Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $69,866. That is $4,256 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 76th percentile nationally.
Azimuth places the university at the 84th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,015 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 77th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,042. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $3,027.
Graduates of University of Iowa earn about $7,015 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that places the university in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion reach $69,866, which is above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The earnings cohort includes 5,215 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, show a typical outcome of $69,866, a downside scenario of $50,641, and an upside scenario reaching $89,839.
An estimated 27.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The median earnings sit in the 76th percentile nationally.
Earnings that run ahead of the model and a median that clears the peer benchmark point in the same direction for graduates of this public university.
Four years after completion, graduates of University of Iowa earn a median of $69,866, which places the university in the 76th percentile nationally. That figure is above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,256.
Graduates earn about $7,015 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 77th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,042.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $3,027. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,087.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $50,641 and an upside of $89,839. Azimuth ranks the university #229 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The university's program-level results show a mix of high-volume and high-earning fields. The largest program, Kinesiology and Physical Education, awarded 511 degrees and shows median earnings of $61,732 four years after completion, ranking #30 nationally in its field.
Finance, with 379 degrees awarded, leads the large programs in earnings at $88,229 and ranks #53 nationally. The highest-earning program overall is Statistics, where graduates earn a median of $123,676, which is 1.34x the national median for the field.
Statistics stands out for its combination of strong earnings and a top national rank: graduates earn $123,676, or 1.34x the national median, and the program ranks #9 nationally.
The earnings scenarios at University of Iowa span from a downside of $50,641 to an upside of $89,839 four years after completion. That range reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's 49 programs with published data.
The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that spread: Statistics completers earn a median of $123,676, Chemical Engineering graduates reach $97,329, and Electrical Engineering completers earn $97,208.
The value case at University of Iowa rests on the tension between solid earnings and an affordability pillar that sits at the 43rd percentile, the weakest of the four. Graduates earn about $7,015 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median of $69,866 four years after completion runs above the peer median.
The published cost of attendance is $28,596. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band pay an average of $15,316, while the highest band pays $26,266, a spread of $10,950.
Net prices by band are averages; individual packages vary. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,500 in federal loans, $2,424 above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, the estimated payment is $256 a month. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $27,975.