Research brief & institution hub

Mercer University

GAMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #528 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, composite standing is at the 64th percentile.

Who it’s a good fit for

Mercer University is a private nonprofit university in Macon, Georgia, where Health Professions and Business account for the largest shares of degrees. Return is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes part of that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — and subtracts the rest.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. The price case turns on income: the lowest band pays well below the published cost, and the spread to the highest band is modest.

Pell students complete at a rate that is below the overall cohort, and mobility is modestly below average. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and the degree mix is oriented toward health professions and business. The largest programs span both high-earning and moderate-earning fields.

Mercer University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
68.9%
Six-year completion[2]
69.6%
Four-year earnings[3]
$71,870

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$22,533
Median student debt[4]
$24,199
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$20,000

Mercer University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Mercer University is a private nonprofit university in Macon, Georgia, enrolling 4,500 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (64th percentile).

The university admits 68.9% of applicants, against a median of 71.2% for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among those who start full time, 82.2% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.4%.

69.6% complete within six years, against a peer median of 68.8%. An estimated 37.3% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, and the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort only.

At Mercer University, the four are not tightly grouped. Return is the strongest and affordability is the weakest, with access and mobility sitting between them.

Access is closer to the top of the field than the bottom, while mobility sits near the middle.

Return is the strongest part of Mercer University’s profile, though affordability is its weakest pillar. Azimuth places return in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Access sits in the 72nd percentile, mobility in the 45th percentile, and affordability in the 37th percentile. The return and access results are stronger than the affordability result.

Students who submitted SAT scores recorded a middle 50% span from 1,160 to 1,350. ACT submitters posted a middle 50% range from 25 to 31.

Pell Grant recipients account for 35.4% of undergraduates. Pell recipients finish within six years at 54.9%, a rate that sits 14.7 percentage points below the overall cohort figure (69.6%).

Azimuth places Mercer University at #410 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. For mobility, Azimuth ranks the university #811 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Mercer University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#528

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 45
Access & reach
National percentile: 72
Affordability
National percentile: 37
Return on investment
National percentile: 75

01 / Mercer University briefing

Mercer University cost & financial aid[6][7]

For aid recipients at Mercer University, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $23,847 against a published cost of attendance of $58,204. Published tuition and fees are $42,312, and room and board are $15,156.

Average aid reduces the published price by $34,357. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $27,371, with Mercer's average $3,524 below that mark.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 37th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The below-peer net price and lower affordability standing point in different directions.

The published cost of attendance at Mercer University is $58,204. Azimuth ranks the university #886 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $19,817, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $22,533, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $26,770. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $6,953.

Tuition and fees are $42,312. Aid lowers the published cost by an average of $34,357, bringing the across all aid recipients to $23,847.

That figure is $3,524 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $24,199 in federal student loans, level with the peer median.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $20,000 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $275 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$22,533

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Mercer University

Federal borrowing is widespread at Mercer University: 90.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $24,199. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199.

Mercer’s median is level with that benchmark. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $20,000.

The federal debt figure sits close to the peer benchmark, but borrowing is common among undergraduates.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of Mercer University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $71,870. That median is $3,620 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

It falls in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap in the 68th percentile. Earnings scenarios range from $50,941 to $86,658, with $71,870 as the typical estimate from the program mix.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $24,199 in federal loans, level with the peer median of $24,199. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $275 a month if repaid over ten years.

Earnings at the university beat the model's expectation and the peer median. Debt is close to peers. The return side holds the stronger position.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $20,000. For federal-loan borrowers who complete, median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $275 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$24,199
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$20,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$275/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$254/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Mercer University briefing

Mercer University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Mercer University offers a comparatively strong return picture, with earnings above its peer benchmark four years after completion. Azimuth places its return pillar in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,053. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,076.

Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $71,870 four years after completion, placing earnings in the 79th percentile. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, and Mercer University is $3,620 above it. Above-peer earnings and higher-than-expected earnings point the same way.

Mercer University posts median earnings of $71,870 four years after completion among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. The earnings measure draws on a cohort of 1,683 completers.

Azimuth places the measure in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers another lens.

Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios from the program mix run from $50,941 on the downside to $86,658 on the upside; the typical scenario aligns with the observed median.

An estimated 31.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The above-expected earnings result and the typical scenario point in the same direction.

At Mercer University, median earnings four years after completion are $71,870 among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled. That figure falls in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university sits $3,620 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #364 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Those graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 68th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,053. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,076.

Inside the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,937. The program mix centers on health professions, engineering and business fields.

The downside and upside earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, are $50,941 and $86,658. An estimated 31.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Mercer University has a wide modeled earnings range across its program mix, from a downside scenario of $50,941 to an upside scenario of $86,658 four years after completion. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

Among higher-earning fields, Engineering has median earnings of $88,413 four years after completion, Nursing posts $85,030, and Computer and Information Sciences reaches $80,937. Those field medians coincide with the broad spread in the earnings scenarios.

Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students. The median four-year earnings of $71,870 sit above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $24,199 in federal student loans. That figure is level with the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $275 a month. The earnings advantage and the borrowing load sit side by side.

A student looking at Mercer University should weigh the above-expected earnings against a debt level that matches the peer midpoint.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,053
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,076
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$3,977

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Mercer University briefing

Mercer University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Mercer University admitted 68.9% of applicants to its reported entering class. That outcome sits below the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing its reported rate modestly below its peer reference point.

The figure summarizes the reported applicant pool rather than forecasting a decision for a particular applicant.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
68.9%
Approximate lower endpoint
1160
Reported average
1271
Approximate upper endpoint
1350

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Mercer University briefing

What are the largest majors at Mercer University?[12]

Mercer University’s largest programs split clearly between higher earnings in technical and health fields and more moderate results elsewhere four years after completion. Engineering recorded median earnings of $88,413 and 131 degrees awarded in one academic year.

Nursing paired $85,030 in median earnings with 217 degrees awarded. At the more moderate end, Marketing had median earnings of $71,629 across 62 degrees awarded, while Psychology recorded $51,723 and 84 degrees awarded.

The contrast shows that the earnings picture varies substantially by field among the university’s larger programs.

Health Professions accounts for 24.6% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, giving the program mix a clear health-oriented center. Among the largest fields, Nursing awarded 217 degrees and had median earnings of $85,030 four years after completion.

The largest fields span markedly different earnings levels, so the intended field matters when reading the university-wide outcome.

Mercer University's bachelor's degrees are anchored in the health professions and business, with Health Professions accounting for 24.6% of degrees awarded and Business for 16.6%. Engineering is the third-largest family at 11.2%.

Across 22 programs with published four-year earnings data, the largest by degrees awarded is Nursing at 217 degrees awarded, followed by Engineering at 131 and Psychology at 84. 27.8% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

The highest-earning program is Engineering, where graduates earn a median of $88,413 four years after completion. Nursing, the largest program, is the second-highest-earning at $85,030.

A much smaller program, Computer and Information Sciences, reports the third-highest earnings at $80,937 with only 8 degrees awarded. Business/Commerce follows, with a median of $77,713 and a benchmark ratio of 1.14x against the national median for its field.

The earnings pattern is concentrated in a few large, applied fields. Nursing and Engineering together account for a substantial share of degrees and both sit near the top of the earnings list, while Psychology reports a median of $51,723.

The remaining programs show a wider spread: Teacher Education graduates earn $51,513, and Marketing graduates earn $71,629.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 217 degrees awarded
$85,030
Engineering, General 131 degrees awarded
$88,413
Psychology, General 84 degrees awarded
$51,723
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 77 degrees awarded
$51,513
Marketing 62 degrees awarded
$71,629
Biology, General 53 degrees awarded
$59,570

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Mercer University briefing

How does Mercer University serve students from different backgrounds?

Mercer University has a solid overall completion figure, though Pell recipients complete at a lower rate. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 69.6%, and Pell recipients complete within six years at 54.9%, below the overall rate by 14.7 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sit in the 68th percentile.

Graduates earn about $3,977 more than the model expects for similar students. Completion and modeled earnings point in different directions for mobility.

Mercer University combines a fairly open admission profile with a substantial transfer presence. It admits 68.9% of applicants, enrolls 4,500 undergraduates, and has an estimated 37.3% share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group.

Pell Grant recipients account for 35.4% of undergraduates. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, aligning with the university's multiple entry routes.

06 / Mercer University briefing

What colleges are similar to Mercer University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Mercer University.

Admissions peerAgnes Scott College62.2% admitted
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversityAgnes Scott College
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$52,746-$19,124 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$24,754+$907 vs Mercer University · higher cost
Admission rate68.9%62.2%
Higher-admission alternativeMiddle Georgia State University99.7% admitted
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversityMiddle Georgia State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$62,068-$9,802 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$12,361-$11,486 vs Mercer University · lower cost
Admission rate68.9%99.7%
Nearby alternativeLaGrange CollegeNearby option · GA
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversityLaGrange College
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$62,232-$9,638 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$20,875-$2,972 vs Mercer University · lower cost
Admission rate68.9%62.1%
Higher-earnings alternativeCapitol Technology University$104,028 earnings
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversityCapitol Technology University
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$104,028+$32,158 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$22,102-$1,745 vs Mercer University · lower cost
Admission rate68.9%74.4%
Explore Capitol Technology University →
Lower-cost alternativeMiddle Georgia State University$12,361 average net price
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversityMiddle Georgia State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$62,068-$9,802 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$12,361-$11,486 vs Mercer University · lower cost
Admission rate68.9%99.7%
Similar profileSamford UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Mercer University
MeasureMercer UniversitySamford University
Peer earnings · 4 years$71,870$66,567-$5,303 vs Mercer University
Average annual net price$23,847$32,622+$8,775 vs Mercer University · higher cost
Admission rate68.9%82.4%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings