Career outcomes brief

Pace University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Pace University graduates earn?

The reported median is $80,804 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $12,554 per year.

Among federally aided completers of Pace University who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $80,804. That figure is in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $12,554 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The return is in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $14,519 more than expects for similar students. That outcome is in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,063. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $8,456. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $99.

The earnings scenarios show a wide range: from $52,650 on the downside to $112,348 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of completers.

At the upper end, Computer Science completers earn $117,835 four years after completion, and Nursing completers earn $115,695. Accounting follows at $100,797.

An estimated 25.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$80,804
Rank for difference from expectations
91st percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Pace University reported median
$80,804
Peer schools comparable schools · $12,554 below Pace University
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $14,519 below Pace University
$66,285

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $52,650 to $112,348, around the reported median of $80,804. Compare the lower scenario with Pace University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$52,650
Median · reported
$80,804
Higher estimate
$112,348

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Pace University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Pace University graduates’ reported earnings are $14,519 above that expectation, the 91st percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Pace University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,063
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$8,456
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$14,519

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Pace University report the highest earnings?

Pace University's largest programs span fields with sharply different earnings, and Azimuth ranks several of them near the top of their fields nationally. Nursing, the biggest program with 234 degrees awarded, shows a median of $115,695 four years after completion and an Azimuth national rank of #31.

Finance follows at $92,271 (ranked #56 nationally) on 124 degrees awarded, and Accounting, with 95 degrees awarded, reaches $100,797 with a national rank of #29. Moderate-earning fields also carry strong Azimuth ranks.

Communication and Media Studies awards 115 degrees and shows median earnings of $69,876, good for a national rank of #29. The contrast between a program like Nursing and one like Communication and Media Studies illustrates the wide earnings range across the university's largest fields.

Pace University publishes earnings data for 23 bachelor's programs, and 19 of them hold an Azimuth national rank. The largest program, Nursing, awarded 234 degrees and its completers earn a median of $115,695 four years after completion.

It ranks #31 nationally and #9 in New York. Finance follows with 124 degrees awarded and a median of $92,271, ranking #56 nationally.

Among the best-ranked programs, Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management holds a national rank of #1 with 75 degrees awarded and a median of $62,064, while Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology ranks #3 nationally, awarded 55 degrees, and shows a median of $67,811. Accounting, which awarded 95 degrees, ranks #29 nationally and its completers earn a median of $100,797.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$117,835
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$115,695
Accounting and Related Services
$100,797
Finance and Financial Management Services
$92,271
Business/Commerce, General
$89,450
Economics
$82,118
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
$79,376
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
$77,902

Explore Pace University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $52,650, a typical outcome of $80,804, and an upside of $112,348. Anchoring the range in named programs, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $117,835 four years after completion, while Communication and Media Studies, one of the largest programs, sits at $69,876.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $80,804 at Pace University. Azimuth places that figure in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 2,411 completers.

Completers earn about $14,519 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 91st percentile.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put typical earnings at $80,804, with a downside scenario of $52,650 and an upside scenario of $112,348. An estimated 25.1% of completers continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.