Cost & financial aid brief

Tennessee Technological University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Tennessee Technological University cost after financial aid?

The published cost of attendance at Tennessee Technological University is $25,663. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $10,470 and required fees of $1,456 for the 2026-27 academic year.

On-campus food and housing added another $13,326. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $14,246.

That is $178 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid saves the average recipient $11,417 against the sticker price.

Azimuth ranks the university #131 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability in the 91st percentile.

Grants and scholarships lower the billed cost to a net price for aid recipients. Aid recipients at Tennessee Technological University pay $14,246 on average, $178 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree hold a median of $15,650 in federal loans, $5,579 below the peer median. That combination lands the affordability pillar in the 91st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The lowest income band averages $9,815, and the highest averages $18,936. Aid recipients pay more than the peer median, yet borrowers leave with less debt.

For aid recipients, average net price, what families pay after grants and scholarships, is lowest for families under thirty thousand dollars. Families earning under thirty thousand dollars average $9,815; those earning thirty thousand one to forty-eight thousand dollars average $10,445; families at forty-eight thousand one to seventy-five thousand dollars average $13,861; those at seventy-five thousand one to one hundred ten thousand dollars average $17,245; and families over one hundred ten thousand dollars average $18,936.

30.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,121.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$9,815
$30–48K
$10,445
$48–75K
$13,861
$75–110K
$17,245
$110K+
$18,936

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $14,246. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 44% of the published cost, and the sticker-to-net gap is $11,417. That average describes aid recipients across income bands rather than a promise for any particular family or a quoted bill.

Lower-income bands have lower average net prices than the middle- and upper-income bands, with costs increasing across the listed income range. This pattern shows that aid is more concentrated at lower income levels, without establishing why any individual family receives a particular package.

The published cost remains the starting point before grants and scholarships are applied, while the income-band figures show how average prices differ among aid recipients.

Affordability is a clear strength at Tennessee Technological University, with a published cost of attendance of $25,663. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,815 for families in the lowest family-income band, $10,445 in the lower-middle band, $13,861 in the middle band, $17,245 in the upper-middle band, and $18,936 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,121. Azimuth ranks the public university #131 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the average aid recipient, financial aid offsets $11,417 of the published cost, and aid covers about 44% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Across all aid recipients, the is $14,246.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, making the university’s average net price $178 above that benchmark. Aid covers a substantial share of published costs, though the overall price sits above the comparable-institution median.

Federal borrowing is common, but median debt at completion is below the comparable-institution figure. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $15,650, compared with $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size), a difference of $5,579 below the peer median.

Federal loans are held by 73.7% of federal aid recipients. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $178 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $11,640.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At Tennessee Technological University, median federal student loan debt at completion is $15,650, below the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,579. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $11,640.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 47% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative borrowing of $24,318 per borrower. That borrowing included 46% of graduates with federal loans, averaging $18,912. It also included 8% of graduates with private loans, averaging $32,036.

At Tennessee Technological University, lower borrowing softens a return picture in which modeled earnings trail expectations. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $57,413 four years after completion.

That figure places in the 41st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what expects for similar students, is in the 44th percentile.

Graduates earn about $2,930 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios put earnings at $42,875 in a downside scenario, $57,413 in a typical scenario, and $86,838 in an upside scenario.

Median federal debt is $15,650, compared with $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a difference of $5,579 below the peer median. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $178 a month if repaid over ten years. Lower debt and below-expected earnings point in different directions.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $11,640. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $178 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$11,640
Estimated parent payment
$148/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,0008.7%Caution
$100,0003.9%Safe
$150,0001.9%Safe
$200,0001.2%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$15,650
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$11,640

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$178/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$148/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$326/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $57,413, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.