Career outcomes brief

University of Illinois Springfield Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do UIS graduates earn?

The reported median is $63,235 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $5,934 per year.

University of Illinois Springfield shows earnings above both its modeled expectation and the peer median, even though return is not its leading . Azimuth places the return pillar in the 54th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $2,320 more than expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, sits in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,369. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,049.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $63,235 four years after completion, in the 61st percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions in the same type and size, is $57,301; the university stands $5,934 above it.

The model result and peer comparison point in the same direction, despite the modest return-pillar standing.

The modeled range is wide enough that field choice deserves close attention: the downside earnings scenario is $47,620 and the upside scenario is $93,408. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups.

Program medians four years after completion include Computer Science at $102,020, Mathematics at $72,681, and Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions at $69,334. Those program figures give the modeled spread a practical meaning.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings measure.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$63,235
Rank for difference from expectations
64th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
UIS reported median
$63,235
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,934 below UIS
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,320 below UIS
$60,915

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,620 to $93,408, around the reported median of $63,235. Compare the lower scenario with UIS borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$47,620
Median · reported
$63,235
Higher estimate
$93,408

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do UIS graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

UIS graduates’ reported earnings are $2,320 above that expectation, the 64th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending UIS caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,369
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$2,049
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$2,320

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at UIS report the highest earnings?

Program earnings vary sharply at University of Illinois Springfield, from a high-earning technical field to more moderate options. Computer Science recorded median earnings of $102,020 four years after completion and 76 degrees awarded, marking the higher-earning end of this group.

Computer Science recorded $102,020 and 76 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #106 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Criminal Justice posted $55,780 across 24 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #120 nationally in its field.

The higher technical result sits alongside Communication and Media Studies, which awarded 34 degrees.

Program choice carries a wide earnings range at University of Illinois Springfield, which has 8 bachelor’s fields with Azimuth national ranks. Azimuth ranks Computer Science #106 nationally in its field among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 76 degrees and had median earnings of $102,020 four years after completion.

Criminal Justice ranks #120 nationally in its field in Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions, with 24 degrees awarded and median earnings of $55,780 four years after completion. Computer Science awarded 76 degrees and shows median earnings of $102,020 at the same point.

These fields show why the school-level earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$102,020
Mathematics
$72,681
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
$69,334
Accounting and Related Services
$64,048
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$61,499
Biology, General
$59,817
Political Science and Government
$58,236
Criminal Justice and Corrections
$55,780

Explore UIS program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix span $47,620 in the downside case, $63,235 in the typical case, and $93,408 in the upside case. Computer Science reaches $102,020 four years after completion, whereas Psychology, the lowest-earning large program, reaches $47,802. The range shows considerable variation by field.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Illinois Springfield has median earnings of $63,235 four years after completion. That measure falls in the 61st percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions and is based on 847 completers.

Graduates earn about $2,320 more than the model expects for similar students. The program mix frames earnings scenarios of $63,235 in the typical case, $47,620 in the downside case, and $93,408 in the upside case.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The typical scenario and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction, though the scenarios show that earnings vary across the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.