Research brief & institution hub

St. John's University-New York

NYMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #556 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks St. John's University-New York #556 nationally.

Who it’s a good fit for

St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Queens, New York, where the degree mix is led by Business and Biological Sciences. Return is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to what it cannot explain than to the factors it measures.

Those factors are field of study, enrollment and the local labor market. Affordability is below the levels seen at many peers, and the net price picture is tight across income bands.

Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort, and access is around the average. The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

St. John's University-New York at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
83.4%
Six-year completion[2]
66.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$77,868

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$29,280
Median student debt[4]
$25,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$54,289

St. John's University-New York rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Queens, New York, enrolling 9,477 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (62nd percentile).

The four are spread wide: return is the strongest, while affordability is the weakest. The university admits 83.4% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 78.7% return for a second year and 66.1% finish within six years. Both figures run below the peer medians of 83.4% and 68.8%.

An estimated 10.4% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort and not the full student body. The shape is a private university in New York where return sits far above the other three pillars.

Access and mobility are in the middle of the field, while affordability is the pillar that trails. The gap between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide.

Azimuth ranks St. John's University-New York across four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, in the 89th percentile, while affordability is the weakest, in the 10th percentile. Access and mobility sit between them, at the 50th and 69th percentiles.

Pell Grants go to 24.2% of undergraduates. The middle 50% of SAT scores for enrolled students who submitted them fell between 1,150 and 1,340.

The comparable ACT range was 24 to 29. The university's access pillar stands at #740 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among Pell recipients, the six-year completion rate is 58.3%, below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (66.1%) by 7.8 percentage points. Azimuth ranks the university #455 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

St. John's University-New York rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#556

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 69
Access & reach
National percentile: 50
Affordability
National percentile: 10
Return on investment
National percentile: 89

01 / St. John's University-New York briefing

St. John's University-New York cost & financial aid[6][7]

St. John's University-New York publishes a cost of attendance of $65,527, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $53,020 and room and board are $20,600.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $29,999, a savings of $35,528 against the sticker total. That sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,628.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,272 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. While the sticker price is high, the average aid package cuts it by more than half, though the resulting net price still runs above the peer median.

The published cost of attendance at St. John's University-New York is $65,527 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,272 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $27,787, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $29,280, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $33,661. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $5,874.

Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the overall average net price to $29,999. That is $2,628 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $801 above the $24,199 peer median. 86.4% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $54,289 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$29,280

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at St. John's University-New York

Federal borrowing is widespread at St. John's University-New York: 86.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $25,000.

The median debt is $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.

Parent borrowers are a separate population, with a median of $54,289 in Parent PLUS loans.

Graduates of St. John's University-New York earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion reach $77,868, which lands in the 86th percentile nationally.

That figure runs above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,618. Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level matching the observed median, with a downside scenario of $53,788 and an upside scenario of $92,142.

Borrowers finish with a median federal debt of $25,000, which is above the peer median of $24,199 by $801. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

Strong earnings beyond expectations alongside a debt load close to the peer median point to a solid return picture for graduates.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $54,289. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $284.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$54,289

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$284/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$690/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / St. John's University-New York briefing

St. John's University-New York career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

St. John's University-New York places its return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $77,868, a level in the 86th percentile nationally.

That figure is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,618. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 93rd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,118. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $10,154. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,772.

Four years after completing a degree at St. John's University-New York, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $77,868. That figure is $9,618 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits at the 86th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put the typical figure at $77,868, with a downside scenario of $53,788 and an upside of $92,142.

An estimated 32.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completing a bachelor's degree at St. John's University-New York, graduates earn a median of $77,868, a figure that sits in the 86th percentile nationally. That is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $9,618.

Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 93rd percentile for earnings beyond expectations. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,118.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $10,154. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,772.

Azimuth ranks St. John's University-New York #167 for return on investment among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $53,788 and an upside of $92,142, a spread that reflects the range of fields the university awards degrees in.

The largest program, Biology, awarded 302 degrees and shows median earnings of $53,989 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is Allied Health Professions, which awarded 23 degrees and reached a median of $142,774, more than double the national median for that field.

Finance awarded 131 degrees and its graduates earned $98,970. Business Administration and Management awarded 160 degrees and its graduates earned $71,271.

The cited programs span a wide range, from a biology median below the national benchmark to finance and allied health medians that clear it by a comfortable margin.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $53,788 on the downside to $92,142 on the upside, with the typical scenario at $77,868. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

Program-level figures explain the range. Allied Health Professions graduates earn $142,774 four years after completion, from 23 degrees awarded a year.

Management Science follows at $109,396, and Finance, a larger program at 131 degrees, reaches $98,970.

The published cost of attendance at St. John's University-New York is $65,527 (an average across living arrangements). After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $29,999, and aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $801 above the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, this debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the earnings gap at the 93rd percentile. Debt sits above the peer median, while the earnings premium remains large.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,118
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$10,154
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$16,272

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / St. John's University-New York briefing

St. John's University-New York acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

St. John's University-New York admits 83.4% of applicants, making it a broadly accessible private nonprofit university. The rate sits above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
83.4%
Approximate lower endpoint
1150
Reported average
1244
Approximate upper endpoint
1340

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / St. John's University-New York briefing

What are the largest majors at St. John's University-New York?[12]

The university's highest-earning bachelor's program is Allied Health Professions, where completers earn a median of $142,774 four years after completion, though it awarded only 23 degrees. Management Science follows at $109,396 with 25 degrees awarded, and Insurance reaches $105,688 on 50 degrees.

Finance shows a median of $98,970 with 131 degrees awarded. The largest program, Biology, reports $53,989 on 302 degrees.

Business Administration and Management sits between them at $71,271 on 160 degrees awarded.

The university publishes earnings data for 32 bachelor's programs, and the five largest by degrees awarded show a wide spread in outcomes. Biology leads with 302 degrees awarded and a median of $53,989 four years after completion, while Finance—the smallest of the five at 131 degrees—reaches $98,970.

Business Administration and Management awarded 160 degrees and its completers earn a median of $71,271. Criminal Justice graduates, with 178 degrees awarded, earn $63,978.

The highest-earning programs extend well beyond the largest fields. Allied Health Professions tops the list at $142,774, though it awarded only 23 degrees.

Management Science follows at $109,396 with 25 degrees awarded. Insurance reaches $105,688 with 50 degrees awarded.

The program pages on this site let you compare any field's earnings and size side by side.

Business accounts for 26.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded at St. John's University-New York, with Biological Sciences next at 13.5% and Security & Protective Services at 8.0%. The university has 32 programs with published four-year earnings data.

The largest single program is Biology, at 302 degrees awarded a year, with median earnings of $53,989 four years after completion. Criminal Justice is next at 178 degrees awarded and median earnings of $63,978, followed by Business Administration and Management at 160 degrees awarded and $71,271.

The highest-earning program is a much smaller one: Allied Health Professions graduates earn $142,774 four years out, from 23 degrees awarded a year. Management Science is next at $109,396, with 25 degrees awarded.

Insurance follows at $105,688, from 50 degrees awarded. The pattern is one of concentrated strength in business and health-related fields.

Finance, the fifth-largest program at 131 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $98,970, while Accounting graduates earn $91,878 from 96 degrees awarded. Across all fields, 20.7% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Biology, General 302 degrees awarded
$53,989
Criminal Justice and Corrections 178 degrees awarded
$63,978
Business Administration, Management and Operations 160 degrees awarded
$71,271
Psychology, General 152 degrees awarded
$62,672
Finance and Financial Management Services 131 degrees awarded
$98,970
Non-Professional Legal Studies 112 degrees awarded
$65,316

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / St. John's University-New York briefing

How does St. John's University-New York serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places St. John's University-New York in the 69th percentile for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. The first-time full-time cohort's six-year graduation rate is 66.1%, and Pell recipients complete at 58.3% — a gap of 7.8 percentage points below the overall rate.

Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 93rd percentile nationally. That earnings strength, alongside a Pell completion rate that trails the overall graduation rate, shapes a mobility picture where strong post-college returns coexist with a completion gap for lower-income students.

St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Queens, New York that admits 83.4% of applicants, a rate above the median for comparable institutions (71.2%). The university enrolls 9,477 undergraduates, and an estimated 10.4% of them began their studies elsewhere.

24.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the access pillar stands at the 50th percentile.

06 / St. John's University-New York briefing

What colleges are similar to St. John's University-New York?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with St. John's University-New York.

Admissions peerPace University75.9% admitted
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkPace University
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$80,804+$2,936 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$30,892+$893 vs St. John's University-New York · higher cost
Admission rate83.4%75.9%
Explore Pace University →
Higher-admission alternativeLa Salle University96.6% admitted
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkLa Salle University
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$70,254-$7,614 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$19,409-$10,590 vs St. John's University-New York · lower cost
Admission rate83.4%96.6%
Nearby alternativeMarist UniversityNearby option · NY
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkMarist University
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$78,561+$693 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$41,544+$11,545 vs St. John's University-New York · higher cost
Admission rate83.4%56.5%
Explore Marist University →
Higher-earnings alternativeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok$95,988 earnings
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$95,988+$18,120 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$28,599-$1,400 vs St. John's University-New York · lower cost
Admission rate83.4%86.2%
Explore Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Bernard M Baruch College$3,033 average net price
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkCUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$82,748+$4,880 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$3,033-$26,966 vs St. John's University-New York · lower cost
Admission rate83.4%47.5%
Explore CUNY Bernard M Baruch College →
Similar profileFordham UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with St. John's University-New York
MeasureSt. John's University-New YorkFordham University
Peer earnings · 4 years$77,868$84,203+$6,335 vs St. John's University-New York
Average annual net price$29,999$44,338+$14,339 vs St. John's University-New York · higher cost
Admission rate83.4%59.3%
Explore Fordham University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings