Career outcomes brief

The University of Texas at Dallas Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do UT Dallas graduates earn?

The reported median is $76,497 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $10,887 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $76,497, at the 85th percentile. That is $10,887 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $12,672 more than expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,358.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $686. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $6,812.

Azimuth places the return at the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The range between the downside and upside earnings scenarios spans from $48,802 to $105,100, reflecting the spread of outcomes across the university's program clusters. The highest-earning programs anchor the upside: Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $112,666, and Electrical Engineering graduates earn $104,448.

The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awards 988 degrees and shows median earnings of $103,603, which sits above the national median for the field.

An estimated 30.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$76,497
Rank for difference from expectations
88th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
UT Dallas reported median
$76,497
Peer schools comparable schools · $10,887 below UT Dallas
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $12,672 below UT Dallas
$63,825

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many UT Dallas first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
90.5%

Source: The University of Texas at Dallas Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,802 to $105,100, around the reported median of $76,497. Compare the lower scenario with UT Dallas borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$48,802
Median · reported
$76,497
Higher estimate
$105,100

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do UT Dallas graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

UT Dallas graduates’ reported earnings are $12,672 above that expectation, the 88th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending UT Dallas caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$13,358
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$686
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$12,672

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at UT Dallas report the highest earnings?

Earnings four years after completion vary widely across the largest programs at The University of Texas at Dallas. Engineering and computing fields sit well above the university median, while arts and sciences fields land below it.

Computer and Information Sciences is the largest program, with 988 degrees awarded and median earnings of $103,603. Azimuth ranks it #23 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Visual and Performing Arts sits at the other end of the earnings range, with 332 degrees awarded and median earnings of $37,825. Finance graduates earn $86,484 from 265 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #57 nationally.

The University of Texas at Dallas offers 29 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data available for 32 fields of study. The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 988 degrees and holds a national rank of #23 (#3 in Texas).

Graduates of this program earn a median of $103,603 four years after completion. Finance is the other ranked program, at #57 nationally (#4 in Texas), with 265 degrees awarded and median earnings of $86,484.

Among the remaining large programs, Biology awarded 347 degrees with median earnings of $58,540, while Psychology awarded 320 degrees with median earnings of $51,459.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$112,666
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$104,448
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$103,603
Mechanical Engineering
$90,102
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$87,420
Finance and Financial Management Services
$86,484
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
$85,717
Accounting and Related Services
$82,629

Explore UT Dallas program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, reaches $112,666 four years after completion, while among the largest programs Visual and Performing Arts sits at $37,825. Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $48,802, a typical outcome of $76,497, and an upside of $105,100.

The University of Texas at Dallas graduates who received federal aid and are working rather than enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $76,497. The earnings cohort includes 4,254 completers.

That median is at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Those graduates earn about $12,672 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations show how graduate pay compares with the model's prediction for similar students. The program-mix scenario estimates typical earnings at $76,497, ranging from a downside of $48,802 to an upside of $105,100.

Earnings scenarios are estimates derived from the institution's program mix, not observed outcomes for a specific cohort. An estimated 30.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.