Best Business Colleges in Indiana (2026)
Updated
This page ranks the 33 Business programs in Indiana by median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. Across the 25 schools with a reported completion median, median earnings range from $135,136 at University of Notre Dame to $46,551, with a median of $64,275.
The gap between the top two schools is $29,553, and the spread from the highest to the lowest reported figure is $88,585.
The list includes 12 public and 21 private nonprofit institutions, with public schools making up 36% of the total. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and Indiana University-Kokomo posts the lowest average net price at $3,968. University of Notre Dame reports the highest six-year completion rate at 95%.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN | $135,136 | $26,780 | $7,244 | 11.3% |
| University of Notre Dame reports $135,136 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 11%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (260 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (132 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (66 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($160,313), Management Information Systems and Services ($122,821), Accounting and Related Services ($115,909) | |||||
| 2 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $105,583 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 80%, Indiana University-Bloomington posts median earnings of $105,583 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (2,132 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (33 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($105,583) | |||||
| 3 | Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN | $83,743 | $14,600 | $5,098 | 49.9% |
| Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and reports an average net price of $14,600. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (221 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (155 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (147 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($93,976), Accounting and Related Services ($90,119), Finance and Financial Management Services ($85,924) | |||||
| 4 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $81,081 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
| A private nonprofit university in Notre Dame, Saint Mary's College shows median earnings of $81,081 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (29 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates) | |||||
| 5 | Franklin College · Franklin, IN | $81,011 | $22,855 | $14,790 | 69.8% |
| Franklin College admits 70% of applicants and lists an average net price of $22,855. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (17 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (9 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates) | |||||
| 6 | Butler University · Indianapolis, IN | $74,995 | $36,041 | $25,278 | 85.1% |
| Butler University ranks 6th on this list and reports a six-year completion rate of 80%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (122 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (120 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (44 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($81,344), Marketing ($70,154) | |||||
| 7 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $74,585 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
| Graduates of the Business program at Valparaiso University earn a median of $74,585 four years after completing, and the school's admission rate is 89%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (25 graduates), Marketing (25 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (17 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($78,163), Finance and Financial Management Services ($73,880), Marketing ($66,773) | |||||
| 8 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $74,253 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
| Indiana State University posts median earnings of $74,253 for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $10,873. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Construction Management (89 graduates), Marketing (49 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (40 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Construction Management ($94,902), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($92,741), Finance and Financial Management Services ($67,937) | |||||
| 9 | Taylor University · Upland, IN | $71,117 | $24,865 | $16,143 | 73.5% |
| Taylor University reports a six-year completion rate of 74% and an average net price of $24,865. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (38 graduates), Marketing (33 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($76,192) | |||||
| 10 | Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN | $71,113 | $22,866 | $19,793 | 88.9% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion ranks 753rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and shows median earnings of $71,113 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (47 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (21 graduates), Marketing (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($75,533), Accounting and Related Services ($67,767), Marketing ($64,077) | |||||
| 11 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $70,794 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
| With an admission rate of 96%, University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne reports median earnings of $70,794 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (10 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (8 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,794) | |||||
| 12 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $69,780 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
| Ball State University ranks 12th on this list and reports an average net price of $14,940. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (174 graduates), Marketing (97 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (77 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($78,566), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($77,774), Human Resources Management and Services ($75,822) | |||||
| 13 | Marian University · Indianapolis, IN | $69,437 | $24,018 | $23,195 | 95.5% |
| Marian University, a private nonprofit university in Indianapolis, reports median earnings of $69,437 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (40 graduates), Marketing (24 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (22 graduates) | |||||
| 14 | University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $68,263 | $21,602 | $15,346 | 66.5% |
| University of Indianapolis admits 66% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 56%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (102 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (66 graduates), Marketing (24 graduates) | |||||
| 15 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $68,101 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
| With an average net price of $11,668, Indiana University-Indianapolis ranks 15th on this list and posts median earnings of $68,101 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (482 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (113 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (64 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($72,282), Business/Commerce, General ($70,903), Hospitality Administration/Management ($53,784) | |||||
| 16 | Manchester University · North Manchester, IN | $64,905 | $18,805 | $13,875 | 71.1% |
| Manchester University has an average net price of $18,805 and ranks 1067th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (14 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates), Marketing (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($75,295), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,644) | |||||
| 17 | Grace College and Theological Seminary · Winona Lake, IN | $64,672 | $19,932 | $10,998 | 82.2% |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates 69% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $64,672 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (26 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (11 graduates), Marketing (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($66,597), Accounting and Related Services ($65,541), Marketing ($54,734) | |||||
| 18 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $64,275 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
| Indiana University-South Bend ranks 411th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and has an average net price of $8,653. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (155 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($64,275) | |||||
| 19 | Anderson University · Anderson, IN | $63,197 | $25,021 | $23,119 | 79.3% |
| Anderson University reports median earnings of $63,197 for its Business graduates four years after completing and admits 79% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (20 graduates), Marketing (17 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Marketing ($68,644), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($55,736) | |||||
| 20 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $62,886 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
| Indiana University-East, a public university in Richmond, has an average net price of $5,154 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 40%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (158 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (9 graduates) | |||||
| 21 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $62,323 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne reports median earnings of $62,323 for its Business graduates four years after completing and ranks 665th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (131 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (44 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($63,627), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,816), Hospitality Administration/Management ($44,909) | |||||
| 22 | University of Evansville · Evansville, IN | $61,733 | $18,499 | $14,451 | 77.6% |
| University of Evansville admits 78% of applicants and has an average net price of $14,451 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (37 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (18 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (16 graduates) | |||||
| 23 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $61,422 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
| Purdue University Northwest has an average net price of $6,079 and ranks 203rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (53 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (51 graduates), Marketing (49 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($69,186), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,191) | |||||
| 24 | Bethel University · Mishawaka, IN | $60,827 | $18,610 | $17,580 | 97.7% |
| Bethel University reports median earnings of $60,827 for its Business graduates four years after completing and admits 98% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (30 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (8 graduates), Marketing (5 graduates) | |||||
| 25 | Earlham College · Richmond, IN | $60,745 | $24,714 | $17,178 | 73.1% |
| Earlham College, a private nonprofit university in Richmond, reports $60,745 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $24,714. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (23 graduates) | |||||
| 26 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $60,570 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 39%, Indiana University-Southeast admits 84% of applicants and carries an average net price of $7,888. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (147 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($60,570) | |||||
| 27 | Huntington University · Huntington, IN | $59,538 | $19,310 | $10,796 | 75.6% |
| Huntington University ranks 1053rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and reports $59,538 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (22 graduates), Marketing (8 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (7 graduates) | |||||
| 28 | Oakland City University · Oakland City, IN | $58,663 | $15,210 | $13,980 | 82.5% |
| Oakland City University posts a six-year completion rate of 66% and an average net price of $13,980 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (39 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,663) | |||||
| 29 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $58,048 | $3,968 | -$583* | 86.5% |
| Indiana University-Kokomo reports $58,048 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing alongside an admission rate of 86%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (86 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (36 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($60,496) | |||||
| 30 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $56,211 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
| An average net price of $1,419 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 37% are reported by Indiana University-Northwest. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (55 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($56,211) | |||||
| 31 | Trine University · Angola, IN | $54,675 | $25,355 | $19,661 | 85.5% |
| Trine University admits 85% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 64%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (16 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (16 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($65,503), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,055) | |||||
| 32 | Holy Cross College · Notre Dame, IN | $52,927 | $26,728 | $15,377 | 75.2% |
| Holy Cross College reports $52,927 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $26,728. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($52,927) | |||||
| 33 | Calumet College of Saint Joseph · Whiting, IN | $46,551 | $22,451 | $21,381 | Not reported |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph ranks 416th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and posts a six-year completion rate of 23%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (19 graduates) | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, highest first. The figure reflects federally aided Business completers who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. It does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 25 schools with a reported completion median. University of Notre Dame leads at $135,136, $29,553 ahead of Indiana University-Bloomington at $105,583, and the spread from top to bottom is $88,585.
Related rankings
- Best Colleges in Indiana
- Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings
- Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts
- Best Business Colleges in Illinois
- Best Business Colleges in New York
- Accounting Colleges in Indiana for Social Mobility
- Business Colleges in Indiana for Social Mobility