Career outcomes brief
The University of Texas at Arlington Career Outcomes & Earnings
How much do UT Arlington graduates earn?
The University of Texas at Arlington reports median earnings of $79,176 four years after completion. Its lower and higher planning estimates are $51,021 and $100,797.
The lower and higher estimates reflect different mixes of program earnings. They are not observed salary percentiles, the pay of the lowest- and highest-paid quarters of graduates, or probabilities for an individual student.
- Lower estimate
- $51,021
- Median · reported
- $79,176
- Higher estimate
- $100,797
Earnings sources and definitions
The lower estimate lets you examine a plan with less income than the school-wide median. Compare it with costs and with the fields you are considering, while keeping the modeled estimates separate from reported earnings.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,176, in the 88th percentile. That is $13,566 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $23,475 more than expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the return at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,956. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,519.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,638. Azimuth ranks the university #108 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios is substantial, with the upside scenario of $100,797 nearly doubling the downside of $51,021. This range shows the variation in earnings potential across the university's 41 programs with published data.
At the top of the earnings distribution, Computer Science completers earn a median of $109,197 four years after completion, while Computer Engineering completers reach $105,871. The largest program, Nursing, shows a median of $99,393 for its 3,249 degrees awarded.
An estimated 27.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.
Earnings by field
Among The University of Texas at Arlington programs with a reported four-year earnings value, the highest medians are: Computer Science ($109,197); Computer Engineering ($105,871); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($99,993); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($99,393); Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering ($99,239). These are earnings after completion for the covered cohort.
A program median describes the middle reported outcome in that group. It is not a starting-salary offer or a prediction for every graduate, and an earnings comparison does not by itself explain why fields differ.
Compare these results with the subjects you want to study and the program’s reported award count. Awards measure degree output, not the number of people in the earnings sample.
The University of Texas at Arlington awards bachelor's degrees across 41 fields with published four-year earnings, and Azimuth ranks 36 of them nationally. The highest-earning ranked program, Nursing, reports a median of $99,393 four years after completion, with 3,249 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #34.
Business/Managerial Economics ranks #22 nationally in its field and awarded 41 degrees, with a median of $80,711. Business Administration and Management, the second-largest program by degrees, awarded 401 degrees and shows a median of $62,978, ranking #188 nationally.
International Business ranks #30 nationally, with 36 degrees awarded and a median of $72,486.
Azimuth ranks 36 programs at The University of Texas at Arlington nationally. The largest, Nursing, awarded 3,249 degrees and holds a national rank of #34 — #1 in Texas — with graduates earning a median of $99,393 four years after completion.
Business/Managerial Economics ranks #22 nationally and #1 in Texas, with 41 degrees awarded and a median of $80,711. Information Science/Studies follows at #24 nationally, awarding 235 degrees and a median of $78,953.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering ranks #29 with 51 degrees awarded and a median of $99,239.
Do UT Arlington graduates earn more than expected?
The University of Texas at Arlington reports median earnings of $79,176 four years after completion. The reported value is $23,475 above Azimuth’s statistical expectation for the institution.
The difference compares the reported outcome with a model estimate. It does not compare matched students who attended different colleges, and it does not establish how much the institution caused earnings to change.
Read this measure alongside completion and individual program outcomes. It describes an institution-level result; it does not predict what a particular student will earn.
Read the original article: A value-added approach to college outcomes
- Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
- +$13,956
- Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
- +$9,519
- Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
- +$23,475
These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
Further analysis
Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $51,021, a typical outcome of $79,176, and an upside of $100,797. Anchoring the range in named programs, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $109,197 four years after completion, while Biology, one of the largest programs, sits at $53,498.
Graduates of The University of Texas at Arlington earn about $23,475 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the earnings gap in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
This metric captures the gap between actual graduate pay and the model's expectation for comparable students. Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,176 four years after completion, drawn from an earnings cohort of 10,200 completers.
That median sits in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $51,021 on the downside to $100,797 on the upside, with typical earnings at $79,176.
An estimated 27.0% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the institution's program mix.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Four-year earnings are measured after completion for the covered federally aided cohort of people working and not enrolled. Measures taken six, eight or ten years after entry use a different starting point and should not be treated as one graduating class followed over time.
Program award counts describe credentials awarded, not current enrollment, unique graduates or earnings-sample size. Reporting periods differ across measures; the shared field definitions do not establish the exact vintage of every school-level value.
College Scorecard data and documentation · Model methodology