Career outcomes brief

Unity Environmental University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Unity Environmental University graduates earn?

The reported median is $45,016 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$23,234 per year.

Return is the weakest of the four at Unity Environmental University, sitting at the 7th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For federal aid recipients who have completed a degree and are employed and no longer enrolled, the median four years after completion is $45,016, in the 10th percentile.

That median is $23,234 below the $68,250 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size). Federal aid recipients who complete a degree earn about $17,854 less than expects for similar students.

That result falls at the 6th percentile. The factors the model measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,603.

What the model leaves unexplained subtracts $19,457. The STEM element within those factors adds $1,573.

The earnings scenarios show a range from $39,030 on the downside to $54,220 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the program level, Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy graduates earn $53,934 four years after completion, from 35 degrees awarded. Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology follows at $44,652, with 22 degrees awarded.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$45,016
Rank for difference from expectations
6th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Unity Environmental University reported median
$45,016
Peer schools comparable schools · $23,234 above Unity Environmental University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $17,854 above Unity Environmental University
$62,870

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $39,030 to $54,220, around the reported median of $45,016. Compare the lower scenario with Unity Environmental University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$39,030
Median · reported
$45,016
Higher estimate
$54,220

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Unity Environmental University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Unity Environmental University graduates’ reported earnings are $17,854 below that expectation, the 6th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Unity Environmental University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$1,603
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$19,457
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$17,854

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Unity Environmental University report the highest earnings?

The university's degrees are concentrated in environmental and biological fields, with Natural Resources & Conservation accounting for 61.5% of degrees awarded and Biological Sciences for 26.9%. Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy is both the largest program and the highest-earning, with 35 degrees awarded and median earnings of $53,934 four years after completion.

Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management is the second-largest program at 31 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #20 nationally within its field and #1 in Maine, with median earnings of $39,017.

At the more moderate end, Zoology/Animal Biology reports 13 degrees awarded and median earnings of $39,302.

Natural Resources & Conservation accounts for 61.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Biological Sciences second at 26.9%. Azimuth ranks 2 of the university's programs nationally.

Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy is the largest single program, at 35 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #5 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $53,934 four years after completion.

Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management follows with 31 degrees awarded. It ranks #20 nationally, and its completers earn $39,017.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy
$53,934
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
$44,652
Zoology/Animal Biology
$39,302
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
$39,017

Explore Unity Environmental University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $39,030 to a typical outcome of $45,016 and an upside of $54,220. The spread shows that earnings vary by field.

Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy sits at the high end with $53,934 four years after completion. Among the largest programs, Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management stands at $39,017.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Unity Environmental University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $45,016. The figure comes from a cohort of 207 completers and lands in the 10th percentile for four-year earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $17,854 less than the model expects for similar students. That gap sits at the 6th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $39,030 at the low end to $54,220 at the high end, with the typical outcome at the same level as $45,016. These scenarios reflect the program mix and are not observed student groups.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.