Programs & majors brief

University of Wisconsin-Stout Majors & Programs

Updated

Which majors earn the most at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

The higher end of University of Wisconsin-Stout’s program earnings is concentrated in technical fields. Construction Management reports median earnings of $101,758 four years after completion, alongside 40 degrees awarded.

Applied Mathematics also posts $92,803 with 27 degrees awarded. These fields sit at the higher end of the program figures shown, though their award totals differ.

Larger programs show more moderate earnings in other fields. Business Administration and Management reports $68,697 four years after completion and 196 degrees awarded, while Design and Applied Arts reports $57,718 with 144 degrees awarded.

The contrast between these fields and the technical programs means that the earnings picture varies materially by field.

Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

  • Business316 · 24.1%
  • Visual and performing arts191 · 14.6%
  • Computer science160 · 12.2%
  • Education134 · 10.2%
  • Engineering131 · 10.0%
  • Other379 · 28.9%

35 of 35 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs
Construction Management 40 degrees awarded
$101,758
Applied Mathematics 27 degrees awarded
$92,803
Polymer/Plastics Engineering 14 degrees awarded
$88,102
Mechanical Engineering 77 degrees awarded
$87,645
Manufacturing Engineering 13 degrees awarded
$87,431
Engineering-Related Fields 27 degrees awarded
$86,490

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs
Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks
ProgramDegrees awarded4-yr earningsField rank
Construction Management40$101,758—
Applied Mathematics27$92,803—
Polymer/Plastics Engineering small degree count14$88,102—
Mechanical Engineering77$87,645—
Manufacturing Engineering small degree count13$87,431—
Engineering-Related Fields27$86,490—
Computer and Information Sciences, General48$82,853—
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications45$77,269—
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General42$76,784—
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other23$74,697—
Computer Software and Media Applications67$74,146—
Business Administration, Management and Operations196$68,697—
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations20$66,306—
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other small degree count7$59,703—
Graphic Communications small degree count18$59,621—
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services small degree count17$59,392—
Apparel and Textiles small degree count17$59,192—
Design and Applied Arts144$57,718—
Criminology20$57,529—
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas76$56,563—
Hospitality Administration/Management46$56,451—
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies small degree count11$53,436—
Psychology, General40$52,366—
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions small degree count16$51,545—
Natural Resources Conservation and Research small degree count15$50,042—
Fine and Studio Arts small degree count16$49,967—
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General31$49,703—
Special Education and Teaching28$48,444—
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services51$48,043—
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods30$47,256—
Social Sciences, General small degree count18$47,074—
Visual and Performing Arts, General31$41,129—
Electrical and Computer Engineering27Too few graduates to report—
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count6Too few graduates to report—
Real Estate small degree count7Too few graduates to report—

Program data and definitions · How to evaluate program rankings

What are the largest programs at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded
Business Administration, Management and Operations
196
Design and Applied Arts
144
Mechanical Engineering
77
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
76
Computer Software and Media Applications
67
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
51
Computer and Information Sciences, General
48
Hospitality Administration/Management
46
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
45
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
42

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. Program data and definitions

How do University of Wisconsin-Stout majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

How Azimuth compares programs across colleges

Further analysis

Earnings after a degree from University of Wisconsin-Stout depend heavily on the field a student chooses, and Azimuth's program rankings are built to surface that variation. They evaluate four-year earnings among federally aided completers, median debt, and cohort size rather than reputation.

The university has 32 programs with published earnings data. The degree mix is anchored by Business, which accounts for 24.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Visual & Performing Arts at 14.6% and Computer & Information Sciences at 12.2%.

The largest single program is Business Administration and Management, at 196 degrees a year, with graduates earning a median of $68,697 four years after completion. The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Construction Management graduates earn $101,758, from 40 degrees a year. Mechanical Engineering, the third-largest program, reports a median of $87,645.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.