Azimuth places the university at the 93rd percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,033, at the 89th percentile.
That is $15,423 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $7,513 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 78th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,309.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,796. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,950.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill completers earn a median of $81,033 four years after finishing; Azimuth places that figure in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. This median reflects a cohort of 5,713 federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled.
Relative to comparable institutions (same type and size), the university's median is above the peer median of $65,610 by $15,423. Earnings scenarios tied to the university's program mix span from $56,962 on the downside to $121,472 on the upside, with a typical outcome of $81,033.
The same completers earn about $7,513 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 78th percentile. Based on program mix, an estimated 34.7% of graduates continue to graduate study rather than entering the workforce immediately.
Federally aided graduates of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $81,033 four years after completion, in the 89th percentile. That median is $15,423 above the $65,610 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #104 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,513 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the earnings-beyond-expectations gap at the 78th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,309.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,796. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,950.
The largest degree fields include the social sciences, biological sciences, and interdisciplinary programs, with strong showings in economics and computer science as well. Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $56,962 and the upside scenario reaches $121,472.
An estimated 34.7% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a wide range, from $56,962 on the downside to $121,472 on the upside, with $81,033 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.
The spread across program clusters is substantial. Computer Science graduates earn a median of $137,047 four years after completion, while Business Administration and Management graduates earn $135,874. Applied Mathematics, a smaller program, reports $119,839.
Graduates of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn about $7,513 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt at completion is $14,000, which is below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $6,076.
If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on that debt is $159. For first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients, the overall average net price is $11,655.
That figure is below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,979. The average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $2,004, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $22,392. Parent borrowers carry a separate median Parent PLUS debt of $25,072.