Cost & financial aid brief
University of Mount Saint Vincent Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
How much does University of Mount Saint Vincent cost after financial aid?
Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The pattern across income bands shows lower average net prices at lower incomes, though the difference is modest.
The lowest band averages $19,203 against $27,884 in the highest band, a spread of $8,681. The middle bands sit between those two ends, and costs stay relatively flat across the lower half of the income scale.
The published cost of attendance at University of Mount Saint Vincent is $54,170 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #888 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.
After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,203, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $22,575, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $27,884. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,681.
Tuition and fees are $44,540. Aid covers about 60% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $32,474.
The average net price across all aid recipients is $21,696, which is $5,675 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). 93.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.
Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $801 above the peer median—the median for comparable institutions—of $24,199.
Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $32,040. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.
Student loans: what does repayment look like?
Federal borrowing is widespread at University of Mount Saint Vincent: 93.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student loan debt is $25,000.
That median sits $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parent borrowers are a separate population, with a median of $32,040 in Parent PLUS loans.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Mount Saint Vincent who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $83,648. That is $15,398 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the figure in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $28,287 more than expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 99th percentile.
Estimated from the program mix, the earnings scenarios range from $55,515 to $120,822, with the typical scenario matching the median. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions.
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.
For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $32,040. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.
Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.
Parent loans: what can the family afford?
How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families
- Median Parent PLUS debt
- $32,040
- Estimated parent payment
- $407/mo
| Income | Risk level |
|---|---|
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |
The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.
Student and parent loans: the monthly payments
Financial GPS
What does repayment look like?
- Institution median student debt
- $25,000
- Institution Parent PLUS debt
- $32,040
Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.
- Estimated student payment · monthly
- $284/mo
- Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
- $407/mo
- Modeled student + parent payments
- $691/mo
Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.
Student payment as a share of available income
At median graduate earnings of $83,648, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:
5.6% of income above the allowance · Excellent
- Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
- Good 8–under 12%
- Concerning 12–20%
- High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works
These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.
Payment assumptions
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.
A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.