Career outcomes brief

Stevens Institute of Technology Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Stevens graduates earn?

The reported median is $112,538 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $44,288 per year.

Stevens Institute of Technology delivers very strong return outcomes, sitting in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $112,538, which is above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288.

That median places the university in the 98th percentile nationally. The return itself ranks #65 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings at Stevens Institute of Technology vary widely with the program a graduate completes. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $85,971 on the downside to $145,377 on the upside, with $112,538 as the typical scenario.

The highest observed median belongs to Applied Mathematics, at $156,419 four years after completion, a figure that exceeds even the upside scenario. Computer Science follows at $138,468, and Computer Engineering at $124,037.

These program medians are observed figures, not estimates, and they show why the spread between the downside and upside scenarios is wide.

An estimated 24.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings figures cover only those working and not enrolled, so the median excludes the estimated share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$112,538
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Stevens reported median
$112,538
Peer schools comparable schools · $44,288 below Stevens
$68,250

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $85,971 to $145,377, around the reported median of $112,538. Compare the lower scenario with Stevens borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$85,971
Median · reported
$112,538
Higher estimate
$145,377

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Stevens graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

That comparison is not reported for Stevens. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Stevens caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

Which fields at Stevens report the highest earnings?

Stevens Institute of Technology offers bachelor's programs where Azimuth ranks fields nationally by earnings four years after completion. Music ranks #4 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, with completers earning a median of $61,943 four years after completion.

The program awarded 21 bachelor's degrees. Engineering-Related Fields ranks #2 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, where completers earn a median of $101,798 four years after completion.

Applied Mathematics ranks #3 nationally and #1 in New Jersey, recording a median of $156,419 four years after completion. The two programs awarded 23 and 80 degrees, respectively.

The spread between Engineering-Related Fields and Applied Mathematics shows the range of outcomes across the curriculum.

Stevens Institute of Technology publishes earnings data for 12 bachelor's programs, and 11 hold an Azimuth national rank. The largest program, Mechanical Engineering, awarded 159 degrees and ranks #34 nationally in its field, with a median of $100,554 four years after completion.

Computer Science awarded 132 degrees, ranks #44 nationally, and its completers earn a median of $138,468. Among the largest programs, Applied Mathematics shows the strongest earnings at $156,419.

The best-ranked program is Engineering-Related Fields, which holds a national rank of #2 and a state rank of #1 in New Jersey. It awarded 23 degrees and its completers earn a median of $101,798.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Applied Mathematics
$156,419
Computer Science
$138,468
Computer Engineering
$124,037
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$112,047
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$108,400
Engineering-Related Fields
$101,798
Mechanical Engineering
$100,554
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$99,842

Explore Stevens program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings at Stevens Institute of Technology vary sharply by field, a spread captured in earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix. The downside earnings scenario sits at $85,971, the typical scenario at $112,538, and the upside scenario reaches $145,377.

Anchoring that range in named programs, Applied Mathematics graduates earn a median of $156,419 four years after completion, while Mechanical Engineering—the largest program by degrees awarded—sits at $100,554.

Four years after completing a degree at Stevens Institute of Technology, the median earnings reach $112,538, a figure that sits in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 1,028 completers.

That median runs above the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $85,971 and an upside scenario reaching $145,377.

An estimated 24.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The strong return pillar and the high upside scenario point the same way: graduates earn well above the national norm.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.