Research brief & institution hub

Western Illinois University

ILMedium public institution · Overall rank #561 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth's composite assessment places it in the 62nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Western Illinois University is a public university in Macomb, Illinois, where Security & Protective Services and Business lead the degree mix. Affordability is above average.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures and a subtraction to the remainder it does not explain.

Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate above the overall cohort, and mobility is above average. The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it, creating a wide spread between the two ends.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the largest programs are not the highest-earning ones.

Western Illinois University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
71.2%
Six-year completion[2]
45.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$57,453

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,062
Median student debt[4]
$25,251
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$20,764

Western Illinois University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Western Illinois University is a public university in Macomb, Illinois, enrolling 4,410 undergraduates. Its composite standing is in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The four are spread out: affordability and mobility are the strongest, while return is the weakest, and access sits between them. Western Illinois University admits 71.2% of applicants, a rate that is below the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

For the first-time full-time cohort, 61.4% return after the first year and 45.2% complete within six years. Both figures run below the medians for comparable institutions, which are 73.7% for retention and 49.1% for completion.

An estimated 50.0% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes a minority of the student body. Affordability and mobility are the strongest pillars, while return is the weakest.

The four pillars do not sit close together: affordability (the 71st percentile) and mobility (the 70th percentile) sit above return (the 43rd percentile). Access sits between them (the 57th percentile), leaving a wide gap between the strongest and weakest pillars.

Affordability is Western Illinois University's strongest pillar, while return is its weakest, leaving an uneven picture for applicants weighing cost and post-college results. Azimuth places affordability in the 71st percentile and mobility in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth puts access in the 57th percentile and return in the 43rd percentile. The stronger affordability and mobility pillars stand apart from the weaker return result when the measures are viewed side by side.

28.1% of undergraduates at Western Illinois University receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at a rate of 52.8%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate (45.2%).

Azimuth ranks Western Illinois University #630 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #442 for mobility. Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Western Illinois University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#561
Illinois#22
Midwest#110

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 70
Access & reach
National percentile: 57
Affordability
National percentile: 71
Return on investment
National percentile: 43

01 / Western Illinois University briefing

Western Illinois University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Western Illinois University has an average price for aid recipients that sits below the comparable-school middle, even with a published sticker budget of $28,254. That budget includes in-state tuition and fees of $15,264, out-of-state tuition and fees of $15,264, and $11,320 for room and board.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $12,937, with financial aid reducing the sticker cost by $15,317 on average. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $14,068; the university sits $1,131 below that mark.

Azimuth places the university in the 71st percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Lower costs after aid and a below-peer point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at Western Illinois University is $28,254. Azimuth ranks the university #404 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $6,941 for families earning under $30,000, $12,062 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and $19,701 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,760.

Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $12,937, which is $1,131 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $25,251 in federal student loans. That is $4,022 above the $21,229 peer median.

91.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $20,764.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $287 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,062

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Western Illinois University

Federal borrowing is widespread at Western Illinois University, where 91.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans and completing borrowers have median federal student loan debt of $25,251. The school’s median is $4,022 above the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $20,764.

Affordability is the stronger part of the picture at Western Illinois University, while return measures are less favorable. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $57,453 four years after completion.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, are also below the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places this measure in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For modeled program-mix earnings scenarios, the typical case matches the reported median, with a downside scenario of $45,278 and an upside scenario of $75,147. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $25,251, $4,022 above the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $287 a month if repaid over ten years. Lower-than-expected earnings and higher borrowing point in the same direction.

Parent borrowing adds a separate part of the family cost picture: median Parent PLUS borrowing is $20,764 for parent borrowers. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $287 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,251
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$20,764

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$287/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$264/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Western Illinois University briefing

Western Illinois University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Affordability is the stronger pillar at Western Illinois University; return figures are mixed. Azimuth puts its return pillar in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 43rd percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,628. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,849.

Median earnings four years after completion are $57,453, in the 41st percentile. They are $152 above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $57,301. Earnings are above peers but below the model expectation.

Western Illinois University graduates have median earnings of $57,453 four years after completion, among completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places that median in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 2,834 completers.

Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix place typical earnings at $57,453, with a downside scenario of $45,278 and an upside scenario of $75,147.

An estimated 25.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The lower earnings percentile and the model result point in the same direction.

Western Illinois University has a mixed return picture: federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $57,453 four years after completion, in the 41st percentile. That median is $152 above the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), the middle value for that group.

Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 43rd percentile.

Azimuth places its return pillar in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $45,278 on the downside to $75,147 on the upside.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,628. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,849.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $257. The largest program, Criminal Justice, awarded 199 degrees in one academic year; its completers had median earnings of $63,125 four years after completion.

Program choice accounts for a broad spread in modeled earnings at Western Illinois University. Four years after completion, the downside earnings scenario is $45,278 and the upside scenario is $75,147.

At the higher end, Computer and Information Sciences completers earn a median of $92,824, Nursing completers earn $86,694, and Construction Management completers earn $85,974. These program figures show why the modeled range is wide.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients at Western Illinois University pay an average of $12,937, which is $1,131 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size). The lowest income band averages $6,941 and the highest averages $19,701, a spread of $12,760 between the two ends.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $25,251 in federal student loans, $4,022 above the peer median of $21,229. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $287 a month.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $20,764. Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students.

The net price runs below the peer median while debt runs above it, so the two pull in different directions.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,628
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$7,849
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$3,221

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Western Illinois University briefing

Western Illinois University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

At 71.2%, admission to Western Illinois University is less frequent than at comparable institutions of its type and size. Its rate is below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size), a useful comparison point rather than a forecast for an individual applicant.

Admissions
Admission rate
71.2%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / Western Illinois University briefing

What are the largest majors at Western Illinois University?[12]

At Western Illinois University, four-year earnings differ sharply across fields, so program choice matters when reading return. Computer and Information Sciences has median earnings of $92,824 four years after completion, alongside 18 degrees awarded.

Nursing follows at $86,694 with 28 degrees awarded. These are the higher-earning fields in this selection.

The picture is more moderate elsewhere. Business Administration and Management records median earnings of $70,021 four years after completion and 73 degrees awarded, whereas Psychology records $44,683 with 70 degrees awarded.

The contrast shows that the university’s larger fields do not carry the same earnings pattern.

Security & Protective Services accounts for 17.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded, making it the largest program family. Earnings data are published for 32 bachelor's programs, so outcomes differ substantially by field.

Criminal Justice is the largest program, with 199 degrees awarded and median earnings of $63,125 four years after completion.

The bachelor's degrees at Western Illinois University are spread across several fields, with no single family dominating. Security & Protective Services accounts for 17.8% of degrees awarded, followed closely by Business at 15.1% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 11.0%.

The university has 32 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest program by degrees awarded is Criminal Justice, at 199 degrees awarded, with Liberal Arts and General Studies second at 131 degrees awarded and Business Administration and Management third at 73 degrees awarded.

The highest-earning programs are small, technical fields. Computer and Information Sciences graduates report the highest median earnings at $92,824 four years after completion, from 18 degrees awarded.

Nursing is next at $86,694, with 28 degrees awarded, and Construction Management follows at $85,974 from 14 degrees awarded. Among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management posts median earnings of $70,021, while Psychology, with 70 degrees awarded, has a median of $44,683.

The pattern is one of breadth rather than concentration, with the largest programs in protective services, general studies, and business, and the highest pay in computing, nursing, and construction management. The earnings spread between the largest and highest-earning programs is wide, and the variation in pay across fields is substantial. Across all fields, 11.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Criminal Justice and Corrections 199 degrees awarded
$63,125
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 131 degrees awarded
$55,944
Business Administration, Management and Operations 73 degrees awarded
$70,021
Psychology, General 70 degrees awarded
$44,683
Agriculture, General 64 degrees awarded
$58,333
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 45 degrees awarded
$43,279

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Western Illinois University briefing

How does Western Illinois University serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 45.2%, while Pell recipients complete within six years at 52.8%, above the overall rate by 7.6 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $3,221 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 43rd percentile.

Western Illinois University admits 71.2% of applicants, setting an access picture that also includes 4,410 undergraduates. Its undergraduate population includes Pell Grant recipients and people arriving through transfer routes.

28.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 50.0% of undergraduates are transfer-in students. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / Western Illinois University briefing

What colleges are similar to Western Illinois University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Western Illinois University.

Admissions peerNorthern Illinois University69.8% admitted
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityNorthern Illinois University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$64,583+$7,130 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$13,391+$454 vs Western Illinois University · higher cost
Admission rate71.2%69.8%
Explore Northern Illinois University →
Higher-admission alternativeIllinois State University88.2% admitted
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityIllinois State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$62,507+$5,054 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$19,398+$6,461 vs Western Illinois University · higher cost
Admission rate71.2%88.2%
Explore Illinois State University →
Nearby alternativeUniversity of Illinois SpringfieldNearby option · IL
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityUniversity of Illinois Springfield
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$63,235+$5,782 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$9,833-$3,104 vs Western Illinois University · lower cost
Admission rate71.2%85.9%
Explore University of Illinois Springfield →
Higher-earnings alternativeHoly Family University$82,892 earnings
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityHoly Family University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$82,892+$25,439 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$13,143+$206 vs Western Illinois University · higher cost
Admission rate71.2%71.0%
Explore Holy Family University →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Illinois Springfield$9,833 average net price
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityUniversity of Illinois Springfield
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$63,235+$5,782 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$9,833-$3,104 vs Western Illinois University · lower cost
Admission rate71.2%85.9%
Explore University of Illinois Springfield →
Similar profileUniversity of Nebraska at KearneyMatched across several measures
Comparison with Western Illinois University
MeasureWestern Illinois UniversityUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,453$56,647-$806 vs Western Illinois University
Average annual net price$12,937$16,242+$3,305 vs Western Illinois University · higher cost
Admission rate71.2%89.5%
Explore University of Nebraska at Kearney →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings