Research brief & institution hub

The College of New Jersey

NJMedium public institution · Overall rank #484 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Its composite profile is anchored by mobility.

Who it’s a good fit for

The College of New Jersey is a public university in Ewing, New Jersey, where Business and Education lead the degree mix. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes that shortfall to a remainder it cannot explain, while the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—add to expected earnings.

Pell students complete at a rate below the entering cohort as a whole, and affordability is modestly below average. The admission rate sits below the median for comparable institutions.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

The College of New Jersey at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
62.3%
Six-year completion[2]
85.9%
Four-year earnings[3]
$72,068

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$22,642
Median student debt[4]
$23,250
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$30,611

The College of New Jersey rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

The College of New Jersey is a public university in Ewing, New Jersey, with an undergraduate enrollment of 7,105. The university admits 62.3% of applicants, a rate that is considerably more selective than the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (67th percentile). Among first-time, full-time students, 91.3% return for a second year and 85.9% complete a degree within six years.

Both figures run well above the peer medians of 73.7% and 49.1%, respectively. An estimated 17.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year graduation rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort and not the full student body.

The four sit far apart. Mobility is the strongest, at the 86th percentile, and affordability is the weakest, at the 25th percentile.

Return and access fall in between, at the 65th and 56th percentiles, respectively.

Mobility is the clearest strength for The College of New Jersey, while affordability is its weakest Azimuth pillar. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, mobility stands in the 86th percentile and return in the 65th percentile.

Access is in the 56th percentile, and affordability is in the 25th percentile. Strong mobility sits alongside a substantially weaker affordability result.

21.0% of undergraduates at The College of New Jersey receive Pell Grants. The university is a public university in Ewing, New Jersey, and the Pell share describes the proportion of the undergraduate body receiving that federal aid.

The admission rate and the estimated transfer-in share, which sit in the overview, give the rest of the enrollment picture. Azimuth ranks the university #642 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The access pillar is shaped by the Pell share and by how well those students finish. Pell recipients complete at a rate of 75.2%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate for the entering cohort.

The gap is a measurable difference in outcomes, not an explanation of its cause. Mobility is the strongest of the university's four pillars, with Azimuth ranking it #199 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students. The mobility pillar reflects strong completion for Pell students at a narrow admission scale, combining that outcome with the Pell share to measure economic movement for those who enroll.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

The College of New Jersey rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#484

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 86
Access & reach
National percentile: 56
Affordability
National percentile: 25
Return on investment
National percentile: 65

Top-ranked majors

  1. Chemistry#2
  2. Special Education and Teaching#5
  3. Accounting and Related Services#15

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / The College of New Jersey briefing

The College of New Jersey cost & financial aid[6][7]

The College of New Jersey publishes a cost of attendance of $38,860. For aid recipients, the average net price—what students pay after grants and scholarships—is $27,646, which is $13,578 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid covers about 29% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. In-state tuition and fees are $19,632, and out-of-state students face $25,752.

Room and board adds $14,976. Azimuth ranks the university #1,058 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 25th percentile.

Costs vary widely by family-income band at The College of New Jersey, where the published cost of attendance is $38,860. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $7,908 for families in the lowest income band; $14,028 in the lower-middle band; $22,642 in the middle band; $30,942 in the upper-middle band; and $35,222 for families in the highest income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $27,314. Azimuth ranks the university #1,058 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid offsets part of the published price, though the overall average remains above the comparable-school benchmark. Aid covers about 29% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $11,214, and the across all aid recipients is $27,646.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, making the college's average $13,578 above it. Published in-state tuition is $19,632, and out-of-state tuition is $25,752.

Federal borrowing is common among undergraduates here, and completers' typical debt is above the comparable-school figure. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $23,250, while 90.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

The peer median debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, placing the college $2,021 above that figure. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $30,611.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$22,642

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at The College of New Jersey

Federal borrowing is widespread at The College of New Jersey, where 90.1% of aid recipients take federal loans and completers who borrowed have median federal student loan debt of $23,250. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median was $21,229; the university's median was above it by $2,021.

Parent borrowers are a separate population: median Parent PLUS borrowing was $30,611. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 59% of graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $39,965 cumulatively per borrower.

Among graduates, 58% had federal loans, including 14% who had private loans. Federal borrowers averaged cumulative principal of $20,866; private borrowers averaged $51,715.

The investment picture at The College of New Jersey is mixed, with earnings and debt telling different stories. Among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $72,068.

That figure sits in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is $14,767 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students. That outcome falls at the 14th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from $56,866 on the downside to $98,162 on the upside; $72,068 is the typical outcome. The median federal student debt at completion is $23,250, $2,021 above the peer median of $21,229.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month. Parent PLUS borrowing, which applies to a separate parent-borrower population, has a median of $30,611.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$30,611

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$264/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$389/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / The College of New Jersey briefing

The College of New Jersey career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

The return picture is mixed: Azimuth places The College of New Jersey's return pillar in the 65th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students.

That earnings-beyond-expectations result sits in the 14th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,243.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $22,420. Median earnings are $72,068 four years after completion, in the 79th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; earnings are $14,767 above it. The peer comparison and model result pull in opposite directions.

At The College of New Jersey, earnings four years after completion are high across a sizeable federally aided completer cohort. Median earnings are $72,068 for completers who are working and not enrolled, placing the figure in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions; the cohort includes 2,042 completers.

Program-mix earnings scenarios place typical earnings at $72,068, with a downside scenario of $56,866 and an upside scenario of $98,162, all four years after completion. An estimated 31.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students.

The College of New Jersey records a median of $72,068 four years after completion among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That amount lands in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions in the Azimuth national coverage set.

Against comparable institutions (same type and size), this amount is $14,767 above the $57,301 median. Azimuth ranks The College of New Jersey #520 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students. The earnings gap sits at the 14th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,243. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain by itself subtracts $22,420.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,863, with business, education and engineering as the largest program families. Earnings scenarios for graduates, estimated from the program mix, range from $56,866 on the downside to $98,162 on the upside.

An estimated 31.4% of graduates continue to graduate study after completing, based on the program mix.

Earnings vary widely across the earnings scenarios rather than describing separate observed graduate groups. Four years after completion, the downside earnings scenario is $56,866 and the upside scenario is $98,162, with the typical scenario at $72,068.

Published earnings cover 23 programs. At the upper end, Accounting completers earn $111,509, Computer and Information Sciences completers earn $105,377, and Nursing completers earn $104,369, each four years after completion. The modeled range shows variation across program clusters.

At The College of New Jersey, the cost picture is mixed: borrowing and average net price both run above comparable institutions. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $23,250, above the $21,229 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $27,646, above the $14,068 peer median.

Parent PLUS borrowers are a separate population, with median debt of $30,611. Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students.

Above-peer borrowing and price coincide with earnings below the model's expectation.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$10,243
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$22,420
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$12,177

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / The College of New Jersey briefing

The College of New Jersey acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

At The College of New Jersey, admission was granted to 62.3% of the reported applicant pool, so applicants should treat it as a school where preparation for the application matters. That rate is below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 12,766 first-year applicants and 7,959 admitted applicants.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
62.3%
25th percentile
1140
Median
1230
75th percentile
1320

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / The College of New Jersey briefing

What are the largest majors at The College of New Jersey?[12]

The earnings spread across The College of New Jersey's largest programs is wide, and the highest-earning fields are not the ones that award the most degrees. Accounting graduates earn a median of $111,509 four years after completion, from 61 degrees awarded a year.

Business Administration and Management, the largest program at 261 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $85,978. Azimuth ranks it #36 nationally within its field.

Biology follows with 118 degrees and earnings of $75,531. At the more moderate end, Teacher Education awards 104 degrees a year and shows median earnings of $59,328.

Azimuth ranks it #21 nationally within its field. A student's field of study here matters a great deal for what they earn four years out.

Program rankings are concentrated in science, education, and business: The College of New Jersey has 19 ranked programs and published earnings data for 23 fields. Special Education and Teaching ranks #5 nationally through Azimuth, with 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,767 four years after completion.

Accounting is ranked #15, with 61 degrees awarded and $111,509 in median earnings.

The College of New Jersey awards bachelor's degrees across 23 programs with published four-year earnings data, 19 of which carry an Azimuth national rank. The program mix is led by Business, which accounts for 18.8% of degrees awarded, followed by Education at 15.6% and Engineering at 9.2%.

The largest single programs are Business Administration and Management with 261 degrees awarded, Biology with 118, and Psychology with 117. The highest-ranked program is Chemistry, which Azimuth ranks #2 nationally within its field and #1 in New Jersey.

It has 27 degrees awarded, and graduates earn a median of $90,396 four years after completion. Special Education and Teaching is also strong, ranking #5 nationally and #2 in New Jersey, with 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,767.

The highest-earning programs are a different set. Accounting leads at $111,509, from 61 degrees awarded.

Computer and Information Sciences follows at $105,377, with 44 degrees awarded. Nursing graduates earn $104,369, from 69 degrees awarded.

Business Administration and Management, the largest program, has median earnings of $85,978 and a benchmark ratio of 1.26x. The pattern is one of strength spread across several fields rather than concentrated in one.

The highest-ranked programs span chemistry and education, while the highest earnings come from accounting, Computer and Information Sciences, and nursing. 21.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields, a modest share alongside a broader mix across business, education, and the social sciences.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Business Administration, Management and Operations 261 degrees awarded
$85,978
Biology, General 118 degrees awarded
$75,531
Psychology, General 117 degrees awarded
$62,397
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 104 degrees awarded
$59,328
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 88 degrees awarded
$62,281
Communication and Media Studies 80 degrees awarded
$68,654

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / The College of New Jersey briefing

How does The College of New Jersey serve students from different backgrounds?

The public university’s strongest measured pillar is mobility, pairing a high completion rate with less favorable modeled earnings. Azimuth places The College of New Jersey’s mobility pillar in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 85.9%, while Pell recipients complete at 75.2%, below the overall rate by 10.7 percentage points. Graduates earn about $12,177 less than the model expects for similar students, an earnings beyond expectations measure, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 14th percentile. High completion sits beside modeled earnings that fall short of expectations.

For applicants, The College of New Jersey admits 62.3%, a rate that frames entry to this public university. Its undergraduate enrollment is 7,105; Pell Grant recipients make up 21.0% of undergraduates, and an estimated 17.8% entered as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 56th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The admission rate and enrollment mix show access through both direct entry and transfer pathways.

06 / The College of New Jersey briefing

What colleges are similar to The College of New Jersey?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with The College of New Jersey.

Admissions peerRamapo College of New Jersey70.6% admitted
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyRamapo College of New Jersey
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$67,266-$4,802 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$18,173-$9,473 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%70.6%
Explore Ramapo College of New Jersey →
Higher-admission alternativeLa Salle University96.6% admitted
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyLa Salle University
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$70,254-$1,814 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$19,409-$8,237 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%96.6%
Nearby alternativeRamapo College of New JerseyNearby option · NJ
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyRamapo College of New Jersey
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$67,266-$4,802 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$18,173-$9,473 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%70.6%
Explore Ramapo College of New Jersey →
Higher-earnings alternativeWidener University$80,946 earnings
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyWidener University
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$80,946+$8,878 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$25,759-$1,887 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%70.9%
Explore Widener University →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Brooklyn College$3,103 average net price
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyCUNY Brooklyn College
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$62,833-$9,235 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$3,103-$24,543 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%58.4%
Explore CUNY Brooklyn College →
Similar profileCentral Connecticut State UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with The College of New Jersey
MeasureThe College of New JerseyCentral Connecticut State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$72,068$67,245-$4,823 vs The College of New Jersey
Average annual net price$27,646$16,857-$10,789 vs The College of New Jersey · lower cost
Admission rate62.3%73.3%
Explore Central Connecticut State University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings