Cost & financial aid brief

Stevens Institute of Technology Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Stevens cost after financial aid?

Affordability is the weakest for Stevens Institute of Technology, a private nonprofit university in Hoboken, New Jersey. The published cost of attendance is $79,790, an average across living arrangements.

Tuition and fees are $63,462 and room and board are $19,124. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients drops to $41,346, a reduction of $38,444 from the sticker total.

That sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,975. Azimuth ranks the university #1,378 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability is the weakest pillar at Stevens Institute of Technology, where the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $41,346. That stands above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,975.

Azimuth places the affordability pillar in the 3rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Median federal student debt is $27,000 for federal-loan borrowers who completed, which is above the peer median of $24,199 by $2,801.

Aid recipients in the lowest income band face an average net price of $27,221, while those in the highest band average $49,538—a spread of $22,317.

Stevens Institute of Technology serves a student body where 20.4% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access. The average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—starts at $27,221 for families earning under $30,000, moves to $27,603 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, then $33,102 for $48,001–$75,000, $38,095 for $75,001–$110,000, and reaches $49,538 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,317.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$27,221
$30–48K
$27,603
$48–75K
$33,102
$75–110K
$38,095
$110K+
$49,538

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $41,346. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient at Stevens Institute of Technology. That is an average across all aided students, not a promise for any particular family.

The pattern across income bands is relatively flat at the bottom. Families earning under $30,000 average $27,221, and those in the $30,001–$48,000 band pay a similar $27,603.

The price then steps up through the middle bands to $49,538 for families earning over $110,000, a spread of $22,317 between the lowest and highest bands. That spread is narrower than the sticker price might suggest, but the average net price for the lowest-income families is still $27,221.

The aid structure brings the bottom bands close together without eliminating the cost entirely.

Stevens Institute of Technology publishes a cost of attendance of $79,790, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $63,462, and room and board is $19,124.

The average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—varies sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $27,221; for the $48,001–$75,000 band it is $33,102; and for families earning over $110,000 it reaches $49,538.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $22,317. Azimuth ranks the university #1,378 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $38,444, leaving an average net price of $41,346 for first-time, full-time aid recipients. That figure sits above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $13,975.

Affordability is the university's weakest pillar. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $27,000.

That median is above the peer median of $24,199 by $2,801, and 95.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. For a graduate at the median four-year earnings of $112,538, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent PLUS borrowing adds a separate layer: the median Parent PLUS debt is $53,192.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing reaches nearly every undergraduate at Stevens Institute of Technology, where 95.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For completers who borrowed, the median federal student debt is $27,000.

The peer median among comparable institutions (same type and size) is $24,199, so the university sits above that level by $2,801. Parent PLUS debt, which covers a separate parent-borrower population, has a median of $53,192.

Graduates of Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of $112,538 four years after completion, a figure in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $44,288.

Earnings scenarios, derived from the university's program mix, show a downside scenario of $85,971 and an upside scenario of $145,377; the typical scenario matches the observed median. For borrowers, the median federal debt of $27,000 is above the peer median, and corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

Strong earnings alongside a debt level that is only modestly above peers point to a favorable return picture.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $53,192. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $307.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$53,192
Estimated parent payment
$676/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000High pressure
$150,000Caution
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$27,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$53,192

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$307/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$676/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$983/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $112,538, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

4.1% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.