Career outcomes brief

Le Moyne College Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Le Moyne College graduates earn?

The reported median is $66,403 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$1,847 per year.

Return is Le Moyne College's strongest . Working, nonenrolled federally aided completers earn a median of $66,403 four years after completion.

Azimuth puts that figure in the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The peer median—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—is $68,250; the college is $1,847 below it.

Graduates earn about $2,479 less than expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations is the gap from the model expectation for similar students; Azimuth puts it in the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,709. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,188.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions; the peer and model comparisons point in different directions.

Earnings vary across earnings scenarios and individual fields at Le Moyne College, so the schoolwide figure does not settle every field’s outlook. The downside earnings scenario is $53,827 and the upside scenario is $89,502; both are estimated from the program mix rather than observed groups.

Four years after completion, median earnings are $99,009 in Physics, $89,941 in Nursing, and $88,532 in Management Information Systems and Services. These field results sit toward the higher end of the modeled range.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, so the reported median excludes graduates who remain in further study.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$66,403
Rank for difference from expectations
46th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Le Moyne College reported median
$66,403
Peer schools comparable schools · $1,847 above Le Moyne College
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,479 above Le Moyne College
$68,882

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $53,827 to $89,502, around the reported median of $66,403. Compare the lower scenario with Le Moyne College borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$53,827
Median · reported
$66,403
Higher estimate
$89,502

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Le Moyne College graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Le Moyne College graduates’ reported earnings are $2,479 below that expectation, the 46th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Le Moyne College caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,709
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$7,188
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$2,479

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Le Moyne College report the highest earnings?

At Le Moyne College, program-level earnings differ markedly across fields four years after completion, from $99,009 in Physics to $57,984 in Psychology. Physics awarded 8 degrees, while Psychology awarded 122 degrees.

Among the higher-earning fields, Nursing recorded median earnings of $89,941 and awarded 101 degrees. Management Information Systems and Services posted $88,532 with 21 degrees awarded.

By comparison, Psychology is a more moderate-earning field and also the largest of these programs by degrees awarded. The figures show that the school’s larger programs do not all sit at the same earnings level.

Program-level outcomes vary widely at Le Moyne College, so the field of study matters more than a single school-wide earnings figure suggests. Published earnings cover 18 bachelor’s fields, with the largest degree-award programs spanning health, science, and business.

At four years after completion, Psychology had median earnings of $57,984 and awarded 122 degrees; Nursing had $89,941 and 101 degrees awarded; Biology had $77,609 and 81 degrees awarded; Business Administration and Management had $70,641 and 77 degrees awarded; and Marketing had $65,724 and 53 degrees awarded. That range makes program choice central to the earnings picture.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Physics
$99,009
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$89,941
Management Information Systems and Services
$88,532
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$86,252
Finance and Financial Management Services
$82,414
Biology, General
$77,609
Chemistry
$77,564
Accounting and Related Services
$72,894

Explore Le Moyne College program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program-mix earnings scenarios range from a downside of $53,827 to a typical scenario of $66,403 and an upside scenario of $89,502. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups.

Physics has median earnings of $99,009 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Psychology stands at $57,984. The range shows variation by field.

Le Moyne College graduates who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled four years after completing a degree earn a median of $66,403. That median is drawn from a cohort of 1,005 completers.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, it falls in the 69th percentile. Graduates earn about $2,479 less than the model expects for similar students.

That result is at the 46th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $66,403, a downside of $53,827 and an upside of $89,502.

These figures reflect the spread across program clusters rather than individual student paths. An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.