The return pillar for CUNY Queens College sits at the 75th percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $9,059 more than the model expects for similar students, a figure in the 81st percentile nationally.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,031. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,028.
The STEM component within the measured factors adds $961. Four years after completion, completers at the university who are working and not enrolled post median earnings of $68,713, in the 74th percentile.
That is above the peer median of $65,610 by $3,103 among comparable institutions (same type and size).
Four years after completing their degrees, graduates of CUNY Queens College earn a median of $68,713, placing the university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 2,615 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
Graduates earn about $9,059 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 81st percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical return of $68,713, a downside scenario of $51,621, and an upside scenario of $90,610.
An estimated 34.2% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Four years after completion, graduates of CUNY Queens College earn a median of $68,713, which places the public university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure runs above the median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,103.
Graduates earn about $9,059 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 81st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,031.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,028. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $961.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $51,621 and an upside of $90,610. Azimuth ranks CUNY Queens College #371 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The largest bachelor's program is Psychology, with 691 degrees awarded and a median of $57,210 four years after completion. Computer Science awards 311 degrees and posts the highest median among the large programs at $112,903.
Accounting awards 337 degrees and shows a median of $69,956, while Economics awards 357 degrees and shows a median of $65,049.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show the spread at CUNY Queens College. The downside earnings scenario is $51,621, the typical scenario is $68,713, and the upside scenario reaches $90,610.
These are not observed groups of graduates, but they illustrate the range. At the program level, Computer Science graduates report the highest median earnings at $112,903, from 311 degrees awarded a year.
Finance follows at $94,526, and Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language at $79,175.
At CUNY Queens College, the average net price is $4,195, $11,439 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients in the lowest income band pay $1,541 on average, while those in the highest band pay $12,700, a spread of $11,159.
Borrowers who finish hold a median of $10,298 in federal student loans, $9,778 below the peer median of $20,076. Repaying that median if repaid over ten years costs an estimated $117 a month.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $17,680 in Parent PLUS loans. Graduates earn about $9,059 more than the model expects for similar students. A low net price and above-expected earnings point the same way.