Career outcomes brief

SUNY at Fredonia Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn?

The reported median is $52,192 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is -$5,109 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,192. That is $5,109 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $13,700 less than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 10th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $2,870. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $10,830.

Azimuth places the university at the 14th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings vary markedly by field at SUNY at Fredonia: earnings scenarios run from $44,027 on the downside to $62,172 on the upside, rather than describing observed groups. The published data cover 22 fields with earnings four years after completion.

At the higher end, Information Science/Studies completers have median earnings of $77,409, Accounting completers have $74,904, and Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication completers have $58,820, all four years after completion. Field choice therefore coincides with a wide modeled earnings range.

Graduate study is an important context for reading the earnings figure. An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

Four-year earnings therefore describe completers who are working and not enrolled, rather than those continuing their education.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$52,192
Rank for difference from expectations
10th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
SUNY at Fredonia reported median
$52,192
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,109 above SUNY at Fredonia
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $13,700 above SUNY at Fredonia
$65,892

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $44,027 to $62,172, around the reported median of $52,192. Compare the lower scenario with SUNY at Fredonia borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$44,027
Median · reported
$52,192
Higher estimate
$62,172

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

SUNY at Fredonia graduates’ reported earnings are $13,700 below that expectation, the 10th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending SUNY at Fredonia caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$2,870
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$10,830
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$13,700

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at SUNY at Fredonia report the highest earnings?

At SUNY at Fredonia, earnings differ sharply across fields, with a small higher-earning group alongside programs closer to the school’s middle range. Information Science/Studies reports median earnings of $77,409 four years after completion and 9 degrees awarded, while Accounting shows $74,904 and 21 degrees awarded.

More moderate earnings appear in Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, at $58,820 four years after completion with 35 degrees awarded. Marketing follows at $58,379 and 16 degrees awarded.

The range between these fields shows why a schoolwide earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Program earnings vary widely across the university’s larger fields, making the choice of field especially consequential. Earnings data are published for 22 bachelor’s fields.

Subject-Area Teacher Education awarded 87 degrees and shows median earnings of $53,292 four years after completion. Psychology awarded 83 degrees, with median earnings of $47,043.

Business Administration and Management awarded 59 degrees and reports $58,133, while Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft awarded 47 degrees and reports $39,770. These results show a broad earnings spread even among the largest fields.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Information Science/Studies
$77,409
Accounting and Related Services
$74,904
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
$58,820
Marketing
$58,379
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$58,133
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
$57,369
Political Science and Government
$57,321
Special Education and Teaching
$55,441

Explore SUNY at Fredonia program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Program mix makes the modeled earnings range broad rather than uniform. The downside, typical, and upside earnings scenarios are $44,027, $52,192, and $62,172 four years after completion.

At the upper end, Information Science/Studies has median earnings of $77,409; among the largest programs, Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft has $39,770. The range shows how much earnings vary by field.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, SUNY at Fredonia has median earnings of $52,192 four years after completion. That figure sits in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 919 completers.

The program-mix model sets a typical earnings scenario at $52,192, with a downside scenario of $44,027 and an upside scenario of $62,172. An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

These earnings scenarios show a broad range around earnings that sit near the lower end of the Azimuth distribution.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.