Federally aided graduates at Cumberland University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,091 four years after completion. That median sits in the 44th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
It is $10,159 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The return pillar is in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $2,611 less than the model expects for similar students. That outcome is in the 45th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,946. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,557. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $241.
Among federally aided completers of Cumberland University who are working and not enrolled, the median four years after completion is $58,091. The current release tracks 510 completers for this specific earnings measure.
That median sits at the 44th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,611 less than the model expects for similar students.
That places the earnings gap at the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. These figures describe the overall graduate population rather than the results of any single field of study.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $49,131 in a downside case to $78,954 in an upside case, with $58,091 as the typical outcome. These scenarios show the range of outcomes associated with the institution's mix of programs offered.
Based on the program mix, an estimated 23.1% of graduates continue to graduate study.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $58,091. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $68,250, which puts the university $10,159 below that benchmark.
Azimuth ranks Cumberland University #907 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,611 less than the model expects for similar students.
The gap sits at the 45th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $1,946.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,557. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $241.
The program mix leans toward professional fields, with Nursing and Business as the largest programs. Earnings scenarios, estimated from that mix, range from a downside of $49,131 to an upside of $78,954.
An estimated 23.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $49,131 on the downside to $78,954 on the upside, with $58,091 as the typical scenario. These are not observed groups of graduates.
The highest-earning program is Nursing, where graduates earn $78,954 four years after completion. Business Administration and Management follows at $60,477, and Accounting at $51,366.
The spread between the top and bottom of the range shows how much program choice matters here.
At Cumberland University, the value case rests on affordability rather than on earnings that outpace expectations. Graduates earn about $2,611 less than the model expects for similar students.
The median four-year earnings of $58,091 sit below the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The debt side is lighter.
Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $17,952 in federal student loans, $6,247 below the $24,199 peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $204 a month if repaid over ten years.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $11,116 in Parent PLUS loans. The affordability pillar sits at the 75th percentile.