Cost & financial aid brief

Siena Heights University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Siena Heights University cost after financial aid?

For aid recipients, Siena Heights University has an average net price of $17,124, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, giving the school a comparatively favorable cost picture. The published cost of attendance is $44,449, with $30,778 for tuition and fees and $13,530 for room and board.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $27,325 on average for those recipients, though an individual offer can differ. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $22,347; Siena Heights sits $5,223 below that figure.

Azimuth places its affordability in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower average price and the peer comparison point in the same direction for aid recipients.

Siena Heights University's strongest pillar is affordability. Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For aid recipients, average net price—what they pay after grants and scholarships—is $17,124, which is $5,223 below the peer median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Median federal debt among borrowers who completed is $18,750, $6,250 below the comparable-institution median of $25,000.

run from $15,624 for the lowest-income band to $17,857 for the highest-income band. Both measures run below peer medians.

Net prices are fairly clustered across Siena Heights income bands, rather than following a steady upward pattern. Average net price is $15,624 in the lowest family-income band, $15,145 in the next band, $17,260 in the middle band, $18,284 in the next-highest band, and $17,857 in the highest band.

34.2% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $2,233.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$15,624
$30–48K
$15,145
$48–75K
$17,260
$75–110K
$18,284
$110K+
$17,857

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $17,124. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid offsets a large share of Siena Heights' published cost for the average recipient, although the listed prices vary by family-income band. The difference between the sticker price and average net price is $27,325, representing the average reduction from grants and scholarships rather than a quoted price for any one family.

Aid covers about 61% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The lowest listed net prices occur in the lower and lower-middle income bands; the middle and upper bands are higher, with the highest-income band not the most expensive listed.

That is a pattern in the published averages, not evidence of what any particular household will receive. The figures show aid concentrated in the overall price picture, with some variation rather than a uniform discount across incomes.

Siena Heights University posts a cost of attendance of $44,449, with aid-recipient prices clustered across its family-income bands. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,624 for the lowest-income band, $15,145 for the lower-middle band, $17,260 for the middle band, $18,284 for the upper-middle band, and $17,857 for the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $2,233. Azimuth ranks the university #322 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 61% of the published cost and offsets $27,325 against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $17,124.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $22,347, and the university is $5,223 below it. Published tuition and fees are $30,778, so the aid offset and lower peer comparison point in the same direction.

Federal-loan borrowers who completed have median federal student loan debt of $18,750, and 92.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The peer median debt at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $25,000, placing the university $6,250 below that figure.

Parent PLUS borrowers have median borrowing of $17,192. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $213 a month if repaid over ten years.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At Siena Heights University, federal borrowing is common, yet the median balance at completion sits below the comparable peer benchmark. 92.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

For borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $18,750. At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $25,000.

The university’s median is $6,250 below that benchmark, so lower debt relative to peers coincides with a high federal borrowing share. Parents who borrowed through Parent PLUS are a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $17,192.

Affordability is the strongest pillar at Siena Heights University. Among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, the median four years after completion is $62,131, $6,216 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That earnings level sits in the 57th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $359 less than expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.

That outcome falls in the 53rd percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $47,069 in a downside case to $82,188 in an upside case, with $62,131 as the typical outcome.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,750 in federal student loans, $6,250 below the $25,000 peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $213 a month if repaid over ten years.

The return picture is mixed: earnings land above the peer median but right at the level the model expects for similar students.

Among parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $17,192, a separate population from student federal-loan borrowers. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $213 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$17,192
Estimated parent payment
$218/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Safe
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,750
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$17,192

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$213/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$218/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$431/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $62,131, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.5% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.