Research brief & institution hub

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

WIMedium public institution · Overall rank #606 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth puts University of Wisconsin-Green Bay in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a public university in Green Bay whose degree mix is led by Business and Psychology, with affordability as its strongest , well above average. Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them.

The model attributes more of that gap to a remainder it does not explain, which subtracts from earnings, than to the factors it measures, which add to them. Return is modestly below average.

Affordability is well above average, and the net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. Pell students complete at a rate above the entering cohort as a whole, and mobility is above average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable public universities, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
88.6%
Six-year completion[2]
48.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$54,344

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$11,169
Median student debt[4]
$18,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$13,480

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

The University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a public university in Green Bay, Wisconsin, enrolling 6,341 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (59th percentile).

The four pillars are spread out: affordability is the strongest and return is the weakest, with mobility and access sitting between them. The university admits 88.6% of applicants, a rate close to the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 65.9% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.7%. The six-year graduation rate is 48.2%, compared to a peer median of 49.1%.

An estimated 33.9% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate, which tracks only first-time, full-time students, describes a minority of the people who study here. The shape is a broad-access public campus where affordability and mobility are the two strongest pillars.

Return is the weakest of the four, and the gap between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide. The four pillars do not sit close together.

Affordability is the clearest strength at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, but return is the part of its profile that warrants the closest scrutiny. Azimuth places affordability in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, making it the strongest pillar.

Azimuth puts mobility in the 72nd percentile and access in the 36th percentile. Return stands in the 32nd percentile, the weakest pillar.

The contrast between affordability and return means the cost picture is stronger than the school’s return measure in this four-part view.

The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 18 and 24. 21.8% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks University of Wisconsin-Green Bay #938 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients complete at 55.3%, 7.1 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate for the entering cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #408 for mobility. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students, and the mobility pillar is the stronger of the two access-related measures here.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#606

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 72
Access & reach
National percentile: 36
Affordability
National percentile: 87
Return on investment
National percentile: 32

01 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay cost & financial aid[6][7]

At University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, grants and scholarships bring the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, to $13,369. The published cost of attendance is $19,366, with in-state tuition and fees of $8,700 and room and board of $8,292.

Out-of-state tuition and fees are $17,288. For the average aid recipient, aid offsets $5,997 from the published price.

The peer median net price, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, placing the university below that figure by $699. Azimuth puts its affordability pillar in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer comparison and Azimuth measure both point to a relatively lower price after aid.

For aid recipients at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, lower family-income bands have the lowest average net prices against a published cost of attendance of $19,366. , what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,144 in the lowest family-income band; $9,166 in the lower-middle band; $11,169 in the middle band; $16,105 in the upper-middle band; and $18,975 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,831. Azimuth ranks the university #191 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid savings of $5,997 offset the published cost, and aid covers about 31% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $13,369, which is $699 below the peer median of $14,068 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published in-state tuition is $8,700, and out-of-state tuition is $17,288. The lower average price and the aid offset point in the same direction for recipients.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $18,500, and 84.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. That median is $2,729 below the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $13,480. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$11,169

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Borrowing at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is common, yet the typical federal debt at completion sits below that of comparable institutions. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $18,500.

84.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median federal debt of $21,229, placing the university $2,729 below that figure.

Parent PLUS borrowers are a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $13,480.

Affordability is the pillar that stands out at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, and it shapes the investment picture. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete is $18,500, which is $2,729 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month. The earnings side is more measured.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $54,344. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 30th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's mix of programs, range from $46,473 in a downside case to $74,858 in an upside case, with $54,344 as the typical scenario. The return picture is mixed: borrowing sits below the peer median, but earnings also land below what the model expects for similar students.

A student weighing this university is looking at a low-debt path with earnings that do not outpace the model's prediction.

Parent borrowing is separate from the federal student-loan debt carried by student borrowers. For Parent PLUS borrowers, the median amount borrowed is $13,480.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$13,480

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$210/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$171/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Affordability is stronger than return at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Azimuth puts the return pillar in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations gap, between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students, is in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,237. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,791.

Of the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $17. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $54,344 four years after completion, in the 30th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301; the university is $2,957 below. Both comparisons point in the same direction.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has median earnings of $54,344 four years after completion. Azimuth places that measure in the 30th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,537 completers.

The typical earnings scenario matches the school-level median, with a downside scenario of $46,473 and an upside scenario of $74,858. These scenarios are based on the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

An estimated 31.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students.

The scenarios show variation by field, while the overall earnings measure and model comparison both point to a weaker return picture.

For University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, the return record sits below both its comparable-institution benchmark and the model expectation. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $54,344 four years after completion, in the 30th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, putting the university $2,957 below that benchmark. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 30th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,237.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,791. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $17.

Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $46,473 and $74,858. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 32nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The below-peer figure, below-expected model result, and return standing point in the same direction. Nursing posts the highest program median, with 87 degrees awarded and $84,588 in median earnings four years after completion.

That amount is 0.95x of the national median for its field. Accounting awarded 34 degrees and has median earnings of $77,802, or 1.02x of its field’s national median.

Computer Science had 33 degrees awarded and median earnings of $69,304, at 0.65x of the national field median. The largest program, Business Administration and Management, awarded 237 degrees and reports $62,276 in median earnings, equal to 0.91x of its field’s national median. Field benchmarks vary across these programs.

Earnings vary across fields at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, with earnings scenarios running from $46,473 on the downside to $74,858 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario is $54,344, and all three are modeled from the program mix rather than observed graduate groups.

Among higher-earning fields, Nursing reports median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion; Accounting reports $77,802, and Computer Science reports $69,304. Those field results span a noticeably different range from the school-level scenario.

At University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, lower borrowing than at comparable institutions is the clearest financial positive, even as the earnings picture is less favorable. Borrowers who completed had median federal student loan debt of $18,500.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), was $21,229, placing the university below that figure by $2,729. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

Earnings beyond expectations point in the other direction. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students.

Lower debt and a lower estimated payment sit alongside earnings that fall short of the model’s expectation.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,237
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$11,791
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$6,554

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Admission at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay was 88.6%, meaning most applicants in the reported pool were admitted. That rate is above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size), so the school’s reported admission outcome sits somewhat higher than its peer reference point.

Admissions
Admission rate
88.6%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay?[12]

At University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, four-year earnings differ across health, business, and larger degree-producing fields. Nursing sits at the higher end, with median earnings of $84,588 four years after completion and 87 degrees awarded.

Accounting also posts higher earnings, at $77,802, across 34 degrees awarded. Among fields with more degrees awarded, Psychology reports median earnings of $48,711 and 185 degrees awarded, whereas Human Biology reports $56,117 across 93 degrees awarded.

The contrast gives readers distinct four-year earnings figures to weigh alongside the number of degrees awarded.

Business accounts for 21.8% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, and published earnings cover 21 fields. The higher-earning fields show a range of outcomes four years after completion.

The bachelor's degrees at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay are spread across a practical set of fields. Business accounts for 21.8% of degrees awarded, followed by Psychology at 13.6% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 9.4%.

The university has 21 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Business Administration and Management, at 237 degrees awarded, with Psychology next at 185 and Liberal Arts and General Studies at 128.

The highest-earning program is Nursing, where graduates earn a median of $84,588 four years after completion, from 87 degrees awarded. Accounting follows at $77,802, with 34 degrees awarded.

Computer Science, a smaller program at 33 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $69,304. The largest program, Business Administration and Management, also appears among the top earners at $62,276.

The pattern is one of a broad-access public university where the largest programs are not the highest-paid ones. Business Administration and Management and Psychology together award over four hundred degrees a year, while the top-earning fields like Nursing and Accounting are smaller.

9.9% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields. A student drawn to the largest departments should know that the earnings picture shifts toward the smaller, professionally oriented programs.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Business Administration, Management and Operations 237 degrees awarded
$62,276
Psychology, General 185 degrees awarded
$48,711
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 128 degrees awarded
$58,093
Human Biology 93 degrees awarded
$56,117
Education, General 87 degrees awarded
$44,331
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 87 degrees awarded
$84,588

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

How does University of Wisconsin-Green Bay serve students from different backgrounds?

Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete within six years at 55.3%, above the 48.2% overall six-year graduation rate by 7.1 percentage points. Azimuth assigns University of Wisconsin-Green Bay’s mobility pillar to the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 30th percentile. Graduates earn about $6,554 less than the model expects for similar students. Completion is comparatively stronger than the modeled earnings picture.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay admits 88.6% of applicants and enrolls 6,341 undergraduates. Pell Grants reach 21.8% of undergraduates, and an estimated 33.9% enter as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth places the access pillar in the 36th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Admission, Pell participation, and transfer entry describe access from different angles.

06 / University of Wisconsin-Green Bay briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Wisconsin-Green Bay?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.

Admissions peerSaint Norbert College85.7% admitted
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BaySaint Norbert College
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$58,944+$4,600 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$26,172+$12,803 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · higher cost
Admission rate88.6%85.7%
Higher-admission alternativeLoras College99.9% admitted
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayLoras College
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$55,860+$1,516 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$20,716+$7,347 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · higher cost
Admission rate88.6%99.9%
Nearby alternativeSaint Norbert CollegeNearby option · WI
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BaySaint Norbert College
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$58,944+$4,600 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$26,172+$12,803 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · higher cost
Admission rate88.6%85.7%
Higher-earnings alternativeSan Jose State University$89,614 earnings
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BaySan Jose State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$89,614+$35,270 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$13,760+$391 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · higher cost
Admission rate88.6%84.6%
Explore San Jose State University →
Lower-cost alternativeTrinity International University-Illinois$2,835 average net price
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayTrinity International University-Illinois
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$51,985-$2,359 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$2,835-$10,534 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · lower cost
Admission rate88.6%100.0%
Similar profileNorthern Michigan UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayNorthern Michigan University
Peer earnings · 4 years$54,344$52,624-$1,720 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Average annual net price$13,369$14,085+$716 vs University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · higher cost
Admission rate88.6%84.0%
Explore Northern Michigan University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings