Career outcomes brief

CUNY Queens College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Queens College graduates earn?

The reported median is $68,713 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $3,103 per year.

The return for CUNY Queens College sits at the 75th percentile of nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $9,059 more than expects for similar students, a figure in the 81st percentile nationally.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,031. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $6,028.

The STEM component within the measured factors adds $961. Four years after completion, completers at the university who are working and not enrolled post median earnings of $68,713, in the 74th percentile.

That is above the peer median of $65,610 by $3,103 among comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show the spread at CUNY Queens College. The downside earnings scenario is $51,621, the typical scenario is $68,713, and the upside scenario reaches $90,610.

These are not observed groups of graduates, but they illustrate the range. At the program level, Computer Science graduates report the highest median earnings at $112,903, from 311 degrees awarded a year.

Finance follows at $94,526, and Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language at $79,175.

An estimated 34.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$68,713
Rank for difference from expectations
81st percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Queens College reported median
$68,713
Peer schools comparable schools · $3,103 below Queens College
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $9,059 below Queens College
$59,654

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $51,621 to $90,610, around the reported median of $68,713. Compare the lower scenario with Queens College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$51,621
Median · reported
$68,713
Higher estimate
$90,610

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Queens College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Queens College graduates’ reported earnings are $9,059 above that expectation, the 81st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Queens College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,031
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$6,028
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$9,059

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Queens College report the highest earnings?

The largest programs at CUNY Queens College span a wide earnings range. Computer Science graduates earn $112,903 four years after completion, while Psychology graduates earn $57,210.

The highest-earning field is also one of the larger ones, and the most popular program sits at the lower end of the spread. Psychology awards 691 degrees a year, the most of any program.

Azimuth ranks it #35 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer Science awards 311 degrees a year, and Azimuth ranks it #58 nationally in its field.

Accounting sits between the two in scale, with 337 degrees awarded, median earnings of $69,956, and an Azimuth national rank of #97.

CUNY Queens College has 17 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and several sit near the top of their fields. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ranks #2 nationally and #1 in New York, with 104 degrees awarded and median earnings of $78,281 four years after completion.

Teacher Education and Subject-Area Teacher Education both rank #3 nationally. The first awarded 140 degrees and shows median earnings of $67,221.

The second awarded 139 degrees with median earnings of $76,925. The largest program is Psychology, at 691 degrees awarded and median earnings of $57,210.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, with 311 degrees awarded and median earnings of $112,903.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$112,903
Finance and Financial Management Services
$94,526
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
$79,175
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
$78,281
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
$76,925
Urban Studies/Affairs
$74,979
Mathematics
$74,659
Accounting and Related Services
$69,956

Explore Queens College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show how earnings vary by field. The downside earnings scenario sits at $51,621, the typical scenario at $68,713, and the upside scenario reaches $90,610.

Among the largest programs, Computer Science reaches $112,903 at the high end, while Sociology sits at $56,550 at the lower end.

Four years after completing their degrees, graduates of CUNY Queens College earn a median of $68,713, placing the university in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 2,615 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

Graduates earn about $9,059 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 81st percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical return of $68,713, a downside scenario of $51,621, and an upside scenario of $90,610.

An estimated 34.2% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.