Career outcomes brief

University of Mount Saint Vincent Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn?

The reported median is $83,648 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $15,398 per year.

Return is the strongest at University of Mount Saint Vincent, sitting in the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #71 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median earnings four years after completion are $83,648 among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, in the 91st percentile. The university's median is $15,398 above the $68,250 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $28,287 more than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 99th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $2,304. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $30,591.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: $55,515 on the downside against $120,822 on the upside. The range mirrors the institution’s program mix.

At the top, Nursing graduates earn $120,822 four years after completion, from 269 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $77,183, with 28 degrees awarded. The largest program, Psychology, reports $59,487 from 299 degrees awarded.

An estimated 36.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$83,648
Rank for difference from expectations
99th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Mount Saint Vincent reported median
$83,648
Peer schools comparable schools · $15,398 below University of Mount Saint Vincent
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $28,287 below University of Mount Saint Vincent
$55,361

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $55,515 to $120,822, around the reported median of $83,648. Compare the lower scenario with University of Mount Saint Vincent borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$55,515
Median · reported
$83,648
Higher estimate
$120,822

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates’ reported earnings are $28,287 above that expectation, the 99th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Mount Saint Vincent caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$2,304
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$30,591
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$28,287

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Mount Saint Vincent report the highest earnings?

Nursing is the highest-earning program at University of Mount Saint Vincent, with median earnings of $120,822 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #15 nationally within its field, and it awards 269 degrees a year.

The largest program, Psychology, awards 299 degrees annually and posts median earnings of $59,487. Azimuth ranks it #30 in its field.

Business Administration and Management sits at a more moderate earnings level, reporting $56,425 from 67 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #297 nationally within its field.

Psychology accounts for 37.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Health Professions second at 33.8%. The university has 4 nationally ranked programs.

Psychology is the largest single program at 299 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #30 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $59,487 four years after completion.

Nursing is the highest-earning program, with a median of $120,822 four years out and 269 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #15 nationally and #2 in New York.

Business Administration and Management is a smaller program at 67 degrees, with median earnings of $56,425 and a national rank of #297.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$120,822
Accounting and Related Services
$77,183
Sociology
$61,964
Psychology, General
$59,487
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$56,425
Communication and Media Studies
$50,940

Explore University of Mount Saint Vincent program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Graduates of University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of $83,648 four years after completing a degree, which ranks at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is measured among 472 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

That figure is $15,398 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $28,287 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $55,515 to an upside of $120,822, with a typical scenario of $83,648.

An estimated 36.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.