Research brief & institution hub

Drake University

IAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #1050 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Drake University #1,050 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Drake University is a private nonprofit university in Des Moines, Iowa, where Business and Communication & Journalism lead the degree mix. Return is above average.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The factors the model measures add to expected earnings, while the remainder it does not explain subtracts.

What families pay against the published cost varies: the lowest income band averages below the sticker price, while the highest band pays closer to it. Pell students complete below the cohort as a whole, and mobility is below the levels seen at many peers.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. The best-paid programs are not the largest ones.

Management Science and Computer and Information Sciences lead on earnings, while Marketing and Psychology award the most degrees.

Drake University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
63.8%
Six-year completion[2]
74.0%
Four-year earnings[3]
$65,232

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$25,171
Median student debt[4]
$23,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$26,000

Drake University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Drake University is a private nonprofit university in Des Moines, Iowa, enrolling 2,543 undergraduates. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the university lands in the lower third of the composite ranking (28th percentile).

Drake University admits 63.8% of applicants, below the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Of full-time first-year students, 84.1% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

The six-year graduation rate for that cohort is 74.0%, compared with a median of 68.8% at comparable institutions. An estimated 16.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so that completion figure covers the first-time cohort but not the entire student body.

The four are spread wide. Return is the strongest, at the 64th percentile, and mobility is the weakest, at the 9th percentile. Access and affordability sit between them, at the 39th and 22nd percentiles.

Drake University's strongest pillar is return on investment, where it sits in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar follows at the 39th percentile, and affordability at the 22nd percentile. Mobility is the weakest pillar, landing in the 9th percentile.

Pell Grants go to 21.7% of undergraduates. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,110 and 1,350, while the middle 50% of ACT scores ran from 24 to 29.

Azimuth ranks Drake University's access pillar #900 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients finish within six years at 46.7%, a rate that trails the overall six-year graduation rate (74.0%) by 27.3 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth ranks its mobility pillar #1,341 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Drake University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#1,050

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 9
Access & reach
National percentile: 39
Affordability
National percentile: 22
Return on investment
National percentile: 64

01 / Drake University briefing

Drake University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Attending Drake University carries a published sticker price of $64,835, which includes $52,130 in tuition and fees and $12,452 for room and board. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients—what students actually pay after grants and scholarships—is $29,127, a reduction of $35,708 from the full published cost.

Among comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371; the average here is $1,756 above that mark. Azimuth places the university at #1,101 in its affordability ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. That standing places the affordability pillar in the 22nd percentile.

The published cost of attendance is $64,835. Azimuth ranks Drake University #1,101 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $25,824 in the lowest family-income band, $23,275 in the lower-middle band, $25,171 in the middle band, $27,408 in the upper-middle band, and $33,126 in the highest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,302.

Aid covers about 55% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $29,127, which is $1,756 above the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,000 in federal student loans, $1,199 below the peer median of $24,199. The share of undergraduates borrowing federal loans is 93.6%.

Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS hold a separate median of $26,000. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$25,171

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Drake University

Borrowing is widespread at Drake, with 93.6% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans. Among those who complete, the median federal student debt is $23,000.

That median sits $1,199 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,000 in Parent PLUS loans.

At Drake University, the investment picture is mixed. Graduates earn a median of $65,232 four years after completion, a figure that sits at the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

However, they earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that falls to the 28th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $48,617 in a downside case to $87,532 in an upside case, with $65,232 as the typical outcome.

On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $23,000, which is $1,199 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $26,000. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $261.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$26,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$261/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$330/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Drake University briefing

Drake University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Drake University graduates earn a median of $65,232 four years after completion, which is below the peer median of $68,250 among comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,018. That median sits at the 66th percentile nationally.

Graduates earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 28th percentile. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,408. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $13,547.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,021. The median earnings figure and the below-expectation result pull in opposite directions.

At Drake University, the median earnings for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $65,232 four years after completion. That is $3,018 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students. The gap lands at the 28th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show the range: a typical scenario of $65,232, a downside scenario of $48,617, and an upside scenario of $87,532. An estimated 31.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Drake University graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $65,232, in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is $3,018 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Drake University #532 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions nationally. Graduates earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 28th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,408.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $13,547. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,021, and degrees concentrate in business with smaller showings in communication and social sciences.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $48,617 on the downside to $87,532 on the upside. An estimated 31.3% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings four years after completion at Drake University vary widely by field, a spread captured by the earnings scenarios: the downside scenario sits at $48,617 while the upside scenario reaches $87,532, with the typical scenario at $65,232. Those scenarios are modeled from the university's 20 programs with published earnings data.

The highest-earning programs show what the upper end looks like. Management Science completers earn a median of $97,132, Computer and Information Sciences completers reach $90,639, and Economics completers earn $88,638. The lower-earning program clusters land closer to the downside scenario.

Graduates of Drake University earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students. The median four-year earnings of $65,232 sit below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

On the cost side, the average net price for aid recipients is $29,127, which is above the peer median by $1,756. The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $7,302, with families earning under $30,000 averaging $25,824 and those earning over $110,000 averaging $33,126.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,000 in federal student loans, below the peer median of $24,199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,000 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,408
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$13,547
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$7,139

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Drake University briefing

Drake University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Drake University admits 63.8% of applicants, a rate that sits below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
63.8%
Approximate lower endpoint
1110
Reported average
1292
Approximate upper endpoint
1350

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Drake University briefing

What are the largest majors at Drake University?[12]

Drake University's largest programs span a wide earnings range four years after completion. Management Science leads with a median of $97,132 on 41 degrees awarded, while Computer and Information Sciences follows at $90,639 with 34 degrees awarded.

The most popular field, Marketing, awarded 60 degrees and shows a median of $71,246. Psychology, the second-largest program, sits at $47,706 on 48 degrees awarded.

The contrast between Management Science and Psychology illustrates how much field choice matters within the same institution.

Drake publishes earnings data for 20 bachelor's programs. The largest field, Business, accounts for 25.1% of degrees awarded, followed by Communication & Journalism at 10.1% and Social Sciences at 7.5%.

Among the largest programs with published earnings, Management Science shows the highest median earnings at $97,132 four years after completion, with 41 degrees awarded. Computer and Information Sciences follows at $90,639 (34 degrees awarded), while Marketing, the largest program with published earnings by awards, reports a median of $71,246.

Drake University's bachelor's degrees are anchored in business, with the Business family accounting for 25.1% of degrees awarded. Communication & Journalism is the second-largest family at 10.1%, followed by Social Sciences at 7.5%.

Across 20 programs with published four-year earnings data, the largest single program is Marketing, at 60 degrees awarded, with Psychology at 48 and Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication at 47. The highest-earning program is Management Science, with 41 degrees awarded, where graduates earn a median of $97,132 four years after completion.

Computer and Information Sciences follows at $90,639, from 34 degrees awarded. Economics is a much smaller program, at 8 degrees awarded, but its graduates earn a median of $88,638.

Finance, with 30 degrees awarded, rounds out the top earners at $88,637. The highest-earning programs are concentrated in business and technical fields, and Management Science, the fourth-largest program with published earnings, is also the highest-earning.

A student drawn to the largest departments in communication or psychology will find that the strongest earnings outcomes sit in both the business school and the technical programs. Across all fields, 16.2% of degrees are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Marketing 60 degrees awarded
$71,246
Psychology, General 48 degrees awarded
$47,706
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication 47 degrees awarded
$63,302
Non-Professional Legal Studies 46 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods 41 degrees awarded
$97,132
Data Analytics 40 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Drake University briefing

How does Drake University serve students from different backgrounds?

The mobility pillar at Drake University sits in the 9th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 74.0%, while Pell recipients complete at 46.7% — a gap of 27.3 percentage points below the overall rate.

Graduates earn about $7,139 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 28th percentile nationally. The combination of a low mobility percentile and earnings that fall short of the model points to a return picture where the strongest pillar is return, yet the mobility outcomes remain the weakest.

Drake University, a private nonprofit university in Des Moines, enrolls 2,543 undergraduates. The university admits 63.8% of applicants, which is below the peer median of 71.2% for comparable institutions.

Pell Grant recipients account for 21.7% of the undergraduate body, and an estimated 16.3% of students enter as transfers or part-time students. Among enrolled students who submitted test scores, the middle 50% of SAT scores falls between 1,110 and 1,350.

The ACT middle 50% spans 24 to 29. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 39th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / Drake University briefing

What colleges are similar to Drake University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Drake University.

Admissions peerHastings College71.7% admitted
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityHastings College
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$52,539-$12,693 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$24,452-$4,675 vs Drake University · lower cost
Admission rate63.8%71.7%
Higher-admission alternativeGrand View University99.1% admitted
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityGrand View University
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$57,521-$7,711 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$21,774-$7,353 vs Drake University · lower cost
Admission rate63.8%99.1%
Nearby alternativeWartburg CollegeNearby option · IA
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityWartburg College
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$58,373-$6,859 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$32,908+$3,781 vs Drake University · higher cost
Admission rate63.8%75.8%
Higher-earnings alternativeColorado School of Mines$100,252 earnings
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityColorado School of Mines
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$100,252+$35,020 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$28,690-$437 vs Drake University · lower cost
Admission rate63.8%60.7%
Explore Colorado School of Mines →
Lower-cost alternativeGrand View University$21,774 average net price
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityGrand View University
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$57,521-$7,711 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$21,774-$7,353 vs Drake University · lower cost
Admission rate63.8%99.1%
Similar profileOlivet Nazarene UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Drake University
MeasureDrake UniversityOlivet Nazarene University
Peer earnings · 4 years$65,232$64,769-$463 vs Drake University
Average annual net price$29,127$20,729-$8,398 vs Drake University · lower cost
Admission rate63.8%55.9%
Explore Olivet Nazarene University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings