Career outcomes brief

The University of Texas at San Antonio Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do UTSA graduates earn?

The reported median is $60,333 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is -$5,277 per year.

Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at San Antonio #648 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $4,764 more than expects for similar students, a level in the 71st percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,226. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,462.

The STEM component adds $3,171 within the measured factors. The median earnings four years after completion reach $60,333, in the 52nd percentile.

Comparable institutions (same type and size) show a peer median of $65,610, so the university sits below by $5,277.

The range between the downside and upside scenarios spans from $47,482 to $88,330, reflecting the variation in earnings across the university's program clusters. The highest-earning programs shape the upper end of this range, led by Computer and Information Sciences at $106,358 and Electrical Engineering at $90,846.

Among the largest programs, Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management shows median earnings of $88,585, while Psychology graduates earn $49,048.

An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$60,333
Rank for difference from expectations
70th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
UTSA reported median
$60,333
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,277 above UTSA
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $4,764 below UTSA
$55,569

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many UTSA first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2024-25
Returned the following fall
80.0%

Source: The University of Texas at San Antonio Common Data Set 2024-25, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,482 to $88,330, around the reported median of $60,333. Compare the lower scenario with UTSA borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$47,482
Median · reported
$60,333
Higher estimate
$88,330

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do UTSA graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

UTSA graduates’ reported earnings are $4,764 above that expectation, the 70th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending UTSA caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,226
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,462
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$4,764

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at UTSA report the highest earnings?

The University of Texas at San Antonio's highest-earning bachelor's program is Computer and Information Sciences, where completers earn a median of $106,358 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks the program #39 nationally in its field, and it awarded 246 degrees.

The university's largest program, Psychology, awarded 532 degrees and shows median earnings of $49,048, placing it #170 in the Azimuth field ranking. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, with 356 degrees awarded, reaches $88,585 and holds the #1 state rank in Texas.

Business Administration and Management awarded 345 degrees and reports median earnings of $65,018, a more moderate figure alongside its #175 national rank.

Azimuth ranks 40 bachelor's programs at The University of Texas at San Antonio, and earnings data cover 44 fields. The strongest national position belongs to Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management, ranked #10 in its field and #1 in Texas, with 356 degrees awarded and a median of $88,585 four years after completion.

Interior Architecture follows at #10 nationally and #1 in Texas, producing 20 degrees and a median of $61,356. Real Estate ranks #16 with 45 degrees awarded and a median of $62,817.

Public Administration holds a rank of #21, with 37 degrees and a median of $56,557. Management Information Systems and Services ranks #27 nationally, awarding 90 degrees and earning a median of $90,049.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$106,358
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$90,846
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
$90,691
Management Information Systems and Services
$90,049
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
$88,585
Computer Engineering
$87,983
Mechanical Engineering
$87,062
Civil Engineering
$84,166

Explore UTSA program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $47,482, a typical outcome of $60,333, and an upside reaching $88,330. Anchoring the range in named programs, Computer and Information Sciences reaches $106,358 at the high end, while Psychology, the largest program, sits at $49,048 at the lower end.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $60,333 at The University of Texas at San Antonio. That figure is below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,277.

The median is based on an earnings cohort of 6,500 completers. Graduates earn about $4,764 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, put the typical figure at $60,333.

The downside earnings scenario is $47,482 and the upside reaches $88,330. An estimated 28.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.