Career outcomes brief

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates earn?

The reported median is $54,344 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is -$2,957 per year.

Affordability is stronger than return at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Azimuth puts the return in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $6,554 less than expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations gap, between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, is in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,237. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,791.

Of the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $17. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $54,344 four years after completion, in the 30th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university is $2,957 below. Both comparisons point in the same direction.

Earnings vary across fields at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, with earnings scenarios running from $46,473 on the downside to $74,858 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario is $54,344, and all three are modeled from the program mix rather than observed graduate groups.

Among higher-earning fields, Nursing reports median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion; Accounting reports $77,802, and Computer Science reports $69,304. Those field results span a noticeably different range from the school-level scenario.

An estimated 31.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so this estimate matters when reading the reported earnings figure.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$54,344
Rank for difference from expectations
30th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay reported median
$54,344
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,957 above University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,554 above University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
$60,898

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $46,473 to $74,858, around the reported median of $54,344. Compare the lower scenario with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$46,473
Median · reported
$54,344
Higher estimate
$74,858

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates’ reported earnings are $6,554 below that expectation, the 30th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Wisconsin-Green Bay caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,237
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$11,791
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$6,554

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay report the highest earnings?

At University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, four-year earnings differ across health, business, and larger degree-producing fields. Nursing sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion and 87 degrees awarded.

Accounting also posts higher earnings, at $77,802, across 34 degrees awarded. Among fields with more degrees awarded, Psychology reports median earnings of $48,711 and 185 degrees awarded, whereas Human Biology reports $56,117 across 93 degrees awarded.

The contrast gives readers distinct four-year earnings figures to weigh alongside the number of degrees awarded.

Business accounts for 21.8% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and published earnings cover 21 fields. The higher-earning fields show a range of outcomes four years after completion.

Nursing awarded 87 degrees and had median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion. Accounting awarded 34 degrees, with median earnings of $77,802.

Computer Science awarded 33 degrees and showed $69,304 in median earnings. Information Science/Studies awarded 20 degrees, with median earnings of $64,438.

These fields give a more detailed view than the schoolwide earnings figure alone.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$84,588
Accounting and Related Services
$77,802
Computer Science
$69,304
Information Science/Studies
$64,438
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$62,276
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
$58,093
Health and Medical Administrative Services
$57,471
Human Biology
$56,117

Explore University of Wisconsin-Green Bay program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program choice brings a wide modeled earnings range: scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $46,473, the typical case at $54,344, and the upside at $74,858. Nursing anchors the high end at $84,588 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Education is lowest at $44,331.

This variation by field makes the scenarios a range rather than observed groups.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has median earnings of $54,344 four years after completion. Azimuth places that measure in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,537 completers.

The typical earnings scenario matches the school-level median, with a downside scenario of $46,473 and an upside scenario of $74,858. These scenarios are based on the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

An estimated 31.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students.

The scenarios show variation by field, while the overall earnings measure and model comparison both point to a weaker return picture.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.