Career outcomes brief

University of Missouri-St Louis Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates earn?

The reported median is $62,350 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $5,049 per year.

Azimuth places the return at the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,350, in the 58th percentile.

That is $5,049 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $3,166 more than expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 66th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $7,480.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,314. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,019.

Program choice makes a wide difference in modeled earnings at University of Missouri-St Louis. The downside earnings scenario is $42,955, while the upside scenario reaches $86,824 four years after completion.

At that same horizon, Computer Science has median earnings of $102,723, Electrical Engineering has $96,083, and Mechanical Engineering has $84,087. Those fields show the higher end of a range that also includes lower-earning program paths.

Graduate study matters when reading the four-year earnings figure: an estimated 30.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. The earnings measure covers completers who are working and not enrolled, so it does not include those continuing their education.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$62,350
Rank for difference from expectations
66th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Missouri-St Louis reported median
$62,350
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,049 below University of Missouri-St Louis
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,166 below University of Missouri-St Louis
$59,184

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $42,955 to $86,824, around the reported median of $62,350. Compare the lower scenario with University of Missouri-St Louis borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$42,955
Median · reported
$62,350
Higher estimate
$86,824

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Missouri-St Louis graduates’ reported earnings are $3,166 above that expectation, the 66th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Missouri-St Louis caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$7,480
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,314
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$3,166

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Missouri-St Louis report the highest earnings?

At University of Missouri-St Louis, Nursing is the higher-earning large program, with median earnings of $78,608 four years after completion and 191 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #267 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Business/Commerce recorded $65,373 in median earnings and 333 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #18 nationally in its field. More moderate-earning large fields include Psychology, at $48,014 with 142 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #224 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Teacher Education posted $38,980 and awarded 131 degrees; Azimuth ranks it #224 nationally in its field. The contrast across these large programs shows that four-year earnings differ substantially by field.

Business/Commerce is the standout ranked field, combining the university’s highest national placement with its largest degree count. The university has 19 ranked programs.

Azimuth ranks Business/Commerce #18 nationally within its field among nonprofit four-year institutions; it awarded 333 degrees and its completers earned $65,373 four years after completion. Nursing ranks #267, awarded 191 degrees, and had earnings of $78,608.

Psychology and Teacher Education each rank #224, with 142 and 131 degrees awarded and earnings of $48,014 and $38,980, respectively, four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$102,723
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$96,083
Mechanical Engineering
$84,087
Civil Engineering
$81,305
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$78,608
Accounting and Related Services
$72,635
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
$66,483
Business/Commerce, General
$65,373

Explore University of Missouri-St Louis program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Field choice makes the earnings range broad. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix run from $42,955 in the downside scenario through $62,350 in the typical scenario to $86,824 in the upside scenario.

Computer Science anchors the higher end at $102,723 four years after completion, while Teacher Education is the lowest-earning largest program at $38,980.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Missouri-St Louis has median earnings of $62,350 four years after completion. Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 2,711 completers.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, and the university’s median is above it by $5,049. Completers earn about $3,166 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings scenarios based on the program mix have a typical outcome matching the reported median, with a downside scenario of $42,955 and an upside scenario of $86,824. An estimated 30.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The peer comparison and the model estimate both point above their reference points.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.