the program mix is $59,724, not an observed group of graduates.

Graduates earn about $4,401 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is a modeled comparison.

An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The middle-range earnings percentile and below-expected earnings give a mixed return picture.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.