Research brief & institution hub

University of Wisconsin-Madison

WILarge public institution · Overall rank #82 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

A public university where mobility leads the .

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public university in Madison, Wisconsin, where the degree mix is led by Business, Biological Sciences, and Social Sciences. Mobility is among the highest we track, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model says the factors it measures add to expected earnings, while the remainder it cannot explain subtracts from them.

So the adjusted picture is weaker than the raw one. Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort.

The price case turns on income: the lowest band pays a fraction of the published cost, while the highest band pays close to it. The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and the largest programs are not the best-paid ones.

A student drawn to Computer and Information Sciences should know that Real Estate graduates earn more, from a much smaller program.

UW-Madison at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
45.2%
Six-year completion[2]
89.5%
Four-year earnings[3]
$78,974

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$8,134
Median student debt[4]
$20,484
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$28,364

UW-Madison rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public university in Madison, Wisconsin, enrolling 36,902 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (94th percentile).

The shape is a selective public campus where mobility is the strongest pillar and affordability the weakest, with return and access between them. The university admits 45.2% of applicants, a rate well below the 78.1% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Retention runs well above the peer median: 96.2% of first-year students return, against a peer median of 83.1%. The six-year graduation rate is 89.5%, compared to a peer median of 65.0%.

An estimated 14.1% of undergraduates arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort and not the full student body. The four pillars sit far apart here.

Mobility, at the 96th percentile, is the strongest of the four, while affordability, at the 66th percentile, is the weakest. Return and access sit between them, at the 86th and 83rd percentiles.

The mobility pillar is the strongest at University of Wisconsin-Madison, landing in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar follows at the 83rd percentile, and the return pillar at the 86th percentile.

Affordability is the weakest pillar, in the 66th percentile, though all four sit above the median for nonprofit four-year institutions.

15.9% of undergraduates at University of Wisconsin-Madison receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access among enrolled students. Those students complete at 70.6%, a rate that sits 18.9 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate (89.5%).

Azimuth ranks the university #247 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #56 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Completers earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

UW-Madison rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#82

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 96
Access & reach
National percentile: 83
Affordability
National percentile: 66
Return on investment
National percentile: 86

Top-ranked majors

  1. Insurance#1
  2. Agricultural Public Services#2
  3. Engineering Mechanics#2

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / UW-Madison briefing

UW-Madison cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at University of Wisconsin-Madison is $28,679, covering $11,603 in-state tuition and fees and $14,124 for room and board. Out-of-state tuition and fees are $42,103.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that about 25.3% of full-time undergraduates pay more than the base charge. For the average aid recipient, the net price is $17,354, a drop of $11,325 from the sticker total.

Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for that group. Against the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size), that amount is above by $1,720.

Azimuth places University of Wisconsin-Madison at #478 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $28,679. Azimuth ranks University of Wisconsin-Madison #478 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $4,200 for families earning under $30,000, $8,134 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and $27,292 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $23,092.

Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $17,354, which is $1,720 above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,484 in federal student loans. That is $408 above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions.

84.2% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $28,364 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$8,134

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at UW-Madison

Borrowers who complete a degree at University of Wisconsin-Madison owe a median of $20,484 in federal student loans. Across all undergraduates, 84.2% of federal aid recipients take out federal loans.

Versus the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size), that debt level stands above by $408. Parent borrowers represent a separate population; their median Parent PLUS loan is $28,364.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 33% of 7,810 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $28,927 per borrower. This included 31% with federal loans averaging $17,456 and 9% with private loans averaging $42,804.

At University of Wisconsin-Madison, the investment picture is shaped by earnings that run well above the peer median and a debt load that sits close to it. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $78,974.

Azimuth places that figure in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 44th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $56,127 in a downside case to $111,303 in an upside case, with $78,974 as the typical outcome.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,484 in federal loans, a level that is $408 above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $28,364. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,484
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$28,364

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$233/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$360/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / UW-Madison briefing

UW-Madison career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $78,974, at the 87th percentile. That is $13,364 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 44th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,004.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $15,896. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,603.

Azimuth ranks University of Wisconsin-Madison #56 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the mobility pillar in the 96th percentile among the same cohort.

Mobility is the university's strongest pillar. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled record a median of $78,974.

That figure sits in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort covers 5,270 completers.

The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $65,610, and University of Wisconsin-Madison sits above that level by $13,364. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix show a typical outcome of $78,974, a downside scenario of $56,127, and an upside scenario of $111,303.

An estimated 33.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the program mix.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $78,974, at the 87th percentile. That is $13,364 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks University of Wisconsin-Madison #209 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 44th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,004.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $15,896. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,603.

The university awards degrees across a broad set of fields, with the largest shares in business, biological sciences, and social sciences. Earnings scenarios estimated from this program mix show a typical figure of $78,974, a downside of $56,127, and an upside of $111,303.

An estimated 33.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios span from $56,127 to $111,303, a range that reflects variation across the university's program clusters. The typical earnings scenario lands at $78,974.

These scenario values are modeled from the program mix and do not represent observed graduate cohorts. Program-level medians illustrate the dispersion.

Computer and Information Sciences, the largest field by degrees awarded, records median earnings of $119,655 four years after completion. Finance shows a median of $107,207, while Economics completers earn $85,366.

Completers at University of Wisconsin-Madison who borrowed federally hold a median debt of $20,484, a level above the $20,076 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that median balance yields an estimated monthly payment of $233.

The median Parent PLUS debt, tracked separately from student borrowing, is $28,364. Graduates earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students.

The average net price for aid recipients is $17,354, which sits above the $15,634 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 39% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

For the lowest income band, the average net price is $4,200, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $23,092.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$13,004
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$15,896
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$2,892

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / UW-Madison briefing

UW-Madison acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

University of Wisconsin-Madison admitted 45.2% of applicants, a rate that sits well below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 73,912 applicants, 30,167 admitted, and 8,495 enrolled first-year students.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
45.2%
25th percentile
1400
Median
1450
75th percentile
1490

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / UW-Madison briefing

What are the largest majors at UW-Madison?[12]

Azimuth ranks 61 programs at University of Wisconsin-Madison nationally, and the earnings spread across the largest fields is wide. Computer and Information Sciences is the biggest program, with 733 degrees awarded and a median of $119,655 four years after completion, placing it #20 in its field.

Finance follows at $107,207 and ranks #21 nationally on 463 degrees awarded. Further down the earnings scale, Economics reports a median of $85,366 and an Azimuth national rank of #69 with 546 degrees awarded, while Psychology reaches $58,901 and ranks #43 on 495 degrees awarded.

The contrast between the highest- and moderate-earning fields reflects the mix of technical and social-science programs that define the university's degree portfolio.

The university's strongest national rankings sit outside its largest programs. Insurance ranks #1 in its field, with 144 degrees awarded and median earnings of $105,992 four years after completion.

Real Estate follows at #2 nationally in its field, awarding 186 degrees and a median of $120,483. Agricultural Public Services holds a national rank of #2 in its field with 61 degrees awarded.

Among the largest programs, Computer and Information Sciences awards 733 degrees and ranks #20 nationally, with graduates earning a median of $119,655. Finance ranks #21 and posts a median of $107,207 across 463 degrees awarded.

In all, University of Wisconsin-Madison has 61 nationally ranked programs and earnings data for 70 fields.

University of Wisconsin-Madison awards bachelor's degrees across 70 programs with published four-year earnings data, 61 of which carry an Azimuth national rank. The program mix is broad, led by Business at 17.2% of degrees awarded, with Biological Sciences and Social Sciences next at 12.3% and 11.1%.

The largest single programs are Computer and Information Sciences (733 degrees awarded), Economics (546), and Psychology (495). The highest-ranked program is Insurance, which Azimuth ranks #1 nationally within its field and #1 in Wisconsin.

It awards 144 degrees a year, and graduates earn a median of $105,992 four years after completion. Real Estate is also highly placed, ranking #1 in Wisconsin, with 186 degrees awarded and median earnings of $120,483.

The highest-earning program is Real Estate, at $120,483 from 186 degrees awarded. Computer and Information Sciences, the largest program, earns $119,655, and Azimuth ranks it #20 nationally and #1 in Wisconsin within its field.

Business Administration and Management stands out for its return: a benchmark ratio of 1.47x against the national median for its field. Strength is concentrated in business and computing, where some large programs combine high award counts with strong ranks and earnings.

25.8% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields. The pattern is one of broad offerings with a handful of large, highly-ranked programs that also pay well.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Computer and Information Sciences, General 733 degrees awarded
$119,655
Economics 546 degrees awarded
$85,366
Psychology, General 495 degrees awarded
$58,901
Finance and Financial Management Services 463 degrees awarded
$107,207
Biology, General 389 degrees awarded
$69,005
Political Science and Government 348 degrees awarded
$66,148

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / UW-Madison briefing

How does UW-Madison serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places the mobility pillar for University of Wisconsin-Madison in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 89.5%, while Pell recipients complete at a rate of 70.6% — below the overall rate by 18.9 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $2,892 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 44th percentile.

Azimuth places the access pillar of University of Wisconsin-Madison in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The public university admits 45.2% of applicants, well below the peer median of 78.1%.

Pell Grant recipients make up 15.9% of the 36,902 undergraduates, and an estimated 14.1% enter as transfers or part-time students.

06 / UW-Madison briefing

What colleges are similar to UW-Madison?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with UW-Madison.

Admissions peerSanta Clara University48.0% admitted
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonSanta Clara University
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$108,517+$29,543 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$50,062+$32,708 vs UW-Madison · higher cost
Admission rate45.2%48.0%
Explore Santa Clara University →
Higher-admission alternativeMarquette University81.3% admitted
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonMarquette University
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$80,228+$1,254 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$31,487+$14,133 vs UW-Madison · higher cost
Admission rate45.2%81.3%
Explore Marquette University →
Nearby alternativeMarquette UniversityNearby option · WI
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonMarquette University
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$80,228+$1,254 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$31,487+$14,133 vs UW-Madison · higher cost
Admission rate45.2%81.3%
Explore Marquette University →
Higher-earnings alternativeIllinois Institute of Technology$91,312 earnings
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonIllinois Institute of Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$91,312+$12,338 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$18,425+$1,071 vs UW-Madison · higher cost
Admission rate45.2%54.9%
Explore Illinois Institute of Technology →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Bernard M Baruch College$3,033 average net price
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonCUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$82,748+$3,774 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$3,033-$14,321 vs UW-Madison · lower cost
Admission rate45.2%47.5%
Explore CUNY Bernard M Baruch College →
Similar profileUniversity of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignMatched across several measures
Comparison with UW-Madison
MeasureUW-MadisonUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Peer earnings · 4 years$78,974$79,628+$654 vs UW-Madison
Average annual net price$17,354$14,355-$2,999 vs UW-Madison · lower cost
Admission rate45.2%42.4%
Explore University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings