Research brief & institution hub

The University of Texas at Arlington

TXLarge public institution · Overall rank #8 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Arlington #8 nationally among 1,467 four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

The University of Texas at Arlington is a public university in Arlington, Texas, where Health Professions, Business, and Engineering lead the degree mix. Mobility is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment, and the local labor market—than to what it cannot explain.

Pell Grant recipients finish within a few points of the overall rate, and access is among the highest we track. The lowest income band averages well below the published cost, while the highest band pays close to it.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the largest program, Nursing, earns less than the highest-earning program, Computer Science.

UT Arlington at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
79.9%
Six-year completion[2]
54.0%
Four-year earnings[3]
$79,176

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,612
Median student debt[4]
$17,527
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$12,313

UT Arlington rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

The University of Texas at Arlington enrolls 32,294 undergraduates as a public university in Arlington, Texas. The university sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (99th percentile).

Applicants are admitted at a rate of 79.9%, nearly matching the 78.1% median for institutions of the same type and size. First-year retention stands at 72.9%, while the peer median is 83.1%.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time, full-time cohort is 54.0%, while the peer median is 65.0%. Because an estimated 51.1% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, the six-year graduation figure applies only to those who began as full-time freshmen.

At The University of Texas at Arlington, affordability is the weakest and mobility the strongest, with return and access falling between the two. The four are spread across a broad range rather than clustered together.

The profile shows strength in mobility and access alongside return and affordability, and the four dimensions are spread widely enough that they do not move in lockstep.

Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Arlington #8 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. The strongest pillar is mobility, at the 99th percentile, and the weakest is affordability, at the 88th percentile.

The return pillar sits at the 93rd percentile and the access pillar at the 93rd percentile. Three of the four pillars land above the 88th percentile nationally, with mobility reaching the 99th.

42.3% of undergraduates at The University of Texas at Arlington receive Pell Grants. Among enrolled students who submitted test scores, the middle 50% of SAT scores fell between 1,010 and 1,240, and the middle 50% of ACT scores between 19 and 27.

Azimuth ranks the university #102 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. The six-year completion rate for Pell recipients is 55.0%, which sits 1.0 percentage points above the overall rate for the entering cohort (54.0%).

For mobility, Azimuth ranks The University of Texas at Arlington #15. Graduates earn about $23,475 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

UT Arlington rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#8
Texas#1
South#1

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 99
Access & reach
National percentile: 93
Affordability
National percentile: 88
Return on investment
National percentile: 93

Top-ranked majors

  1. Music#7
  2. Business/Managerial Economics#22
  3. Information Science/Studies#24

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / UT Arlington briefing

UT Arlington cost & financial aid[6][7]

The University of Texas at Arlington sets its published cost of attendance at $25,261. That figure combines $11,950 in tuition and fees for Texas residents with $11,228 for room and board.

Students from outside Texas pay $29,582 in tuition and fees. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $13,951.

Aid covers about 45% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $11,310 against the sticker price. That sits $1,683 below the $15,634 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #176 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The University of Texas at Arlington publishes a cost of attendance of $25,261, with in-state tuition at $11,950 and room and board at $11,228. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $11,893.

The average net price for families earning $48,001–$75,000 is $12,612, and for families earning over $110,000 it is $24,692. Azimuth ranks the university #176 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Financial aid reduces the sticker price by an average of $11,310, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $13,951. That figure is $1,683 below the median net price of $15,634 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition is $11,950, while out-of-state students face a published tuition of $29,582. Median federal student debt at completion is $17,527.

The median debt is $2,549 below the peer median of $20,076 at comparable institutions (same type and size). About 77.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $12,313. If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment for the median federal debt is $199.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,612

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at UT Arlington

77.7% of federal aid recipients at The University of Texas at Arlington borrow through federal loan programs. Among completers who took such loans, the median federal debt at completion is $17,527.

The gap to the median of $20,076 at comparable institutions (same type and size) is $2,549, with the university's figure below that level. These federal figures cover student borrowing alone.

Parent borrowers represent a distinct population; their median Parent PLUS obligation is $12,313.

Graduates of The University of Texas at Arlington earn about $23,475 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,176, which places the university at the 88th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from a downside case of $51,021 to an upside of $100,797, with a typical scenario of $79,176. On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $17,527, which is $2,549 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $199 a month if repaid over ten years.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $12,313. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $199.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$17,527
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$12,313

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$199/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$156/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / UT Arlington briefing

UT Arlington career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

The University of Texas at Arlington reports median earnings of $79,176 four years after completion. That institution-wide figure is a starting point; results for particular fields can differ.

Read earnings alongside retention and completion. Earnings among completers do not include every student who entered the institution, while the lower and higher planning estimates describe modeled mixes of program outcomes rather than observed salary percentiles.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$13,956
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$9,519
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$23,475

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / UT Arlington briefing

UT Arlington acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

The University of Texas at Arlington admits 79.9% of applicants, meaning it accepts nearly four out of every five who apply. For a public university of its size, the peer median admission rate is 78.1%, so the university's rate runs close to that benchmark.

In practice, the majority of students who apply receive an offer of admission, and the process is not designed to be a narrow filter. The numbers describe a university where the application is a genuine opportunity rather than a competitive gate.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
79.9%
Approximate lower endpoint
1010
Reported average
1124
Approximate upper endpoint
1240

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / UT Arlington briefing

What are the largest majors at UT Arlington?[12]

The largest program records at The University of Texas at Arlington, by reported degrees awarded, are: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (3,249 awards); Business Administration, Management and Operations (401 awards); Biology, General (289 awards); Finance and Financial Management Services (285 awards); Marketing (260 awards). These counts describe degree output in the source reporting period, not current enrollment or unique people.

Among those larger programs, reported median earnings four years after completion include Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing at $99,393; Business Administration, Management and Operations at $62,978; Biology, General at $53,498. Program size and earnings answer different questions; the largest program need not have the highest earnings.

Keep individual program records separate from broader degree categories and from records for other reporting periods. Those views can describe different parts of the university’s academic mix.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 3,249 degrees awarded
$99,393
Business Administration, Management and Operations 401 degrees awarded
$62,978
Biology, General 289 degrees awarded
$53,498
Finance and Financial Management Services 285 degrees awarded
$76,623
Marketing 260 degrees awarded
$63,088
Social Work 244 degrees awarded
$50,388

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / UT Arlington briefing

How does UT Arlington serve students from different backgrounds?

Azimuth places The University of Texas at Arlington in the 99th percentile for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 54.0%, and Pell recipients complete at a rate of 55.0% — above the overall rate by 1.0 percentage points.

Graduates earn about $23,475 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that lands in the 97th percentile nationally.

Azimuth places the access pillar of The University of Texas at Arlington in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The public university admits 79.9% of applicants and enrolls 32,294 undergraduates.

Pell Grant recipients make up 42.3% of the undergraduate body, and an estimated 51.1% of students arrive as transfers or part-time students.

06 / UT Arlington briefing

What colleges are similar to UT Arlington?[15]

The comparisons for The University of Texas at Arlington cover higher reported admission rates, similar admissions profiles, higher reported earnings at similar cost, lower reported cost with similar earnings and options in the same state or region. The similar-schools brief keeps these questions in separate groups, with related institutional profiles shown as another comparison.

Each group has its own candidate list and ordering. A high position within one group is not a rank against all the schools in the other groups, and a school can appear more than once for different reasons. Check the source definition and earnings period for the comparison you choose.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with UT Arlington.

Admissions peerDallas Baptist University88.8% admitted
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonDallas Baptist University
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$59,308-$19,868 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$28,516+$14,565 vs UT Arlington · higher cost
Admission rate79.9%88.8%
Higher-admission alternativeUtica University92.0% admitted
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonUtica University
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$77,491-$1,685 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$19,108+$5,157 vs UT Arlington · higher cost
Admission rate79.9%92.0%
Nearby alternativeTexas Woman's UniversityNearby option · TX
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonTexas Woman's University
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$64,179-$14,997 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$11,963-$1,988 vs UT Arlington · lower cost
Admission rate79.9%96.1%
Explore Texas Woman's University →
Higher-earnings alternativeSan Jose State University$89,614 earnings
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonSan Jose State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$89,614+$10,438 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$13,760-$191 vs UT Arlington · lower cost
Admission rate79.9%84.6%
Explore San Jose State University →
Lower-cost alternativePurdue University Northwest$6,079 average net price
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonPurdue University Northwest
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$73,337-$5,839 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$6,079-$7,872 vs UT Arlington · lower cost
Admission rate79.9%72.4%
Explore Purdue University Northwest →
Similar profileThe University of Texas at AustinMatched across several measures
Comparison with UT Arlington
MeasureUT ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Austin
Peer earnings · 4 years$79,176$79,115-$61 vs UT Arlington
Average annual net price$13,951$19,857+$5,906 vs UT Arlington · higher cost
Admission rate79.9%26.6%
Explore The University of Texas at Austin →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings