The return pillar at University of North Carolina at Charlotte sits in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,342 more than the model expects for similar students, a figure in the 64th percentile nationally.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,646. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $10,304.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,563. Four years after completion, the median earnings for working completers reach $65,370, in the 66th percentile.
Compared with the peer median of $65,610 among comparable institutions (same type and size), the university's median is below by $240.
University of North Carolina at Charlotte records a median of $65,370 four years after completion among the 6,885 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places that median in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $2,342 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth ranks that earnings gap in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $48,709 to $89,373, with a typical outcome of $65,370 four years after completion. The model estimates graduate-school continuation at 29.4% of programs' graduates. That estimate derives from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Four years after completion, graduates of University of North Carolina at Charlotte earn a median of $65,370, which places the public university in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $65,610, so the university sits below that mark by $240.
Graduates earn about $2,342 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 64th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $12,646.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $10,304. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,563.
Azimuth ranks the university #527 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $48,709 and an upside of $89,373.
The largest program, Computer Science, awarded 593 degrees and shows median earnings of $93,037, ranking #97 nationally in its field according to Azimuth. Psychology awarded 396 degrees with a median of $50,507 and a national rank of #164.
The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, which awarded 75 degrees and shows a median of $97,109. Finance, with 380 degrees awarded, posts a median of $74,965 and ranks #91 nationally.
The range between the downside and upside earnings scenarios spans from $48,709 to $89,373, reflecting the spread of program-level outcomes at the university. Among the largest programs, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $93,037 four years after completion, while Psychology graduates earn $50,507.
The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, reaches a median of $97,109 with 75 degrees awarded.
Graduates of University of North Carolina at Charlotte earn about $2,342 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $21,500, which is above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, that debt yields an estimated monthly payment of $244. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $19,809.
The university's average net price of $15,435 sits below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price drops to $10,357, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $11,404.
Aid covers about 33% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 69.0%, and the first-year retention rate is 85.0%.
Pell recipients complete at 61.3%, which is 7.7 percentage points below the overall rate. An estimated 36.8% of undergraduates enter as transfers or part-time students, and 33.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.