Research brief & institution hub

Arkansas State University

ARMedium public institution · Overall rank #300 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Arkansas State University #300 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Arkansas State University is a public university in Jonesboro, Arkansas, where Health Professions and Business account for the largest shares of degrees. Affordability is well above average.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — and a subtraction to the remainder it cannot explain.

Return is modestly below average. The lowest income band averages a net price well below the published cost, and the average aid recipient sees a large share of the sticker covered.

Pell students complete at a rate below the overall cohort, and mobility is well above average. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools.

A student drawn to the largest programs should know that Nursing, the second-largest, pays nearly twice what Liberal Arts and General Studies does four years out.

Arkansas State University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
82.3%
Six-year completion[2]
55.4%
Four-year earnings[3]
$56,631

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,205
Median student debt[4]
$20,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$11,000

Arkansas State University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Arkansas State University is a public university in Jonesboro, Arkansas, enrolling 9,110 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper portion of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (80th percentile).

The university admits 82.3% of applicants, a rate that is slightly more selective than the 85.9% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of full-time first-year students, 78.1% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.7%.

The six-year graduation rate for that cohort is 55.4%, which is above the peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 44.4% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes only the first-time full-time cohort.

For a large share of undergraduates, the path to a degree does not begin here. The four are spread out.

Affordability is the strongest (86th percentile), and return is the weakest (45th percentile). Access and mobility sit close together in between.

Affordability is the strongest pillar in Azimuth's assessment of Arkansas State University, sitting in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility and access are close behind, in the 81st and 78th percentiles respectively.

Return is the weakest of the four, at the 45th percentile. The profile is that of a public university where cost is the clearest advantage, while earnings outcomes are more mixed.

38.4% of undergraduates at Arkansas State University receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks Arkansas State University #317 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients complete at 39.0%, 16.4 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks the university #283 for mobility. Graduates earn about $1,588 less than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Arkansas State University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#300

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 81
Access & reach
National percentile: 78
Affordability
National percentile: 86
Return on investment
National percentile: 45

Top-ranked majors

  1. Plant Sciences#13
  2. Agricultural Business and Management#40
  3. Criminology#45

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Arkansas State University briefing

Arkansas State University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Arkansas State University publishes a cost of attendance of $25,082. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,488 and required fees of $602 for the 2025-26 academic year.

On-campus food and housing added $11,550. Out-of-state students faced tuition of $13,920.

For Arkansas State University, the average net price is $12,366, which is $1,702 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The average aid recipient receives $12,716 off the published cost.

Azimuth ranks the university #195 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Arkansas State University is $25,082. Azimuth ranks the university #195 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $10,098, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,205, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $16,444. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,346.

Aid saves the average recipient $12,716 against the sticker price, bringing the overall to $12,366. That is $1,702 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans, $729 below the peer median of $21,229. About 76.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $11,000 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month. It estimates costs and payments for your own situation.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,205

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Arkansas State University

Borrowers who finish at Arkansas State University hold a median of $20,500 in federal loans. That debt is $729 below the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, it corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $56,631 four years after graduating.

It is $670 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That places earnings in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Completers earn about $1,588 less than the model expects for similar students. That outcome is at the 49th percentile.

Estimated from the program mix, earnings scenarios run from $42,704 on the downside to $79,001 on the upside; the typical scenario is $56,631.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $11,000. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$11,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$233/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$140/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Arkansas State University briefing

Arkansas State University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $56,631.

That is $670 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $1,588 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 49th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,929.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,517. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $774.

Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, the median four years after completion at Arkansas State University is $56,631. That median sits $670 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), $57,301.

The figure falls at the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawn from an earnings cohort of 3,054 completers. Graduates earn about $1,588 less than the model expects for similar students.

That result falls at the 49th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $42,704 on the downside to $79,001 on the upside, with typical earnings at $56,631.

An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The median earnings figure four years after completion is $56,631, at the 38th percentile nationally. That sits $670 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Arkansas State University #808 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,588 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 49th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,929.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,517. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $774.

The program mix is broad, spanning health professions, business, and liberal arts. Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from a downside of $42,704 to an upside of $79,001.

An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from a downside of $42,704 to an upside of $79,001. The typical earnings scenario is $56,631.

At the higher end, Mechanical Engineering graduates earn $91,665 four years after completion, from 19 degrees awarded. Nursing follows at $88,611, with 200 degrees awarded. The highest program medians exceed even the upside scenario.

The published cost of attendance at Arkansas State University is $25,082. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $12,366, which is $1,702 below the $14,068 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans. That debt is $729 below the $21,229 peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $11,000 in Parent PLUS loans. The return picture is mixed.

Earnings sit below the peer median and graduates earn less than the model expects. But the net price and debt both run below their peer medians, which keeps the cost side manageable.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,929
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$5,517
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$1,588

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Arkansas State University briefing

Arkansas State University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Arkansas State University admits 82.3% of applicants, a rate that sits close to the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The university is a broadly accessible public option in Jonesboro, Arkansas.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 11,565 first-year applicants, 9,206 admitted students, and 1,977 who enrolled.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
82.3%
25th percentile
1010
Median
1090
75th percentile
1180

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Arkansas State University briefing

What are the largest majors at Arkansas State University?[12]

The earnings picture at Arkansas State University is split between a handful of well-paying technical programs and a larger set of fields with more moderate outcomes. Mechanical Engineering leads at $91,665, but has just 19 degrees awarded a year.

Nursing is the high-earning program with real scale: 200 degrees awarded and median earnings of $88,611, right at the national median for the field. Computer and Information Sciences sits in the middle at $79,309, with 20 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Liberal Arts and General Studies, awards 201 degrees and posts median earnings of $43,733. Azimuth ranks it #153 nationally within its field.

The spread from the largest program to the highest-earning one is wide, and a student's path through the university matters a great deal for what they earn four years out.

Azimuth ranks 23 program nationally at Arkansas State University. Health Professions accounts for 18.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 15.2% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 11.7%.

The largest single program is Liberal Arts and General Studies, at 201 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #153 within its field and #2 in Arkansas.

Mechanical Engineering graduates earn a median of $91,665 four years after completion, from 19 degrees a year. Nursing graduates earn $88,611 four years after completion from 200 degrees awarded.

Civil Engineering graduates earn $83,270 four years after completion from 12 degrees a year.

Arkansas State University awards degrees across 23 ranked programs, with earnings data available for 32. The largest program family is Health Professions, accounting for 18.2% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Business at 15.2% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 11.7%.

The largest single programs are Liberal Arts and General Studies with 201 degrees awarded, Nursing with 200, and Psychology with 142. The highest-ranked program is Plant Sciences, which awards 23 degrees a year and ranks #1 in Arkansas within its field.

Agricultural Business and Management also places well, ranking #40 nationally and #2 in Arkansas, with 40 degrees awarded. The highest-earning program is Mechanical Engineering, where graduates earn a median of $91,665 four years out, though it awards only 19 degrees a year.

Nursing, the second-largest program, reports the next-highest earnings at $88,611 and ranks #146 nationally within its field. Civil Engineering follows at $83,270 from 12 degrees awarded.

The pattern here is one of strength concentrated in a few fields. The highest-ranked programs are in agriculture and related sciences, while the highest earnings come from engineering and nursing. STEM fields account for 5.3% of degrees awarded.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 201 degrees awarded
$43,733
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 200 degrees awarded
$88,611
Psychology, General 142 degrees awarded
$44,872
Business Administration, Management and Operations 127 degrees awarded
$47,023
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 102 degrees awarded
$41,947
Biology, General 68 degrees awarded
$54,441

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Arkansas State University briefing

What colleges are similar to Arkansas State University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Arkansas State University.

Admissions peerBaptist Health Sciences University82.0% admitted
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityBaptist Health Sciences University
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$73,191+$16,560 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$11,212-$1,154 vs Arkansas State University · lower cost
Admission rate82.3%82.0%
Explore Baptist Health Sciences University →
Higher-admission alternativeTexas Lutheran University95.7% admitted
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityTexas Lutheran University
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$56,629-$2 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$24,654+$12,288 vs Arkansas State University · higher cost
Admission rate82.3%95.7%
Nearby alternativeHarding UniversityNearby option · AR
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityHarding University
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$53,024-$3,607 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$22,130+$9,764 vs Arkansas State University · higher cost
Admission rate82.3%70.5%
Higher-earnings alternativeBaptist Health Sciences University$73,191 earnings
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityBaptist Health Sciences University
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$73,191+$16,560 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$11,212-$1,154 vs Arkansas State University · lower cost
Admission rate82.3%82.0%
Explore Baptist Health Sciences University →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Lehman College$3,148 average net price
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityCUNY Lehman College
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$63,353+$6,722 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$3,148-$9,218 vs Arkansas State University · lower cost
Admission rate82.3%56.6%
Explore CUNY Lehman College →
Similar profileStephen F Austin State UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Arkansas State University
MeasureArkansas State UniversityStephen F Austin State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$56,631$55,013-$1,618 vs Arkansas State University
Average annual net price$12,366$14,260+$1,894 vs Arkansas State University · higher cost
Admission rate82.3%94.0%
Explore Stephen F Austin State University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings