Research brief & institution hub

Bowdoin College

MESmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #216 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Bowdoin College #216 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit university in Brunswick, Maine, where the largest share of degrees is in Social Sciences. Return is among the highest we track, and the admission rate sits below the median for comparable institutions.

Graduates earn above the median at comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, so the four-year earnings figure reflects primarily workers.

The price case turns on income. Aid recipients in the lowest band pay a fraction of the published cost, while the highest band pays much more.

Affordability is above average. The largest programs are in the social sciences.

The largest single program is Political Science, and the highest-earning program is Computer Science.

Bowdoin College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
7.1%
Six-year completion[2]
95.3%
Four-year earnings[3]
$79,722

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$9,007
Median student debt[4]
$18,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$52,337

Bowdoin College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit university located in Brunswick, Maine, with an undergraduate enrollment of 1,873. It lands near the top of the field among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions (85th percentile).

Bowdoin College accepts 7.1% of applicants, against a median of 75.7% at comparable institutions of the same type and size. First-year students return for a second year at a rate of 96.8%, which sits above the 74.2% median for comparable institutions.

The six-year graduation rate reaches 95.3%, while the median for comparable institutions is 54.9%. This rate counts only first-time, full-time students.

Because an estimated 1.4% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, the figure covers almost the entire student body. The four are spread wide.

Return sits far above the others (93rd percentile), while access is the lowest (55th percentile). Affordability and mobility land in the middle (68th and 61st percentiles).

Azimuth evaluates Bowdoin College across four pillars among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, at the 93rd percentile, while access is the weakest, at the 55th percentile.

Mobility sits at the 61st percentile and affordability at the 68th percentile. The profile is one of high earnings power alongside a more moderate access and mobility footprint.

Among undergraduates, 17.3% receive Pell Grants, the need-based federal aid program whose share of enrollment is the standard measure of financial access in federal higher-education data. Azimuth ranks Bowdoin College #659 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The Pell share is the principal federal input underlying that access rank. Azimuth ranks the university #456 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That rank is one of the four pillars making up the university's overall standing among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Bowdoin College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#216

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 61
Access & reach
National percentile: 55
Affordability
National percentile: 68
Return on investment
National percentile: 93

Top-ranked majors

  1. Area Studies#3
  2. Political Science and Government#9
  3. Economics#27

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Bowdoin College briefing

Bowdoin College cost & financial aid[6][7]

Bowdoin College publishes a cost of attendance of $85,100, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $67,832 and room and board are $18,488.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid lowers that sticker price by $70,702. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported sticker charges of $670 in required fees and $19,560 for on-campus food and housing.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $14,398. That is $7,949 below the $22,347 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #455 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Bowdoin College is $85,100 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the college #455 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $3,145, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $9,007, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $35,196. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $32,051.

Aid covers about 83% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an of $14,398 across all bands. That is $7,949 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,500 in federal student loans, which is $6,500 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions. About 64.4% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $52,337. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$9,007

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Bowdoin College

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,722. That figure sits in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $50,850 on the downside to $122,645 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $79,722. On the debt side, the median federal student loan of $18,500 sits below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $52,337. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$52,337

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$210/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$665/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Bowdoin College briefing

Bowdoin College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar for Bowdoin College in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,722, in the 89th percentile.

That is $23,807 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,722. That figure is $23,807 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and Azimuth places it in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings cohort is 232 completers, so this is a broad institutional measure rather than a program-specific result. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put the downside at $50,850 and the upside at $122,645.

An estimated 42.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The four-year earnings figures capture a point when many graduates are still early in their careers.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,722, which is at the 89th percentile. That figure is $23,807 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Bowdoin College #101 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The degree mix is led by Social Sciences at 31.3% of awards, followed by Biological Sciences at 13.2% and Physical Sciences at 8.1%.

The earnings scenarios, estimated from the college's program mix, show a wide range: a downside of $50,850 and an upside of $122,645. An estimated 42.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $50,850 on the downside to $122,645 on the upside. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $137,611 four years after completion, from 42 degrees awarded a year. Economics follows at $121,983, with 78 degrees awarded.

The largest program, Political Science, reports $89,253 from 83 degrees awarded.

Borrowers who finish at Bowdoin College carry a median of $18,500 in federal student loans. That is $6,500 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment is $210. Parent borrowers hold a separate median of $52,337 in Parent PLUS loans.

For this institution, the average net price is $14,398. That price is $7,949 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The lowest income band averages $3,145, while the highest averages $35,196, a spread of $32,051.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Bowdoin College briefing

Bowdoin College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Bowdoin College admits 7.1% of applicants, a figure that sits well below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 14,045 first-year applicants, 957 admitted students, and 515 who enrolled.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
7.1%
25th percentile
1470
Median
1510
75th percentile
1540

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Bowdoin College briefing

What are the largest majors at Bowdoin College?[12]

Social Sciences accounts for 31.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded at Bowdoin College, and Biological Sciences accounts for 13.2%. Economics has 78 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #27 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Its graduates earn $121,983 four years after completion. Political Science ranks #9 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, with 83 degrees awarded and median earnings of $89,253 four years after completion.

Area Studies ranks #3 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field, with 47 degrees awarded; its graduates earn $75,966 four years after completion.

Bowdoin College has 3 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the ones that pay best are not the largest. The largest program is Political Science, at 83 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth ranks it #9 within its field, and graduates earn a median of $89,253 four years after completion. Economics is nearly as large, with 78 degrees awarded and median earnings of $121,983.

Azimuth ranks it #27 nationally and #1 in Maine. The highest-ranked program is Area Studies, which Azimuth places #3 nationally and #1 in Maine. It awarded 47 degrees, and graduates earn a median of $75,966.

Social Sciences accounts for 31.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Biological Sciences next at 13.2%. Bowdoin College has 3 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 4 with published four-year earnings data.

The largest programs are Political Science at 83 degrees awarded, Economics at 78, and Area Studies at 47. Area Studies is the highest-ranked program, with median earnings of $75,966 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #1 in Maine within its field. Political Science, the largest program, earns a median of $89,253 and ranks #9 nationally within its field.

Computer Science records the highest four-year earnings among the largest programs with published earnings, at $137,611, from 42 degrees awarded. Economics ranks #1 in Maine within its field.

Economics carries a benchmark ratio of 1.48x against the national median for its field. The strength is concentrated in the social sciences and computer science, where the largest programs also post the strongest earnings and ranks.

Four-year earnings for fields where graduate study is common may understate later trajectories.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Political Science and Government 83 degrees awarded
$89,253
Economics 78 degrees awarded
$121,983
Area Studies 47 degrees awarded
$75,966
Mathematics 43 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Computer Science 42 degrees awarded
$137,611
Biology, General 33 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Bowdoin College briefing

What colleges are similar to Bowdoin College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Bowdoin College.

Admissions peerColby College7.1% admitted
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeColby College
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$77,429-$2,293 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$17,180+$2,782 vs Bowdoin College · higher cost
Admission rate7.1%7.1%
Explore Colby College →
Higher-admission alternativeSaint Joseph's College of Maine83.5% admitted
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeSaint Joseph's College of Maine
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$73,164-$6,558 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$27,555+$13,157 vs Bowdoin College · higher cost
Admission rate7.1%83.5%
Nearby alternativeColby CollegeNearby option · ME
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeColby College
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$77,429-$2,293 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$17,180+$2,782 vs Bowdoin College · higher cost
Admission rate7.1%7.1%
Explore Colby College →
Higher-earnings alternativeStanford University$136,959 earnings
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeStanford University
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$136,959+$57,237 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$13,807-$591 vs Bowdoin College · lower cost
Admission rate7.1%3.6%
Explore Stanford University →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Queens College$4,195 average net price
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeCUNY Queens College
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$68,713-$11,009 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$4,195-$10,203 vs Bowdoin College · lower cost
Admission rate7.1%64.4%
Explore CUNY Queens College →
Similar profileAmherst CollegeMatched across several measures
Comparison with Bowdoin College
MeasureBowdoin CollegeAmherst College
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,722$79,243-$479 vs Bowdoin College
Average annual net price$14,398$23,367+$8,969 vs Bowdoin College · higher cost
Admission rate7.1%9.0%
Explore Amherst College →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings