Cost & financial aid brief

Manhattan University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Manhattan University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Manhattan University is $64,348, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $53,400, and room and board are $18,800.

Financial aid reduces that sticker price by an average of $37,092 for aid recipients. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients actually pay—is $27,256.

That is $115 below the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #1,236 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability in the 13th percentile.

The published cost of attendance at Manhattan University is $64,348 (an average across living arrangements). After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $27,256, which is $115 below the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Net prices by income band are tightly clustered. The lowest band, for families earning under $30,000, averages $27,281, while the highest band, for families earning over $110,000, averages $28,188—a spread of just $907.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $26,000 in federal student loans, which is $1,801 above the peer median of $24,199.

Average net prices by family-income band show a compressed structure. For families earning under $30,000 the is $27,281; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $23,097; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $28,454; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $26,808; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $28,188.

Pell Grant recipients make up 36.0% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $907, a difference of averages that shows net prices stay within a narrow range regardless of income.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$27,281
$30–48K
$23,097
$48–75K
$28,454
$75–110K
$26,808
$110K+
$28,188

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $27,256. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 58% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a reduction of $37,092 from the sticker price. The pattern across income bands is flat: the average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $27,281, while those earning over $110,000 average $28,188.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is just $907. The middle bands sit close together.

Families earning $30,001–$48,000 average $23,097, those earning $48,001–$75,000 average $28,454, and those earning $75,001–$110,000 average $26,808.

The published cost of attendance at Manhattan University is $64,348. Tuition and fees are $53,400.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,236 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest family-income band (under $30,000) average $27,281, those in the middle band ($48,001–$75,000) average $28,454, and those in the highest band (over $110,000) average $28,188.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $907. Aid covers about 58% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $37,092.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $27,256, which is $115 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $26,000 in federal student loans, with 90.0% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans.

That debt is $1,801 above the $24,199 peer median. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $56,630 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $295 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Borrowing is widespread at Manhattan University, where 90.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree, the median debt is $26,000.

That median sits above the $24,199 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,801. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median Parent PLUS loan of $56,630.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 65% of a cohort of 477 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source. The average cumulative debt per borrower was $31,261.

Federal loans were held by 63% of graduates, including 13% who also took private loans. The average federal principal per federal borrower was $21,073, while the average private principal per private borrower reached $54,137.

Graduates of Manhattan University see strong earnings that outpace both peers and modeled expectations. Four years after completion, the median earnings for working graduates stand at $88,328, a figure in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $20,078. Graduates earn about $16,151 more than expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 92nd percentile for earnings beyond expectations.

Earnings scenarios derived from the program mix suggest a downside scenario of $61,673 and an upside scenario of $97,496. Borrowers finish with a median federal debt of $26,000, which is above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $295 a month if repaid over ten years. Strong earnings combined with a debt level that is only modestly above the median for comparable institutions point to a favorable return for graduates.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $56,630. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $295.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$56,630
Estimated parent payment
$720/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000High pressure
$150,000Caution
$200,000Caution

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$26,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$56,630

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$295/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$720/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$1,015/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $88,328, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

5.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.