Azimuth places the return pillar at the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion is $75,345, which is $9,735 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
That is the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students.
That result sits at the 90th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,032.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,157. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,502.
Graduates of University of Utah earn a median of $75,345 four years after completion, a figure that sits $9,735 above the median for comparable institutions. Azimuth places the university's return pillar in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students, placing earnings beyond expectations in the 90th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a range from a downside of $51,161 to an upside of $104,485, with the typical scenario at $75,345.
An estimated 30.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $75,345 four years after completion, at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Comparable institutions (same type and size) show a median of $65,610, leaving University of Utah $9,735 above that median in earnings.
Azimuth ranks the university #136 for the return pillar among nonprofit four-year institutions nationally. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students.
That outcome sits at the 90th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $11,032.
The part it also attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,157. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,502 overall.
The overall program mix here spans communication, health, and the social sciences, alongside technology and engineering programs. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $51,161 on the downside to $104,485 on the upside across all fields.
An estimated 30.5% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the overall mix of programs at the university.
The earnings scenarios show a wide spread at University of Utah. The downside earnings scenario is $51,161 and the upside scenario is $104,485.
Both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups. At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn $137,329 four years after completion, from 219 degrees awarded a year.
Computer Engineering follows at $114,197, and Information Science/Studies at $105,127.
University of Utah publishes a cost of attendance of $25,557. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, runs from $13,123 in the lowest income band to $21,533 in the highest, a spread of $8,410.
Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,000 in federal student loans, $1,076 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $216 a month if repaid over ten years.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $18,886 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $14,189 more than the model expects for similar students, and the debt sits below the comparable-institution median.
A low net price for the lowest-income band and above-expected earnings point the same way.