Career outcomes brief

University of Wisconsin-Stout Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates earn?

The reported median is $64,234 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $6,933 per year.

The return picture is mixed: graduates sit above the peer median, yet their earnings fall short of expectation. Azimuth places University of Wisconsin-Stout’s return in the 62nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,558 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,555. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $12,113.

Median earnings four years after completion are $64,234, in the 63rd percentile. They are $6,933 above the peer median of $57,301, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings vary widely across earnings scenarios, from $49,565 in the downside case to $87,265 in the upside case four years after completion. These are scenarios based on program mix, not observed groups, and they show why a schoolwide median cannot describe every field.

At the higher end, Construction Management has median earnings of $101,758, Applied Mathematics reaches $92,803, and Polymer/Plastics Engineering reaches $88,102 four years after completion. Those fields help explain the upside scenario, while the modeled range leaves room for markedly different outcomes elsewhere.

Graduate study matters when reading earnings four years after completion. An estimated 22.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Because the earnings measure includes completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$64,234
Rank for difference from expectations
41st percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Wisconsin-Stout reported median
$64,234
Peer schools comparable schools · $6,933 below University of Wisconsin-Stout
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $3,558 above University of Wisconsin-Stout
$67,792

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,565 to $87,265, around the reported median of $64,234. Compare the lower scenario with University of Wisconsin-Stout borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$49,565
Median · reported
$64,234
Higher estimate
$87,265

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates’ reported earnings are $3,558 below that expectation, the 41st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Wisconsin-Stout caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,555
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$12,113
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$3,558

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Wisconsin-Stout report the highest earnings?

The higher end of University of Wisconsin-Stout’s program earnings is concentrated in technical fields. Construction Management reports median earnings of $101,758 four years after completion, alongside 40 degrees awarded.

Applied Mathematics also posts $92,803 with 27 degrees awarded. These fields sit at the higher end of the program figures shown, though their award totals differ.

Larger programs show more moderate earnings in other fields. Business Administration and Management reports $68,697 four years after completion and 196 degrees awarded, while Design and Applied Arts reports $57,718 with 144 degrees awarded.

The contrast between these fields and the technical programs means that the earnings picture varies materially by field.

Business accounts for 24.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, but program earnings span a wide range across University of Wisconsin-Stout's offerings. Earnings data are published for 32 bachelor's fields, giving applicants a program-level view beyond the school-wide median.

Among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management awarded 196 degrees and has median earnings of $68,697 four years after completion. Design and Applied Arts awarded 144 degrees, with median earnings of $57,718, while Mechanical Engineering awarded 77 degrees and shows $87,645.

Computer Software and Media Applications adds 67 degrees awarded and median earnings of $74,146.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Construction Management
$101,758
Applied Mathematics
$92,803
Polymer/Plastics Engineering
$88,102
Mechanical Engineering
$87,645
Manufacturing Engineering
$87,431
Engineering-Related Fields
$86,490
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$82,853
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
$77,269

Explore University of Wisconsin-Stout program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Field choice shapes a broad modeled earnings range at University of Wisconsin-Stout. Scenarios grounded in its program mix put the downside at $49,565, the typical case at $64,234, and the upside at $87,265.

Construction Management has median earnings of $101,758 four years after completion, while Subject-Area Teacher Education is the lowest-earning of the largest programs at $56,563. The spread shows that earnings differ by field.

Four years after graduating, federally aided completers from University of Wisconsin-Stout who are working and not enrolled report a median of $64,234. That sits $6,933 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that measure falls at the 63rd percentile, based on a cohort of 1,924 completers. Graduates earn about $3,558 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the earnings gap at the 41st percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $49,565 on the downside to $87,265 on the upside, with $64,234 as the typical outcome.

An estimated 22.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The earnings picture is mixed: the median exceeds the peer benchmark but falls short of the model's expectation.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.