Research brief & institution hub

Virginia Military Institute

VASmall public institution · Overall rank #470 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Virginia Military Institute #470 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Virginia Military Institute is a public university in Lexington, Virginia, where Engineering and Social Sciences lead the degree mix. Mobility is well above average, and the fit is clearest for a student drawn to a structured, military environment who plans to work after the degree.

Graduates earn above the median at comparable schools, and return is well above average. Most graduates are estimated to go into jobs rather than on to further study, so the four-year earnings picture captures most outcomes.

The highest-earning program earns more than the largest one. Pell recipients finish at a rate above the overall six-year graduation rate, and mobility is well above average.

Access, however, is below the levels seen at many peers. The admission rate sits below the median for comparable institutions, and the degree mix is oriented toward engineering and the social sciences.

Virginia Military Institute at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
71.3%
Six-year completion[2]
76.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$75,027

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,162
Median student debt[4]
$22,996
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$36,278

Virginia Military Institute rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

With 1,527 undergraduates, Virginia Military Institute is a public university in Lexington, Virginia. Virginia Military Institute lands above the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (68th percentile).

The admission rate is 71.2%, against a median of 83.4% for comparable institutions (same type and size). First-year retention is 81.0%, compared with 73.4% at comparable institutions (same type and size).

The six-year graduation rate is 76.2%, compared with 43.5% for comparable institutions (same type and size). An estimated 5.9% are not first-time, full-time students, so the first-time cohort makes up the majority of the entering class.

The four are widely separated. Mobility is the highest, at the 87th percentile, and access is the lowest, at the 7th percentile. Return and affordability fall between them, at the 78th and 56th percentiles.

Azimuth ranks Virginia Military Institute on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the strongest, in the 87th percentile, and return is close behind at the 78th percentile.

Affordability sits near the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, in the 56th percentile. Access is the weakest pillar, in the 7th percentile.

16.5% of undergraduates at Virginia Military Institute receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at 81.3%, 5.1 percentage points above the rate for the cohort as a whole.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,369 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the strongest of the four pillars.

Azimuth ranks Virginia Military Institute #187 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Virginia Military Institute rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#470

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 87
Access & reach
National percentile: 7
Affordability
National percentile: 56
Return on investment
National percentile: 78

Top-ranked majors

  1. Psychology, General#10
  2. History#17
  3. International Relations and National Security Studies#18

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Virginia Military Institute briefing

Virginia Military Institute cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Virginia Military Institute is $34,824. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $10,680, required fees of $11,296, and on-campus food and housing of $11,998 for the 2026-27 academic year.

Out-of-state students face a tuition charge of $43,220. For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships lower that published cost by $17,711, bringing the average net price to $17,113.

That net price is $4,291 above the $12,822 median at comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #618 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Virginia Military Institute is $34,824. Azimuth ranks the university #618 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,697, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,162, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $23,434. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,737.

Aid covers about 51% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $17,113, which is $4,291 above the $12,822 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,996 in federal student loans. That is $3,496 above the $19,500 peer median.

94.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $36,278 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,162

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Virginia Military Institute

Federal loans reach 94.4% of federal aid recipients at Virginia Military Institute. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $22,996.

That median runs $3,496 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $36,278 in Parent PLUS loans.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 37% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $13,339 per borrower. Including 34% of graduates who held federal loans, averaging $6,698. 11% of graduates held private loans, averaging $23,612.

Median pay four years after completion is $75,027 among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That places earnings in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix run from $66,235 on the downside to $81,225 on the upside, with $75,027 as the typical outcome. The median federal debt among completers is $22,996, which is $3,496 above the peer median of $19,500 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $36,278. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$22,996
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$36,278

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$261/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$461/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Virginia Military Institute briefing

Virginia Military Institute career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $75,027. That is $21,911 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 78th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings figure sits in the 84th percentile nationally.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Virginia Military Institute who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $75,027. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 404 completers and places the university at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $66,235 and an upside of $81,225, with the typical scenario matching the observed median. These figures reflect only completers who are working and not enrolled.

An estimated 38.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Graduates of Virginia Military Institute earn a median of $75,027 four years after completion, at the 84th percentile. That is $21,911 above the $53,116 median for comparable institutions.

Azimuth ranks the university #317 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios are estimated from the program mix.

The typical earnings scenario, estimated from that mix, is $75,027, with a downside of $66,235 and an upside of $81,225. An estimated 38.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The fields involved are concentrated in engineering and the social sciences.

The earnings scenarios show a spread between the downside and the upside, estimated from the program mix at Virginia Military Institute. The typical earnings scenario sits at $75,027, with the downside at $66,235 and the upside at $81,225.

At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $94,397 four years after completion, from 24 degrees awarded. Civil Engineering follows at $76,991 with 57 degrees awarded, and Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $76,909 four years after completion.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $22,996 in federal student loans. That amount is $3,496 above the $19,500 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that median balance requires an estimated payment of $261 each month. Families who rely on parent borrowing hold a median of $36,278 in Parent PLUS loans.

The earnings picture four years after completion is stronger than the debt picture. Graduates earn a median of $75,027, which is $21,911 above the median for comparable institutions.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Virginia Military Institute briefing

Virginia Military Institute acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Virginia Military Institute admits 71.2% of applicants, a rate that sits below the median of 83.4% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 2,232 first-year applicants and 1,655 admitted applicants, with 442 enrolling.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
71.3%
25th percentile
1090
Median
1200
75th percentile
1280

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Virginia Military Institute briefing

What are the largest majors at Virginia Military Institute?[12]

The best-paid program at Virginia Military Institute is not the largest. Computer Science graduates earn $94,397 four years after completion, from 24 degrees awarded a year.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, Azimuth ranks the program #148 nationally. Civil Engineering is the largest program, with 57 degrees awarded annually and median earnings of $76,991.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, Azimuth ranks it #143 nationally. Several smaller programs hold strong national ranks with moderate earnings.

Psychology ranks #10 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, from 39 degrees awarded a year, and its graduates earn $75,059 four years after completion. History ranks #17 nationally, with 34 degrees awarded annually and earnings of $72,630 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks 8 of the university's programs nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions. The strongest of these is Psychology, which sits at #10 in its field and #1 in Virginia, with 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $75,059 four years after completion.

The largest program is Civil Engineering, with 57 degrees awarded, median earnings of $76,991, and an Azimuth rank of #143 nationally. International Relations and National Security Studies follows at 45 degrees awarded, earning $72,700 and ranked #18 in its field.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Computer Science graduates earn $94,397 four years out, from 24 degrees awarded a year, and Azimuth ranks it #148 nationally. The best-paid programs are concentrated in engineering and computer science, while the strongest national ranks appear in the social sciences.

Virginia Military Institute awards bachelor's degrees across 8 ranked programs, with earnings data published for 10. Engineering is the largest program family, accounting for 26.4% of degrees awarded, followed by Social Sciences at 22.3% and Psychology at 9.9%.

The largest single programs are Civil Engineering with 57 degrees awarded, International Relations and National Security Studies with 45, and Economics with 43. The highest-ranked program is Psychology, which Azimuth ranks #1 in Virginia within its field.

It awards 39 degrees a year and graduates earn a median of $75,059 four years after completion. That program also carries a benchmark ratio of 1.48x against the national median for its field.

History ranks #17 nationally within its field and #2 in Virginia, with 34 degrees awarded and median earnings of $72,630. International Relations and National Security Studies, the second-largest program on campus, ranks #18 nationally within its field and #3 in Virginia, with median earnings of $72,700.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, where graduates earn a median of $94,397 four years out, from 24 degrees awarded a year. It ranks #2 in Virginia within its field.

Strength is concentrated in a handful of programs: the top-ranked fields are not the largest by degrees awarded, and the best-paid program is a smaller one.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Civil Engineering 57 degrees awarded
$76,991
International Relations and National Security Studies 45 degrees awarded
$72,700
Economics 43 degrees awarded
$76,296
Psychology, General 39 degrees awarded
$75,059
History 34 degrees awarded
$72,630
Biology, General 31 degrees awarded
$71,547

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Virginia Military Institute briefing

What colleges are similar to Virginia Military Institute?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Virginia Military Institute.

Admissions peerJames Madison University71.5% admitted
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstituteJames Madison University
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$70,627-$4,400 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$23,322+$6,209 vs Virginia Military Institute · higher cost
Admission rate71.3%71.5%
Explore James Madison University →
Higher-admission alternativePennsylvania State University-Main Campus91.2% admitted
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstitutePennsylvania State University-Main Campus
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$76,659+$1,632 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$19,550+$2,437 vs Virginia Military Institute · higher cost
Admission rate71.3%91.2%
Explore Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus →
Nearby alternativeJames Madison UniversityNearby option · VA
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstituteJames Madison University
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$70,627-$4,400 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$23,322+$6,209 vs Virginia Military Institute · higher cost
Admission rate71.3%71.5%
Explore James Madison University →
Higher-earnings alternativeMissouri University of Science and Technology$93,514 earnings
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstituteMissouri University of Science and Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$93,514+$18,487 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$16,298-$815 vs Virginia Military Institute · lower cost
Admission rate71.3%72.6%
Explore Missouri University of Science and Technology →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Florida$4,815 average net price
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstituteUniversity of Florida
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$77,321+$2,294 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$4,815-$12,298 vs Virginia Military Institute · lower cost
Admission rate71.3%61.3%
Explore University of Florida →
Similar profileMississippi University for WomenMatched across several measures
Comparison with Virginia Military Institute
MeasureVirginia Military InstituteMississippi University for Women
Peer earnings · 4 years$75,027$62,987-$12,040 vs Virginia Military Institute
Average annual net price$17,113$12,411-$4,702 vs Virginia Military Institute · lower cost
Admission rate71.3%90.3%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings