Career outcomes brief

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates earn?

The reported median is $29,384 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is -$27,917 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $29,384. That figure is $27,917 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it sits at the 1st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $7,602 less than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 26th percentile.

Azimuth ranks the return at the 1st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,721. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $12,323.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $23,013 on the downside to $34,845 on the upside, with $29,384 as the typical scenario. These are estimates, not observed groups of graduates.

The highest-earning program, Computer and Information Sciences, reports median earnings of $35,882 four years after completion, from 21 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $35,275 with 32 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Biological and Biomedical Sciences, awards 66 degrees and shows median earnings of $33,568.

An estimated 41.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$29,384
Rank for difference from expectations
26th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce reported median
$29,384
Peer schools comparable schools · $27,917 above University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $7,602 above University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
$36,986

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $23,013 to $34,845, around the reported median of $29,384. Compare the lower scenario with University of Puerto Rico at Ponce borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$23,013
Median · reported
$29,384
Higher estimate
$34,845

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates’ reported earnings are $7,602 below that expectation, the 26th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Puerto Rico at Ponce caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,721
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$12,323
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$7,602

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce sit in health and the sciences, but the earnings picture is mixed. Biological and Biomedical Sciences awards the most degrees, at 66 a year, and Azimuth ranks it #7 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Graduates earn a median of $33,568 four years after completion. Computer and Information Sciences is the highest-earning program, at $35,882, though it awards only 21 degrees a year.

Accounting follows closely at $35,275 from 32 degrees awarded. At the more moderate end, Allied Health Professions graduates earn $22,339 from 39 degrees a year.

The spread between the top-earning and the more moderate programs is wide, and the fields that pay the most are not the ones producing the largest graduating classes.

Psychology is the largest program family at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce, accounting for 29.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Biological Sciences follows at 25.2%, with Business at 23.5%.

Azimuth ranks 3 of the university's bachelor's programs nationally in their fields. Psychology leads with a national rank of #4, from 47 degrees awarded a year and median earnings of $23,999 four years after completion.

The largest single program is Biological and Biomedical Sciences, ranked #7 nationally in its field, with 66 degrees awarded and median earnings of $33,568 four years after completion. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology is ranked #18 nationally, awards 54 degrees a year and shows median earnings of $31,751.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$35,882
Accounting and Related Services
$35,275
Biology, General
$33,896
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
$33,568
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
$31,751
Marketing
$31,600
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$26,878
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
$26,080

Explore University of Puerto Rico at Ponce program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $23,013 to a typical outcome of $29,384 and an upside of $34,845. The spread reflects variation by field: Computer and Information Sciences reaches $35,882 at the high end, while Allied Health Professions, the lowest-earning large program, stands at $22,339.

Among federally aided completers at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce who are working and not enrolled four years after finishing, median earnings are $29,384. This reflects a cohort of 553 graduates.

That median falls at the 1st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,602 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap places the university at the 26th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations compare actual pay to what the model predicts for comparable students.

Scenario estimates from the program mix point to $29,384 as the typical outcome, $23,013 on the downside and $34,845 on the upside. The program mix also suggests an estimated 41.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on that same mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.