Admissions & selectivity

University of North Carolina at Charlotte Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Updated

What is the acceptance rate at UNC Charlotte?

UNC Charlotte’s reported acceptance rate is 79.6%.

Acceptance rate · Fall 2024
79.6%

Source: College Scorecard · Fall 2024 admissions. Acceptance rates can change from year to year; this figure does not predict the current or next admission cycle.

First-year applicants and admitted students · CDS 2025-26
Applicants
27,218
Admitted
21,170

Source: University of North Carolina at Charlotte Common Data Set 2025-26, C1 · first-time, first-year students.

How to interpret the acceptance rate

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte admits 79.6% of applicants, a figure that sits near the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 27,218 applicants, 21,170 admitted, and 4,934 enrolled first-year students.

What SAT and ACT scores do enrolled UNC Charlotte students report?

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported a 3.56 average high-school GPA among enrolled first-year students, based on the 93.7% who reported a GPA. The figure is an average of those who submitted, not a minimum for admission.

Among enrolled first-year students who submitted SAT scores, the middle half scored from 1150 to 1340; 16% submitted SAT scores. For ACT submitters, the middle half scored from 21 to 27, and 27% submitted ACT scores.

These ranges describe enrolled students who chose to submit scores, not every enrolled student. Of the entering class, 55% reported a high-school class rank.

Among those who did, 19% finished in the highest tenth of their class and 47% in the highest quarter. Applicants can use these figures as context for the academic profile of recent enrolled students, rather than as a prediction of their own chances.

The ranges below describe enrolled students who submitted test scores at UNC Charlotte. Use them as academic context, then check the university’s current testing policy for your application cycle.

16% of entering students submitted SAT scores

SAT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
1150
Median
1250
75th percentile
1340

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

27% of entering students submitted ACT scores

ACT: reported composite scores
25th percentile
21
Median
24
75th percentile
27

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Source: University of North Carolina at Charlotte Common Data Set 2025-26, C9 · Enrolled first-time, first-year score submitters.

Who enrolls at UNC Charlotte?

Pell Grant recipients
33.9%
Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group
36.8%
First-year retention
85.0%

Retention source: College Scorecard; full-time first-year retention.

About these student measures

The entering-student group includes part-time entrants as well as other attendance patterns.

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte admitted 79.6% of applicants, close to the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 27,218 applicants, 21,170 admitted, and 4,934 enrolled first-year students.

Pell Grant recipients make up 33.9% of undergraduates, and an estimated 36.8% of students enter as transfers or part-time students. The university enrolled 24,453 undergraduates overall.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 5,457 transfer applicants, 4,882 admitted, and 2,987 enrolled. Applicants who receive a Pell Grant or who plan to transfer should present a record that aligns with the academic profile of recently enrolled students. The transfer path is a well-established route into the university.

The university retains 85.0% of its full-time first-year students, above the peer median of 83.1%. Its six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 69.0%, also above the peer median of 65.0%.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported a retention rate of 86% for the first-time, full-time fall 2024 entering class. For the first-time, full-time fall 2019 entering class, the university reported a six-year graduation rate of 68.2% in its 2025-26 Common Data Set.

Pell recipients in that cohort graduated at a rate of 64.3%, below the overall figure. The federal Pell completion rate is 61.3%, below the overall rate by 7.7 percentage points.

Enrolled students can expect retention and completion outcomes that run ahead of peer norms. The university's support structures coincide with graduation rates that exceed the median for comparable institutions, though Pell recipients complete at a lower rate than the overall cohort.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Admission rates describe past applicants, not an individual’s chance of admission; confirm requirements and deadlines with the institution.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.